2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 12 - Review of Judgments in Criminal Cases
Part 1 - Review
§ 16-12-102. Appeals by the Prosecution
CO Rev Stat § 16-12-102 (2021)
  1. The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants 
* * *
be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of Colorado. However, if a statute providing for the imposition of the death penalty is adjudged inoperative or inapplicable for any reason, such adjudication shall constitute a final order that shall be immediately appealable to the supreme court of Colorado, notwithstanding any statute or court rule to the contrary.
  2. The prosecution may file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion made in advance of trial by the defendant for the return of property and to suppress evidence or granting a motion to suppress an extrajudicial confession or admission if the prosecution certifies to the judge who granted such motion and to the supreme court that the appeal is not taken for the purposes of delay and the evidence is a substantial part of the proof of the charge pending against the defendant. The prosecution may also file an interlocutory appeal in the supreme court from a ruling of the trial court granting a motion in limine pertaining to the matters described in this subsection (2), or from a ruling on a motion made pursuant to section 18-1-202 (11), C.R.S., challenging the place of trial or from a ruling on a motion to disqualify a district attorney pursuant to section 20-1-107, C.R.S.
History. Source: L. 72: R&RE, p. 253, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 39-12-102 . L. 86: Entire section amended, p. 734, § 4, effective July 1. L. 89: (2) amended, p. 863, § 4, effective April 12. L. 91, 2nd Ex. Sess.: (1) amended, p. 15, § 1, effective October 7. L. 92: (2) amended, p. 400, § 8, effective June 3. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1728, § 8, effective July 1. L. 98: (1) amended, p. 948, § 9, effective May 27. L. 2000: (1) amended, p. 453, § 9, effective April 24. L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 759, § 5, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 16-12-102 is similar to repealed § 39-7-26 , CRS 1963, § 39-7-27 , CRS 53, CSA, C 48, § 500, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
* * *