2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 11 - Intestate Succession and Wills
Part 1 - Intestate Succession
§ 15-11-116. Effect of Parent-Child Relationship
Except as otherwise provided in section 15-11-119 , if a parent-child relationship exists or is established under this subpart 2, the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession.
History. Source: L. 2009: Entire section added,(HB 09-1287), ch. 310, p. 1676, § 8, effective July 1, 2010.
Cross references:
For other provisions on establishing parent-child relationships, see the “Uniform Parentage Act”, article 4 of title 19.
COMMENT
Scope. This section provides that if a parent-child relationship exists or is established under any section in subpart 2, the consequence is that the parent is a parent of the child and the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession by, from, or through the parent and the child. The exceptions in Section 2-119(b) through (e) refer to cases in which a parent-child relationship exists but only for the purpose of the right of an adoptee or a descendant of an adoptee to inherit from or through one or both genetic parents.