2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 10 - Jury Trials
Part 1 - Composition and Selection of the Jury
§ 16-10-103. Challenge of Jurors for Cause
- The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
Prospective juror who was employed as a security officer with the Pueblo depot activity is not a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection (1)(k). That the functions of the department of defense require it to maintain security measures at its facilities, and to hire civil security guards who conduct investigations and searches, does not transform the Army and its various installations into a law enforcement arm of the government. People v. Urrutia, 893 P.2d 1338 (Colo. App. 1994).
A law enforcement agency for the purposes of subsection (1)(k) is a police-like division of government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, to prosecute, or to detain suspected criminals. The army military police corps is a law enforcement agency for the purposes of subsection (1)(k). Ma v. People, 121 P.3d 205 (Colo. 2005); People v. Speer, 255 P.3d 1115 (Colo. 2011).
Statutory classification of employees of an agency as “peace officers” while engaged in their duties is not determinative of whether the agency is a law enforcement agency. People v. Carter, 2015 COA 24 M-2, 402 P.3d 480.
An employee of a community corrections facility is an employee of a public law enforcement agency within the meaning of subsection (1)(k) of this section and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII). People v. Romero, 197 P.3d 302 (Colo. App. 2008).
The office of the state attorney general is a law enforcement agency for purposes of subsection (1)(k). People v. Novotny, 356 P.3d 829 (Colo. App. 2010), rev'd on other grounds, 2014 CO 18, 320 P.3d 1194.
Private prison operator is not a public law enforcement agency under subsection (1)(k) because it is not a division or subdivision of state or federal government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, prosecute, or detain suspected individuals. People v. Bonvicini, 2016 CO 11, 366 P.3d 151.
* * *
No abuse of discretion. Where trial court conducted rehabilitative questioning of jurors and was satisfied of their impartiality, trial court did not abuse discretion in denying defendant's challenge for cause. People v. Manners, 713 P.2d 1348 (Colo. App. 1985).
Where trial court conducted requisite inquiry of juror who was related to sheriff's posse members and was satisfied with juror's specific assurances that she could render a fair and impartial verdict, it was not an abuse of discretion to deny challenge for cause. People v. Goodpaster, 742 P.2d 965 (Colo. App. 1987).
The test for determining whether a prospective juror should be disqualified for bias is whether that person will render a fair and impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence presented at trial, and the trial court is in the best position to observe the credibility and appearance of the veniremen when deciding the question of bias. People v. Fuller, 791 P.2d 702 (Colo. 1990).
The test to be applied is whether the person would be able to set aside any bias or preconceived notion and render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence presented at trial. People v. Moya, 899 P.2d 212 (Colo. App. 1994).
But appellate courts to insure requirements of fairness fulfilled. The placing of discretion in the trial judge in jury selection procedures does not permit appellate courts to abdicate their responsibility to ensure that the requirements of fairness are fulfilled. Morgan v. People, 624 P.2d 1331 (Colo. 1981).
Absent a gross abuse of discretion, the trial court's decision to deny a challenge for cause should not be disturbed on appeal. No abuse of discretion where the record did not show that the jurors' prior knowledge of the case was so extensive that it would preclude them from determining defendant's guilt or innocence solely from the evidence presented at trial. People v. Arevalo, 725 P.2d 41 (Colo. App. 1986).
* * *
A prospective juror who retained a license to practice law is a “lawyer” under subsection (1)(k), even if the juror is no longer eligible to practice law because of a transfer to inactive status. People v. Pope, 944 P.2d 689 (Colo. App. 1997); People v. Daniels, 973 P.2d 641 (Colo. App. 1998) (cases decided prior to 1998 amendment to subsection (1)(k) that deleted applicability to lawyers).
As used in subsection (1)(b), the term “third degree” means a relationship between one person and another based on consanguinity, or blood relationship, and affinity, or relationship by marriage. Each generation is called a degree in determining the particular degree of the relationship. People v. Macrander, 828 P.2d 234 (Colo. 1992).
A prospective juror would be related to an attorney of record within the third degree “by blood” if the attorney was the juror's child or parent; brother, sister, grandchild, or grandparent; or niece, nephew, great-grandparent, or great-grandchild. People v. Macrander, 828 P.2d 234 (Colo. 1992).
A prospective juror would be related to an attorney of record within the third degree “by marriage” if the attorney was the spouse of the prospective juror, or if the attorney was the child, sibling, grandchild, grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, great-grandchild, or great grandparent of the spouse of the prospective juror. People v. Macrander, 828 P.2d 234 (Colo. 1992).
As used in subsection (1)(b), “attorney of record” includes the elected district attorney of a judicial district who initiates a criminal prosecution and also includes any deputy district attorney serving in the office of such elected district attorney at the time of voir dire examination, even though the deputy district attorney may not have formally appeared or participated in the case. People v. Macrander, 828 P.2d 234 (Colo. 1992).
* * *