2021 Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Article 1 - Fiduciary
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 15-1-103. Definitions
As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
- “Bank” includes any person or association of persons, whether incorporated or not, carrying on the business of banking.
- “Fiduciary” includes a trustee under any trust, expressed, implied, resulting, or constructive, executor, administrator, personal representative, guardian, conservator, curator, receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, assignee for the benefit of creditors, partner, agent, officer of a corporation, public or private, public officer, or any other person acting in a fiduciary capacity for any person, trust, or estate.
- “Person” includes a corporation, partnership, or other association, or two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
- “Principal” includes any person to whom a fiduciary as such owes an obligation.
History. Source: L. 23: P. 173, § 1. CSA: C. 67, § 1. CRS 53: § 57-1-1. C.R.S. 1963: § 57-1-1. L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 650, § 1, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 23: P. 173, § 1. CSA: C. 67, § 1. CRS 53: § 57-1-1. C.R.S. 1963: § 57-1-1. L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 650, § 1, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION