2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 12 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 9 - Special Provisions Relating to Distribution
§ 15-12-905. Penalty Clause for Contest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-12-905 (2021)
A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1598, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-905. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1598, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-905.
ANNOTATION