2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 14 - Persons Under Disability - Protection
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-14-111. Effect of Acceptance of Appointment
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-14-111 (2021)
By accepting appointment, a guardian or conservator submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship or conservatorship.
History. Source: L. 2000: Entire part R&RE, p. 1782, § 1, effective January 1, 2001 (see § 15-17-103 ).
ANNOTATION
Section permits probate court to exercise personal jurisdiction over conservator in any matter related to the conservatorship. Actions before the probate court involving conservator's diversion of conservatorship assets to trusts for which he served as trustee and later his attempt to defeat the conservatorship's efforts to recover those assets were proceedings relating to the conservatorship, so conservator personally submitted to the court's jurisdiction in his capacity as a conservator, individually, and as a trustee of the trusts. In re Black, 2020 COA 64 M, __ P.3d __.
Application of section to nonresident conservator does not violate federal and state rights to due process. In re Black, 2020 COA 64 M, __ P.3d __.