2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 2 - Correctional Services
Part 1 - Division of Adult Parole
§ 17-2-103. Arrest of Parolee - Revocation Proceedings
CO Rev Stat § 17-2-103 (2021)
  1. The director of the division of adult parole or any community parole officer may arrest any parolee when:
* * *
  3. If the parolee is in custody pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or the parolee was arrested and then released pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (5) of this section, the hearing on revocation shall be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after the parolee was arrested; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. If the parolee was issued a summons, the final hearing shall be held within thirty working days from the date the summons was issued; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. The board shall notify the sheriff, the community parole officer, and the parolee of the date, time, and place of the hearing. It shall be the responsibility of the sheriff to assure the presence of the parolee being held in custody at the time and place of the hearing and to provide for the safety of all present.
  4. Prior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges; the parolee shall be given a copy of the complaint unless he or she has already received one; the parolee shall be informed of the consequences which may follow in the event parole is revoked; the parolee shall then be advised that a full and final hearing will be held before the board at which hearing the parolee will be required to plead guilty or not guilty to the charges contained in the complaint; and the parolee shall be further advised that at the hearing before the board he or she may be represented by an attorney and that he or she may testify and present witnesses and documentary evidence in defense of the charges or in mitigation or explanation thereof. The hearing may be continued by the board upon a showing of good cause.
    1. In the event of a plea of not guilty, the division of adult parole, at the final hearing before the board, shall have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the violation of a condition of parole; except that the commission of a criminal offense must be established beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the parolee has been convicted thereof in a criminal proceeding. When it appears that the alleged violation of a condition or conditions of parole consists of an offense with which the parolee is charged in a criminal case then pending, testimony given before the board in a parole revocation proceeding shall not be admissible in such criminal proceeding before a court. When, in a parole revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition of parole is the parolee's failure to pay court-ordered compensation to appointed counsel, probation fees, court costs, restitution, or reparations, evidence of the
* * *
      2. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the board determines that a parolee has violated the conditions of his or her parole by removing or tampering with an electronic monitoring device that the parolee is required to wear as a condition of his or her parole, the board may revoke the parolee's parole pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (11). (11.5) Each fiscal year, the general assembly shall appropriate a portion of the savings generated by House Bill 10-1360, enacted in 2010. This appropriation shall be used only for re-entry support services for parolees related to obtaining employment, housing, transportation, substance abuse treatment, mental health treatment, mental health medication, or offender-specific services. The appropriation shall be made after consideration of the division of adult parole's status report required pursuant to section 17-2-102 (11) .
  6. If the community parole officer is informed by any law enforcement agency that a parolee has been arrested for a criminal offense and is being detained in the county jail, the community parole officer shall file a complaint alleging the criminal offense as a violation of parole. The community parole officer shall advise the board of any pending criminal proceeding and shall request that a parole revocation proceeding be deferred pending a disposition of the criminal charge.
    1. The board may revoke the parole if requested to do so by the parolee. If a parolee requests to have his or her parole revoked, the parolee shall provide the board a justifiable reason for requesting revocation of parole.
    2. Prior to revoking parole upon the request of a parolee, the board may recommend or implement appropriate interventions in order to assist in the parolee with reintegration and prevent a return to incarceration.
    3. If the board revokes the parole upon the request of the parolee, the board shall proceed pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (11) of this section.
  7. If the board revokes parole and places the parolee in custody, completion of the term of custody shall not constitute discharge of the parolee's remaining period of parole unless the term of custody is equal to the parolee's remaining period of parole.
* * *