2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 10 - Jury Trials
Part 1 - Composition and Selection of the Jury
§ 16-10-103. Challenge of Jurors for Cause
- The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
- The juror has served on the grand jury which returned the indictment, or on a coroner's jury which inquired into the death of a person whose death is the subject of the indictment or information, or on any other investigatory body which inquired into the facts of the crime charged;
- The juror was a juror at a former trial arising out of the same factual situation or involving the same defendant;
- The juror was a juror in a civil action against the defendant arising out of the act charged as a crime;
- The juror was a witness to any matter related to the crime or its prosecution;
- The juror occupies a fiduciary relationship to the defendant or a person alleged to have been injured by the crime or the person on whose complaint the prosecution was instituted;
- The existence of a state of mind in the juror evincing enmity or bias toward the defendant or the state; however, no person summoned as a juror shall be disqualified by reason of a previously formed or expressed opinion with reference to the guilt or innocence of the accused, if the court is satisfied, from the examination of the juror or from other evidence, that he will render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence submitted to the jury at the trial;
- The juror is a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or a public defender's office.
- If any juror knows of anything which would disqualify him as a juror or be a ground for challenge to him for cause, it is his duty to inform the court concerning it whether or not he is specifically asked about it. The jury panel shall be advised of this duty and of the grounds for challenge for cause before any prospective jurors are called to the jury box.
* * *
Right to impartial jury. It is fundamental to the right to a fair trial that a defendant be provided with an impartial jury. Nailor v. People, 200 Colo. 30 , 612 P.2d 79 (1980).
This section implements that right. People v. Russo, 713 P.2d 356 (Colo. 1986).
A defendant has a fundamental right to a fair trial by a panel of impartial jurors, and, to protect that right, the trial court must exclude prejudiced or biased persons from the jury. People v. Ferrero, 874 P.2d 468 (Colo. App. 1993).
However, the trial court may consider a potential juror's assurances that the juror can fairly and impartially serve on the case in determining whether that juror will be able to set aside a preconceived notion and render an impartial verdict according to the law and the evidence admitted at trial. People v. Ferrero, 874 P.2d 468 (Colo. App. 1993); People v. Loggins, 981 P.2d 630 (Colo. App. 1998); People v. Young, 16 P.3d 821 (Colo. 2001); People v. Arko, 159 P.3d 713 (Colo. App. 2006), rev'd on other grounds, 183 P.3d 555 (Colo. 2008); People v. Vigil, 2015 COA 88 M, 459 P.3d 553, aff'd, 2019 CO 105, 455 P.3d 332; People v. Lopez, 2018 COA 119 , __ P.3d __.
Neither the prosecution nor the defendant is granted any right in this jurisdiction, by constitution, statute, or rule, to shape the composition of the jury through the use of peremptory challenges. The defendant could not have been harmed by the deprivation of any such right. Vigil v. People, 2019 CO 105, 455 P.3d 332.
Trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying challenge for cause. It was the trial court's role to assess and decide whether the juror could assess the victim's testimony like any other witness's testimony even though the juror had a prior relationship with the victim's family. Vigil v. People, 2019 CO 105, 455 P.3d 332.
* * *
Prospective juror who was employed as a security officer with the Pueblo depot activity is not a compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency pursuant to subsection (1)(k). That the functions of the department of defense require it to maintain security measures at its facilities, and to hire civil security guards who conduct investigations and searches, does not transform the Army and its various installations into a law enforcement arm of the government. People v. Urrutia, 893 P.2d 1338 (Colo. App. 1994).
A law enforcement agency for the purposes of subsection (1)(k) is a police-like division of government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, to prosecute, or to detain suspected criminals. The army military police corps is a law enforcement agency for the purposes of subsection (1)(k). Ma v. People, 121 P.3d 205 (Colo. 2005); People v. Speer, 255 P.3d 1115 (Colo. 2011).
Statutory classification of employees of an agency as “peace officers” while engaged in their duties is not determinative of whether the agency is a law enforcement agency. People v. Carter, 2015 COA 24 M-2, 402 P.3d 480.
An employee of a community corrections facility is an employee of a public law enforcement agency within the meaning of subsection (1)(k) of this section and Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(XII). People v. Romero, 197 P.3d 302 (Colo. App. 2008).
The office of the state attorney general is a law enforcement agency for purposes of subsection (1)(k). People v. Novotny, 356 P.3d 829 (Colo. App. 2010), rev'd on other grounds, 2014 CO 18, 320 P.3d 1194.
Private prison operator is not a public law enforcement agency under subsection (1)(k) because it is not a division or subdivision of state or federal government that has the authority to investigate crimes and to arrest, prosecute, or detain suspected individuals. People v. Bonvicini, 2016 CO 11, 366 P.3d 151.
* * *