2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 12 - Probate of Wills and Administration
Part 7 - Duties and Powers of Personal Representatives
§ 15-12-706. Duty of Personal Representative - Inventory and Appraisement
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-12-706 (2021)
  1. Within three months after his appointment, a personal representative who is not a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of his death, listing it with reasonable detail and indicating, as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent's death and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item. The inventory shall include the oath or affirmation of the personal representative that it is complete and accurate so far as he is informed.
  2. The personal representative shall send a copy of the inventory to interested persons who request it, or he may file the original of the inventory with the court.
  3. If it appears that the heirs of an intestate or the devisees of a testator are unknown, or if known and there is no person qualified to receive the distributive share of such heirs or devisees, the personal representative shall also, within said three months, deliver or mail to the attorney general a copy of the inventory.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1588, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-706. L. 75: (1) amended, p. 596, § 28, effective July 1. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 834, § 18, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1588, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 153-3-706. L. 75: (1) amended, p. 596, § 28, effective July 1. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 834, § 18, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION