2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 11 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 5 - Wills and Will Contracts and Custody and Deposit of Wills
§ 15-11-507. Revocation by Writing or by Act
Universal Citation: CO Code § 15-11-507 (2021)
  1. A will or any part thereof is revoked:
    1. By executing a subsequent will that revokes the previous will or part expressly or by inconsistency; or
    2. By performing a revocatory act on the will, if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part of it or if another individual performed the act in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction. For purposes of this paragraph (b), “revocatory act on the will” includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or any part of it. A burning, tearing, or canceling is a “revocatory act on the will”, whether or not the burn, tear, or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.
  2. If a subsequent will does not expressly revoke a previous will, the execution of the subsequent will wholly revokes the previous will by inconsistency if the testator intended the subsequent will to replace rather than supplement the previous will.
  3. The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to replace rather than supplement a previous will if the subsequent will makes a complete disposition of the testator's estate. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the previous will is revoked; only the subsequent will is operative on the testator's death.
  4. The testator is presumed to have intended a subsequent will to supplement rather than replace a previous will if the subsequent will does not make a complete disposition of the testator's estate. If this presumption arises and is not rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, the subsequent will revokes the previous will only to the extent the subsequent will is inconsistent with the previous will; each will is fully operative on the testator's death to the extent they are not inconsistent.
History. Source: L. 94: Entire part R&RE, p. 1000, § 3, effective July 1, 1995.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 15-11-507 as it existed prior to 1995.
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For article, “Revocation of Wills -- How Accomplished and the Effect”, see 6 Dicta 7 (Oct. 1929). For article, “Colorado Legislature Grants Supreme Court Rule-Making Power”, see 16 Dicta 90 (1939). For article, “The Colorado View on Alteration of Testamentary Instruments”, see 16 Dicta 113 (1939). For article, “Revocation of Wills”, see 29 Rocky Mt. L. Rev. 492 (1957). For comment, “No Revocation of Prior Will by Revocation of Subsequent Revoking Will”, see 49 Den. L.J. 593 (1973). For article, “Partial Revocation of a Will by Revocatory Act”, see 40 Colo. Law. 79 (Nov. 2011).
Annotator's note. Since § 15-11-507 is similar to repealed § 153-5-3, C.R.S. 1963, § 152-5-4, CRS 53, CSA, C. 176, § 40, and laws antecedent thereto, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section. Annotator's note. Since § 15-11-507 is similar to repealed § 153-5-3, C.R.S. 1963, § 152-5-4, CRS 53, CSA, C. 176, § 40, and laws antecedent thereto, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
Will can be revoked only in manner provided by statute, and the statutory provisions for revocation of wills must be strictly construed. Scheer v. First Nat'l Bank, 43 Colo. App. 296, 605 P.2d 65 (1979).
Will is revoked if, with intent to revoke, testator performs any one of the acts deemed sufficient by statute to effectuate a revocation. Tong v. Tong, 619 P.2d 91 (Colo. App. 1980).
Acts of revocation are presumed to be intentional absent contrary evidence. Tong v. Tong, 619 P.2d 91 (Colo. App. 1980).
Where there is no provision for partial revocation of will by cancellation, tearing, etc., the courts are not at liberty to introduce such a provision into the statute by construction. Scheer v. First Nat'l Bank, 43 Colo. App. 296, 605 P.2d 65 (1979).
Ineffective attempt to revoke portion of will. A portion of a will cannot be revoked subsequent to its execution by the testator's cancelling or obliterating that portion. Scheer v. First Nat'l Bank, 43 Colo. App. 296, 605 P.2d 65 (1979).
Revocation becomes complete and effective by a subsequent will at the time the revoking instrument is executed as provided in § 15-11-502 . Bailey v. Kennedy, 162 Colo. 135 , 425 P.2d 304 (1967).
Will not revoked in accordance with this section must be held to be in existence. The original of a will must, of course, be produced if it is available, but if it is not, secondary evidence thereof may be adduced, and if it shall then appear that the will had not, prior to the testator's death, been revoked in accordance with this section, it must be held to be in existence. Estate of Eder, 94 Colo. 173 , 29 P.2d 631 (1934).
* * *