2021 Colorado Code
Title 16 - Criminal Proceedings
Article 10 - Jury Trials
Part 1 - Composition and Selection of the Jury
§ 16-10-103. Challenge of Jurors for Cause
- The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:
* * *
One cannot assume juror's ability to exclude unconscious influence of preconceptions. One cannot assume that the average juror is so endowed with a sense of detachment, so clear in his introspective perception of his own mental processes, that he may exclude even the unconscious influence of his preconceptions. Beeman v. People, 193 Colo. 337 , 565 P.2d 1340 (1977).
In a prosecution for rape and deviate sexual intercourse, where the juror was sufficiently upset by defendant's earlier contact with her pregnant daughter that she called his employer to have him reprimanded, and further, the juror had raised the possibility in her mind that it was her daughter's knife which had been used in the alleged rape, a personal and emotional situation concerning the juror and the accused existed rather than an opinion or abstract belief in the defendant's guilt or innocence. Beeman v. People, 193 Colo. 337 , 565 P.2d 1340 (1977).
Test as to whether prospective juror has been unduly affected by pretrial publicity is whether the nature and strength of the opinion formed or of the information learned from that publicity are such as necessarily raise the presumption of partiality or of the inability of the potential juror to block out the information from his consideration. People v. Romero, 42 Colo. App. 20, 593 P.2d 365 (1978); People v. Bashara, 677 P.2d 1376 (Colo. App. 1983).
Mere familiarity with a case due to pretrial publicity does not, in itself, create a constitutionally defective jury. People v. Loscutoff, 661 P.2d 274 (Colo. 1983).
On trial of a criminal case where the issue of insanity is tried separately, questions of both counsel to prospective jurors eliciting answers disclosing that such jurors have no opinions and express none concerning a defendant's sanity, and that they entertain no bias or prejudice against him on the issue of insanity, and that they could try him fairly and impartially on such issue, presents no grounds of challenge for cause. Leick v. People, 136 Colo. 535 , 322 P.2d 674, cert. denied, 357 U.S. 922, 78 S. Ct. 1363, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1366 (1958) (decided under repealed § 78-5-3, C.R.S. 1963). On trial of a criminal case where the issue of insanity is tried separately, questions of both counsel to prospective jurors eliciting answers disclosing that such jurors have no opinions and express none concerning a defendant's sanity, and that they entertain no bias or prejudice against him on the issue of insanity, and that they could try him fairly and impartially on such issue, presents no grounds of challenge for cause. Leick v. People, 136 Colo. 535 , 322 P.2d 674, cert. denied, 357 U.S. 922, 78 S. Ct. 1363, 2 L. Ed. 2d 1366 (1958) (decided under repealed § 78-5-3, C.R.S. 1963).
* * *
State penitentiary deemed law enforcement agency. The state penitentiary, as a state “institution” within the department of institutions, is a law enforcement agency as to the eligibility of employees thereof to serve as jurors. People v. Scott, 41 Colo. App. 66, 583 P.2d 939 (1978).
Division of youth corrections (DYC) within the department of human services is a public law enforcement agency within the meaning of subsection (1)(k). The court erroneously denied defendant's challenge for cause to a prospective juror employed by the DYC. People v. Sommerfeld, 214 P.3d 570 (Colo. App. 2009).
Neither the federal department of homeland security nor the federal transportation safety administration is a public law enforcement agency within the contemplation of the statute. Neither agency has as its predominant purpose the enforcement of penal laws. People v. Speer, 255 P.3d 1115 (Colo. 2011).
Even tenuous relationships with law enforcement agency grounds for challenge. To insure that a jury is impartial in both fact and appearance, a prospective juror who has even a tenuous relationship with any prosecutorial or law enforcement arm of the state should be excused from jury duty in a criminal case. People in Interest of R.A.D., 196 Colo. 430 , 586 P.2d 46 (1978); People v. Maes, 43 Colo. App. 426, 609 P.2d 1105 (1979).
Where juror stated that she was acquainted with a police officer who would be a witness for the prosecution, that her husband was a police officer, and that the name of a police officer who was to testify as a defense witness sounded familiar to her and where the juror stated that these factors would not have a bearing upon her ability to be a fair and impartial juror, while no one of these factors alone would have required that this juror be excused for cause, the combination of factors reflecting her close association with the law enforcement establishment required her dismissal for cause, despite her somewhat ambivalent statements that these factors would not affect her ability to be a fair and impartial juror. People v. Reddick, 44 Colo. App. 278, 610 P.2d 1359 (1980).
But where the juror has only a passing acquaintance with police officers and states that her impartiality will not be affected, the court may permit the juror to serve. People v. Fields, 697 P.2d 749 (Colo. App. 1984).
Similarly, where the juror has a casual friendship with a police cadet, and the juror states that he would be fair to the defendant, the court may permit the juror to serve. People v. Vigil, 718 P.2d 496 (Colo. 1986).
But former employees not subject to challenge. Since this section does not purport to disqualify former employees of a public law enforcement agency challenged for cause, a defendant's challenge of a retired guard member of the jury panel was properly denied. People v. Scott, 41 Colo. App. 66, 583 P.2d 939 (1978).
* * *