2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 12 - Review of Judgments in Criminal Cases
Part 1 - Review
§ 16-12-102. Appeals by the Prosecution
CO Rev Stat § 16-12-102 (2021)
  1. The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants 
* * *
As where there is a question to decide for future guidance of trial courts. Where, on appeal in behalf of the state, there is no proper question to decide for guidance of trial courts in the future, the appeal will be dismissed. People v. Denver Athletic Club, 63 Colo. 189 , 164 P. 1158 (1917).
Or where a legislative act has been held invalid. An appeal may be issued on behalf of the people to review court judgments holding legislative acts inoperative or unconstitutional. People v. Bristol, 92 Colo. 325 , 20 P.2d 309 (1933).
Or question of law. This section permits appeals on behalf of the people to review decisions of the trial court upon questions of law arising in any criminal case. People v. Spinuzzi, 149 Colo. 391 , 369 P.2d 427 (1962).
The people are limited on appeal to questions of law. People v. Ware, 187 Colo. 28 , 528 P.2d 224 (1974).
Because subsection (1) authorizes the people to appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law, C.A.R. 4(b)(2) requires an appellate court to issue a written decision. People v. Wilburn, 2013 COA 135 , 343 P.3d 998.
Prosecution's appeal, which raises no questions of law, is improper under this section. People v. Chmielewski, 187 Colo. 268 , 529 P.2d 1337 (1975).
Or where complaint dismissed for lack of indictment. Under this section an appeal will lie on behalf of the people to review a judgment of a justice dismissing a complaint charging defendants with commission of a misdemeanor on the ground that the prosecution was not instituted by indictment or information. People v. Read, 132 Colo. 390 , 288 P.2d 347 (1955).
An order granting a new trial is a final order pursuant to this section, therefore, prosecution must file its appeal within 45 days of the order. People v. Curren, 228 P.3d 253 (Colo. App. 2009).
Appropriateness of exclusion of witnesses a question of law. Whether the sanction imposed by the trial court -- exclusion of the witnesses -- for failure to comply with Crim. P. 16 (pt.II)(c), was appropriate under the facts and circumstances of this case matter within the sound discretion of the trial court, and an appropriate question of law under this section. People v. Lyle, 200 Colo. 236 , 613 P.2d 896 (1980).
Trial court's interpretation of phrase in statute under which defendant was charged is a question of law reviewable under this section. People v. Miller, 97 P.3d 171 (Colo. App. 2003).
Appropriateness and validity of technically defective notice of appeal is a question of law. People v. Bost, 770 P.2d 1209 (Colo. 1989).
The prosecution can appeal a court's ruling on a defendant's Crim. P. 35 motion challenging a sentence. People v. Hunsaker, 2013 COA 5 , 411 P.3d 36, aff'd, 2015 CO 46, 351 P.3d 388.
* * *