2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 12 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 7 - Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
§ 15-12-709. Duty of Personal Representative - Possession of Estate
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-12-709 (2021)
Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property; except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the personal representative, possession of the property by the personal representative will be necessary for the purposes of administration. The request by a personal representative for delivery of any property possessed by an heir or devisee is conclusive evidence, in any action against the heir or devisee for possession thereof, that the possession of the property by the personal representative is necessary for the purposes of administration. The personal representative shall pay taxes on and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of the estate in such representative's possession. The personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of the property or to determine the title thereto. If the personal representative incurs expenses necessary for the protection or disposition of property not subject to such representative's administration, such as those incurred to fix the amount of death taxes thereon, or to compel the contribution contemplated in section 15-11-204 or 15-12-916 (4) , the court may fix such liability for the same as it determines to be equitable against any person entitled to or wrongfully withholding the property.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1589, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-709. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 914, § 7, effective July 1. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1037, § 11, effective July 1, 1995. L. 2009: Entire section amended,(HB 09-1241), ch. 169, p. 761, § 17, effective April 22. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1589, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-709. L. 81: Entire section amended, p. 914, § 7, effective July 1. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1037, § 11, effective July 1, 1995. L. 2009: Entire section amended,(HB 09-1241), ch. 169, p. 761, § 17, effective April 22.
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For article, “Practical Administrative Problems in Average-Sized Estates”, see 27 Dicta 285 (1950). For article, “The Awkward Status of Colorado Real Property in a Decedent's Estate”, see 41 Den. L. Ctr. J. 129 (1964).
Annotator's note. Since § 15-12-709 is similar to repealed § 152-10-13, CRS 53, CSA, C. 176, § 115, and laws antecedent thereto, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
* * *
The estate is subject to taxation so long as the estate remains unsettled in the hands of the executor. A testator directed that after the payment of certain specific legacies and the expense of administration, the residue of his estate should be paid to an institution of learning, the properties which are exempt by law from taxation. So long as the estate remained unsettled the funds in the hands of the executors were subject to taxation under this section, and upon final settlement, the residue, if any, should be delivered to the regents. Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Colo., 63 Colo. 506 , 168 P. 404 (1917).
The administrator may assume possession of real property pertaining to the estate of the decedent, and if withheld, may sue for and recover it. Galligan v. Hayden Realty Co., 62 Colo. 477 , 163 P. 295 (1917).
For the purpose of this section, a decedent-client's documents held by the client's attorney that have intrinsic value or directly affect valuable rights are the client's property. The rest of the legal files held by the attorney are the attorney's property. In re Estate of Rabin, 2020 CO 77, 474 P.3d 1211.
A personal representative does not acquire a right to take possession of a decedent's legal files under this section, except for documents having intrinsic value or directly affecting valuable rights, such as securities, negotiable instruments, deeds, and wills. In re Estate of Rabin, 2020 CO 77, 474 P.3d 1211.
Applied in Fry & Co. v. Dist. Court, 653 P.2d 1135 (Colo. 1982).