2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 2 - Correctional Services
Part 1 - Division of Adult Parole
§ 17-2-103. Arrest of Parolee - Revocation Proceedings
CO Rev Stat § 17-2-103 (2021)
  1. The director of the division of adult parole or any community parole officer may arrest any parolee when:
* * *
  3. If the parolee is in custody pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or the parolee was arrested and then released pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (5) of this section, the hearing on revocation shall be held within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty days after the parolee was arrested; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. If the parolee was issued a summons, the final hearing shall be held within thirty working days from the date the summons was issued; except that the board may grant a delay when it finds good cause to exist therefor. The board shall notify the sheriff, the community parole officer, and the parolee of the date, time, and place of the hearing. It shall be the responsibility of the sheriff to assure the presence of the parolee being held in custody at the time and place of the hearing and to provide for the safety of all present.
  4. Prior to appearance before the board, a parolee shall be advised in writing by the director of the division of adult parole concerning the nature of the charges that are alleged to justify revocation of parole and the substance of the evidence sustaining the charges; the parolee shall be given a copy of the complaint unless he or she has already received one; the parolee shall be informed of the consequences which may follow in the event parole is revoked; the parolee shall then be advised that a full and final hearing will be held before the board at which hearing the parolee will be required to plead guilty or not guilty to the charges contained in the complaint; and the parolee shall be further advised that at the hearing before the board he or she may be represented by an attorney and that he or she may testify and present witnesses and documentary evidence in defense of the charges or in mitigation or explanation thereof. The hearing may be continued by the board upon a showing of good cause.
    1. In the event of a plea of not guilty, the division of adult parole, at the final hearing before the board, shall have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence the violation of a condition of parole; except that the commission of a criminal offense must be established beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the parolee has been convicted thereof in a criminal proceeding. When it appears that the alleged violation of a condition or conditions of parole consists of an offense with which the parolee is charged in a criminal case then pending, testimony given before the board in a parole revocation proceeding shall not be admissible in such criminal proceeding before a court. When, in a parole revocation hearing, the alleged violation of a condition of parole is the parolee's failure to pay court-ordered compensation to appointed counsel, probation fees, court costs, restitution, or reparations, evidence of the failure to pay shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation. The board may revoke the parole if requested to do so by the parolee. Any evidence having probative value shall be admissible in all proceedings related to a parole violation complaint, regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, if the parolee is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut hearsay evidence. The parolee shall have the right to confront and to cross-examine adverse witnesses unless the board specifically finds good cause for not allowing confrontation of an informer.
    2. If the parolee has been convicted of a criminal offense while on parole, the board shall accept said conviction as conclusive proof of a violation and shall conduct a hearing as to the disposition of the parole only.
  5. Repealed.
    1. If the board determines that a violation of a condition or conditions of parole has been committed, the board shall, within five working days after the completion of the final hearing, either revoke the parole, as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (11), or continue it in effect, or modify the conditions of parole if circumstances then shown to exist require such modifications. If parole is revoked, the board shall serve upon the parolee a written statement as to the evidence relied on and the reasons for revoking parole.
* * *