2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 19 - Fugitives and Extradition
§ 16-19-108. Issue of Governor's Warrant
CO Rev Stat § 16-19-108 (2021)
If the governor decides that the demand should be complied with, the governor shall sign a warrant of arrest, which shall be sealed with the state seal and be directed to any peace officer or other person whom the governor may think fit to entrust with the execution thereof. The warrant must substantially recite the facts necessary to the validity of its issuance. Any electronically or electromagnetically transmitted facsimile of a governor's warrant shall be treated as an original document.
History. Source: L. 53: P. 316, § 7. CSA: C. 72, § 52. CRS 53: § 60-1-7. C.R.S. 1963: § 60-1-7. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 518, § 8, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 53: P. 316, § 7. CSA: C. 72, § 52. CRS 53: § 60-1-7. C.R.S. 1963: § 60-1-7. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 518, § 8, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION