2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 12 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 8 - Creditors' Claims
§ 15-12-803. Limitations on Presentation of Claims
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-12-803 (2021)
    1. All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state of Colorado and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statutes of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, any transferee or other person incurring liability under section 15-15-103, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
      1. As to creditors barred by publication, within the time set in the published notice to creditors;
      2. As to creditors barred by written notice, within the time set in the written notice;
      3. As to all creditors, within one year after the decedent's death.
    2. In addition to the limitations on presentation of claims in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), claims barred by the nonclaim statute at the decedent's domicile are also barred in this state.
  1. All claims against a decedent's estate that arise at or after the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, any transferee or other person incurring liability under section 15-15-103, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
    1. A claim based on a contract with the personal representative, within four months after performance by the personal representative is due;
    2. Any other claim, within four months after it arises.
  2. Nothing in this section affects or prevents:
    1. Any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, or other lien upon property of the estate;
    2. To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance; or
    3. Collection of compensation for services rendered and reimbursement for expenses advanced by the personal representative or by the attorney or accountant for the personal representative of the estate.
  3. This section is a nonclaim statute that cannot be waived or tolled, and it shall not be considered a statute of limitations.
  4. Unless section 15-10-106 is determined to apply, and subject to the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, claims that are not presented in accordance with subsections (1) and (2) of this section are barred even if addressing the merits of the claim would not delay the settlement and distribution of the estate.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1592, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-803. L. 75: (3)(c) added, p. 598, § 34, effective July 1. L. 79: (1)(a) amended, p. 650, § 10, effective July 1. L. 90: (1) R&RE, p. 905, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2006: IP(1)(a) and IP (2) amended and (4) and (5) added, p. 373, § 2, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1592, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-803. L. 75: (3)(c) added, p. 598, § 34, effective July 1. L. 79: (1)(a) amended, p. 650, § 10, effective July 1. L. 90: (1) R&RE, p. 905, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2006: IP(1)(a) and IP (2) amended and (4) and (5) added, p. 373, § 2, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
* * *
Unlike a statute of limitations, the deadline for filing claims established by this section generally cannot be waived or tolled, since the estate's personal representative is a trustee of the estate for the benefit of its creditors and heirs and as such cannot by his or her conduct waive any provision of the statute affecting their substantive rights, nor should the representative interfere with the orderly and exact settlement of the estates of decedents. In re Estate of Ongaro, 998 P.2d 1097 (Colo. 2000).
Purpose of section is to bar untimely claims, and time limitation for presenting claim is jurisdictional. Claim disallowed where presented more than three years after decedent's death. Matter of Estate of Musselman, 784 P.2d 858 (Colo. App. 1989).
Subsection (1)(a)(I) is not a self-executing statute. Russo v. Sunrise Healthcare Corp., 994 P.2d 491 (Colo. App. 1999).
Due process requires personal representative to give actual notice to known or reasonably ascertainable creditors of an estate. Russo v. Sunrise Healthcare Corp., 994 P.2d 491 (Colo. App. 1999).
A known or reasonably ascertainable creditor must present claims by the published deadline if the creditor has actual knowledge of the deadline. In re Estate of Sheridan, 117 P.3d 39 (Colo. App. 2004).
A will contest, or a dispute over the distribution of the estate, is not a claim against the estate as contemplated by this section. Therefore, this section does not apply. In re Estate of Haywood, 43 Colo. App. 127, 599 P.2d 976 (1979)(decided under law in effect prior to the 1990 repeal and reenactment); Murphy v. Glenn, 964 P.2d 581 (Colo. App. 1998).
This section and § 15-12-804 , in referring to claims “against the decedent's estate”, mean merely “payable out of the estate”. Heuschel v. Wagner, 73 Colo. 327 , 215 P. 476 (1923).
Illustrations of contingent claims. Decedent had signed as a guarantor on a note of which another person was the maker. State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Estate of Petzoldt, 126 Colo. 76 , 246 P.2d 909 (1952).
A lessor of premises, at the time of the death of his lessee, has a claim against the estate for the rental due under the terms of the lease executed by deceased. Lieber v. Sherman, 130 Colo. 216 , 274 P.2d 816 (1954).
Where a claim is not filed within the statutory period, the same is forever barred. Lieber v. Sherman, 130 Colo. 216 , 274 P.2d 816 (1954); Jackson v. Bates, 133 Colo. 248 , 293 P.2d 962 (1956); Koon v. Bartmettler, 134 Colo. 221 , 301 P.2d 713 (1956); Willis v. Neilson, 32 Colo. App. 129, 507 P.2d 1106 (1973).
The failure of a creditor to file a claim on its judgment within the four months required by § 15-12-801 bars it from asserting any claim based on the judgment. Park State Bank v. McLean, 660 P.2d 13 (Colo. App. 1982).
The claim of a reinstated corporation is not validated by reinstatement when the corporation was in suspension during the statutory period for filing. This section is a non-claim statute which provides an absolute bar to claims which are not timely filed. Alperstein v. Sherwood Int'l, Inc., 778 P.2d 279 (Colo. App. 1989).
* * *