2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 3 - Arrest - Searches and Seizures
Part 3 - Searches and Seizures
§ 16-3-303. Search Warrants - Application
CO Rev Stat § 16-3-303 (2021)
  1. A search warrant shall issue only on affidavit sworn to or affirmed before the judge and relating facts sufficient to:
* * *
In determining whether an affidavit is sufficient to support the issuance of a search warrant, the magistrate must look only within the four corners of the affidavit, and verbal communications to the magistrate of additional supporting information cannot correct an affidavit which is basically deficient in its statement of the underlying facts and the circumstances relied upon. People v. Padilla, 182 Colo. 101 , 511 P.2d 480 (1973).
The court is restricted to the information contained within the four corners of the affidavit. Thus, it cannot bolster the insufficient affidavit with additional information not conveyed to the magistrate in the application for the warrant. People v. Miller, 75 P.3d 1108 (Colo. 2003).
Existence of information outside affidavit is immaterial. The fact that the police might have had additional information which could have provided a basis for the issuance of the warrant is of no consequence. People v. Brethauer, 174 Colo. 29 , 482 P.2d 369 (1971).
Verbal communication of facts, as contrasted with written communication, will not suffice to establish probable cause. People v. Padilla, 182 Colo. 101 , 511 P.2d 480 (1973).
Nor will the affiant's conclusory declaration that he has probable cause add strength to the showing made. People v. Padilla, 182 Colo. 101 , 511 P.2d 480 (1973).
Technical requirements and elaborate specificity are not required in the drafting of affidavits for search warrants. People v. Padilla, 182 Colo. 101 , 511 P.2d 480 (1973).
Affidavit interpreted with common sense. In interpreting an affidavit for a search warrant and the execution of the warrant, a common sense interpretation must be applied. People v. Del Alamo, 624 P.2d 1304 (Colo. 1981).
Task of magistrate is to make practical, common-sense decision as to whether, given all circumstances stated in affidavit, there is fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place. People v. Pennebaker, 714 P.2d 904 (Colo. 1986); People v. Atley, 727 P.2d 376 (Colo. 1986).
Affidavit must supply underlying fact. Before the issuing magistrate can properly perform his official function he must be apprised of the underlying facts and circumstances which show that there is probable cause to believe that proper grounds for the issuance of the warrant exist. If a search warrant is to be sustained, the Colorado supreme court must find that the affidavit complied with the standards set forth in Aguilar v. Texas (378 U.S. 108, 84 S. Ct. 1509, 12 L. Ed. 2d 723 (1966)) and in Spinelli v. United States (393 U.S. 410, 89 S. Ct. 584, 21 L. Ed. 2d 637 (1969)). People v. Brethauer, 174 Colo. 29 , 482 P.2d 369 (1971); People v. Lindholm, 197 Colo. 270 , 591 P.2d 1032 (1979); People v. Dailey, 639 P.2d 1068 (Colo. 1982).
The United States supreme court, in attempting to define the area of probable cause with certainty and to provide guidelines for proper investigation, has provided a two-prong test. First, the affidavit upon which the warrant is based must set forth the underlying circumstances necessary to enable an independent judicial determination to be made, and, second, the information upon which the conclusion is based must come from a reliable or credible source. Flesher v. People, 174 Colo. 355 , 484 P.2d 113 (1971).
The affidavit for search warrant must meet the two-pronged test requiring that the officer establish: (1) The underlying circumstances from which the informant concluded that the narcotics were where he claimed they were, and (2) some of the underlying circumstances from which the officer concluded that the informant was credible or his information reliable. People v. Glaubman, 175 Colo. 41 , 485 P.2d 711 (1971).
The test for determining probable cause for issuance of a search warrant based on information provided by an unidentified informant is that the affidavit in support of the warrant must allege facts from which the issuing magistrate can independently determine whether there is probable cause to believe that illegal activity is being carried on in the place to be searched. People v. Ward, 181 Colo. 246 , 508 P.2d 1257 (1973).
An affidavit based on information provided in large part by an unidentified informant must, in order to establish probable cause for issuance of a search warrant: (1) Allege facts from which the issuing magistrate could independently determine whether there were reasonable grounds to believe that illegal activity was being carried on in the place to be searched; and (2) set forth sufficient facts to allow the magistrate to determine independently if the informer is credible or the information reliable. People v. Harris, 182 Colo. 75 , 510 P.2d 1374 (1973); People v. Baird, 182 Colo. 284 , 512 P.2d 629 (1973); People v. Masson, 185 Colo. 65 , 521 P.2d 1246 (1974).
In order to support the issuance of a search warrant the issuing magistrate must be apprised of sufficient underlying facts and circumstances, reduced to writing, under oath, from which he may reasonably conclude that probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant. People v. Padilla, 182 Colo. 101 , 511 P.2d 480 (1973).
* * *