2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 12 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 7 - Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
§ 15-12-709. Duty of Personal Representative - Possession of Estate
* * *
He may maintain an action for the cancellation of irrigation district bonds, regardless of whether he has an interest in the real estate involved or not, it being his duty to receive, take possession of, sue for, recover and preserve the estate. Fowler v. Badger Irrigation Dist., 74 Colo. 109 , 219 P. 209 (1923).
Taxes are a proper administration expense. The taxes are a proper administration expense, and where their payment has been approved by the state court the taxes are not a claim against the decedent, since they accrued after his death. The payment is therefore necessarily approved as a part of the administration expense. Since the executor must pay them, he must be recouped. Such charges cannot be claims against the estate. He can only be recouped by allowing them as a part of the administration expenses, which they are. Brown v. Comm'r 74 F.2d 281 (10th Cir. 1934).
The estate is subject to taxation so long as the estate remains unsettled in the hands of the executor. A testator directed that after the payment of certain specific legacies and the expense of administration, the residue of his estate should be paid to an institution of learning, the properties which are exempt by law from taxation. So long as the estate remained unsettled the funds in the hands of the executors were subject to taxation under this section, and upon final settlement, the residue, if any, should be delivered to the regents. Davis v. Regents of the Univ. of Colo., 63 Colo. 506 , 168 P. 404 (1917).
The administrator may assume possession of real property pertaining to the estate of the decedent, and if withheld, may sue for and recover it. Galligan v. Hayden Realty Co., 62 Colo. 477 , 163 P. 295 (1917).
For the purpose of this section, a decedent-client's documents held by the client's attorney that have intrinsic value or directly affect valuable rights are the client's property. The rest of the legal files held by the attorney are the attorney's property. In re Estate of Rabin, 2020 CO 77, 474 P.3d 1211.
A personal representative does not acquire a right to take possession of a decedent's legal files under this section, except for documents having intrinsic value or directly affecting valuable rights, such as securities, negotiable instruments, deeds, and wills. In re Estate of Rabin, 2020 CO 77, 474 P.3d 1211.
Applied in Fry & Co. v. Dist. Court, 653 P.2d 1135 (Colo. 1982).