2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 2 - Correctional Services
Part 1 - Division of Adult Parole
§ 17-2-103. Arrest of Parolee - Revocation Proceedings
CO Rev Stat § 17-2-103 (2021)
  1. The director of the division of adult parole or any community parole officer may arrest any parolee when:
* * *
    3. At evidentiary hearings concerning revocation of parole, the district attorney of the county in which the hearing is held may be in attendance to present the case.
    4. At all hearings before the board which are held outside of the institution to which the parolee is sentenced, it is the duty of the county sheriff to provide for the safety of all persons present. All counties shall make sufficient room available to conduct parole revocation proceedings in their respective courthouses or other facilities that are acceptable to the board.
    5. All votes of the board at any hearing or appeal held pursuant to this section shall be recorded by member and shall be a public record open to inspection and shall be subject to the provisions of part 3 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
    1. Whenever a community parole officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of parole has been violated by any parolee, he or she may issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole. The summons shall be accompanied by a copy of the complaint filed before the board seeking revocation of parole. Willful failure of the parolee to appear before the board as required by the summons is a violation of a condition of parole.
    2. A community parole officer may request that the board issue a warrant for the arrest of a parolee for violation of the conditions of his or her parole by filing a complaint with the board showing probable cause to believe that the parolee has violated a condition of his or her parole. The warrant may be executed by a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.
    1. If, rather than issuing a summons, a community parole officer makes an arrest of a parolee, with or without a warrant, or the parolee is otherwise arrested, the parolee shall be held in a county jail or a preparole facility or program pending action by the community parole officer pursuant to subsection (5) of this section.
    2. Repealed.
  2. Not later than ten working days after the arrest of any parolee, as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the community parole officer shall complete his or her investigation and either:
    1. File a complaint before the board in which the facts are alleged upon which a revocation of parole is sought; or
    2. Order the release of the parolee and request that any warrant be quashed and that any complaint be dismissed, and parole shall be restored; or
    3. Order the release of the parolee and issue a summons requiring the parolee to appear before the board at a specified time and place to answer charges of violation of one or more conditions of parole.
    1. Any complaint filed by the community parole officer in which revocation of parole is sought shall contain the name of the parolee and his or her department of corrections number, identify the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of his or her parole, the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges, and the condition of parole alleged to have been violated, including the date and approximate location thereof, together with the signature of the community parole officer. A copy thereof shall be given to the parolee a reasonable length of time before any parole board hearing.
    2. At any time after the filing of a complaint, the director of the division of adult parole may cause the revocation proceedings to be dismissed by giving written notification of the decision for the dismissal to the board, the community parole officer, and the parolee. Upon receipt of the notification by the director, the community parole officer shall order the release of the parolee pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, and parole shall be restored.
    3. The filing of a complaint by the community parole officer tolls the expiration of the parolee's parole.
  3. If the parolee is in custody pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or the parolee was arrested and then released pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (5) of this section, the hearing on revocation shall be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after the parolee was arrested; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. If the parolee was issued a summons, the final hearing shall be held within thirty working days from the date the summons was issued; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. The board shall notify the sheriff, the community parole officer, and the parolee of the date, time, and place of the hearing. It shall be the responsibility of the sheriff to assure the presence of the parolee being held in custody at the time and place of the hearing and to provide for the safety of all present.
  4. Prior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges; the parolee shall be given a copy of the complaint unless he or she has already received one; the parolee shall be informed of the consequences which may follow in the event parole is revoked; the parolee shall then be advised that a full and final hearing will be held before the board at which hearing the parolee will be required to plead guilty or not guilty to the charges contained in the complaint; and the parolee shall be further advised that at the hearing before the board he or she may be represented by an attorney and that he or she may testify and present witnesses and documentary evidence in defense of the charges or in mitigation or explanation thereof. The hearing may be continued by the board upon a showing of good cause.
* * *