2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 12 - Review of Judgments in Criminal Cases
Part 1 - Review
§ 16-12-102. Appeals by the Prosecution
CO Rev Stat § 16-12-102 (2021)
  1. The prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law. Any order of a court that either dismisses one or more counts of a charging document prior to trial or grants 
* * *
Or where a legislative act has been held invalid. An appeal may be issued on behalf of the people to review court judgments holding legislative acts inoperative or unconstitutional. People v. Bristol, 92 Colo. 325 , 20 P.2d 309 (1933).
Or question of law. This section permits appeals on behalf of the people to review decisions of the trial court upon questions of law arising in any criminal case. People v. Spinuzzi, 149 Colo. 391 , 369 P.2d 427 (1962).
The people are limited on appeal to questions of law. People v. Ware, 187 Colo. 28 , 528 P.2d 224 (1974).
Because subsection (1) authorizes the people to appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law, C.A.R. 4(b)(2) requires an appellate court to issue a written decision. People v. Wilburn, 2013 COA 135 , 343 P.3d 998.
Prosecution's appeal, which raises no questions of law, is improper under this section. People v. Chmielewski, 187 Colo. 268 , 529 P.2d 1337 (1975).
Or where complaint dismissed for lack of indictment. Under this section an appeal will lie on behalf of the people to review a judgment of a justice dismissing a complaint charging defendants with commission of a misdemeanor on the ground that the prosecution was not instituted by indictment or information. People v. Read, 132 Colo. 390 , 288 P.2d 347 (1955).
An order granting a new trial is a final order pursuant to this section, therefore, prosecution must file its appeal within 45 days of the order. People v. Curren, 228 P.3d 253 (Colo. App. 2009).
* * *