2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 2 - Correctional Services
Part 1 - Division of Adult Parole
§ 17-2-103. Arrest of Parolee - Revocation Proceedings
CO Rev Stat § 17-2-103 (2021)
  1. The director of the division of adult parole or any community parole officer may arrest any parolee when:
* * *
    4. At all hearings before the board which are held outside of the institution to which the parolee is sentenced, it is the duty of the county sheriff to provide for the safety of all persons present. All counties shall make sufficient room available to conduct parole revocation proceedings in their respective courthouses or other facilities that are acceptable to the board.
    5. All votes of the board at any hearing or appeal held pursuant to this section shall be recorded by member and shall be a public record open to inspection and shall be subject to the provisions of part 3 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
    1. Whenever a community parole officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated by any parolee, he or she may issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole. The summons shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint filed before the board seeking revocation of parole. Willful failure of the parolee to appear before the board as required by the summons is a violation of a condition of parole.
    2. A community parole officer may request that the board issue a warrant for the arrest of a parolee for violation of the conditions of his or her parole by filing a complaint with the board showing probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his or her parole. The warrant may be executed by a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.
    1. If, rather than issuing a summons, a community parole officer makes an arrest of a parolee, with or without a warrant, or the parolee is otherwise arrested, the parolee shall be held in a county jail or a preparole facility or program pending action by the community parole officer pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
    2. Repealed.
* * *
a parole violation complaint, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, if the parolee is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut hearsay evidence. The parolee shall have the right to confront and to cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the board specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation of an informer.
    2. If the parolee has been convicted of a criminal offense while on parole, the board shall accept said conviction as conclusive proof of a violation and shall conduct a hearing as to the disposition of the parole only.
  5. Repealed.
    1. If the board determines that a violation of a condition or conditions of parole has been committed, the board shall, within five working days after the completion of the final hearing, either revoke the parole, as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (11), or continue it in effect, or modify the conditions of parole if circumstances then shown to exist require such modifications. If parole is revoked, the board shall serve upon the parolee a written statement as to the evidence relied on and the reasons for revoking parole.
      1. If the board determines that the parolee has violated parole through commission of a felony or misdemeanor crime, the board may revoke parole and request the sheriff of the county in which the hearing is held to transport the parolee to a place of confinement designated by the executive director for up to the remainder of the parole period. (b) (I) If the board determines that the parolee has violated parole through commission of a felony or misdemeanor crime, the board may revoke parole and request the sheriff of the county in which the hearing is held to transport the parolee to a place of confinement designated by the executive director for up to the remainder of the parole period.
      2. If the board determines that the parolee has violated any condition of parole that does not involve the commission of a felony or misdemeanor crime that involves possession of a deadly weapon as defined in section 18-1-901, refusing or failing to comply with requirements of sex offender treatment, absconding, willful failure to appear for a summons, unlawful contact with a victim, or the willful tampering or removal of an electronic monitoring device that the parolee is required to wear as a condition of his or her parole, the board may revoke parole and request the sheriff of the county in which the hearing is held to transport the parolee to a place of confinement for up to the remainder of the parole period and order the parolee confined at a facility designated by the executive director.
        (II.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2017.)
      3. If the board determines that the parolee has violated any condition of parole that does not involve the commission of a felony or misdemeanor crime, the parolee has no active felony warrant, felony detainer, or pending felony criminal charge, and the parolee was on parole for an offense that was a level 3 or level 4 drug felony or class 3, class 4, class 5, or class 6 nonviolent felony offense as defined in section 17-22.5-405 (5)(b), except for menacing as defined in section 18-3-206; stalking as described in section 18-9-111 (4), as it existed prior to August 11, 2010, or section 18-3-602; or any unlawful sexual behavior contained in section 16-22-102 (9); or any other offense, the underlying factual basis of which involves unlawful sexual behavior; or unless the parolee was subject to article 6.5 of title 18, or section 18-6-801, the board may order, as a condition of parole, participation in treatment, if appropriate, as
* * *