2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 2 - Correctional Services
Part 1 - Division of Adult Parole
§ 17-2-103. Arrest of Parolee - Revocation Proceedings
CO Rev Stat § 17-2-103 (2021)
  1. The director of the division of adult parole or any community parole officer may arrest any parolee when:
* * *
    2. A community parole officer may request that the board issue a warrant for the arrest of a parolee for violation of the conditions of his or her parole by filing a complaint with the board showing probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his or her parole. The warrant may be executed by a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.
    1. If, rather than issuing a summons, a community parole officer makes an arrest of a parolee, with or without a warrant, or the parolee is otherwise arrested, the parolee shall be held in a county jail or a preparole facility or program pending action by the community parole officer pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
    2. Repealed.
  2. Not later than ten working days after the arrest of any parolee, as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the community parole officer shall complete his or her investigation and either:
    1. File a complaint before the board in which the facts are alleged upon which a revocation of parole is sought; or
    2. Order the release of the parolee and request that any warrant be quashed and that any complaint be dismissed, and parole shall be restored; or
    3. Order the release of the parolee and issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole.
    1. Any complaint filed by the community parole officer in which revocation of parole is sought shall contain the name of the parolee and his or her department of corrections number, identify the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of his or her parole, the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges, and the condition of parole alleged to have been violated, including the date and approximate location thereof, together with the signature of the community parole officer. A copy thereof shall be given to the parolee a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing.
    2. At any time after the filing of a complaint, the director of the division of adult parole may cause the revocation proceedings to be dismissed by giving written notification of the decision for the dismissal to the board, the community parole officer, and the parolee. Upon receipt of the notification by the director, the community parole officer shall order the release of the parolee pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, and parole shall be restored.
    3. The filing of a complaint by the community parole officer tolls the expiration of the parolee's parole.
  3. If the parolee is in custody pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or the parolee was arrested and then released pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (5) of this section, the hearing on revocation shall be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after the parolee was arrested; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. If the parolee was issued a summons, the final hearing shall be held within thirty working days from the date the summons was issued; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. The board shall notify the sheriff, the community parole officer, and the parolee of the date, time, and place of the hearing. It shall be the responsibility of the sheriff to assure the presence of the parolee being held in custody at the time and place of the hearing and to provide for the safety of all present.
* * *