2021 Colorado Code
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 13 - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Part 3 - Enforcement
§ 14-13-303. Duty to Enforce
- A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this article or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this article and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this article.
- A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child-custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this part 3 are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child-custody determination.
History. Source: L. 2000: Entire article R&RE, p. 1531, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 14-13-114 as it existed prior to 2000.
OFFICIAL COMMENTThis section is based on Section 13 of the UCCJA which contained the basic duty to enforce. The language of the original section has been retained and the duty to enforce is generally the same.
Enforcement of custody determinations of issuing States is also required by federal law in the PKPA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(a). The changes made in Part 2 of this Act now make a State's duty to enforce and not modify a child custody determination of another State consistent with the enforcement and nonmodification provisions of the PKPA. Therefore custody determinations made by a State pursuant to the UCCJA that would be enforceable under the PKPA will generally be enforced under this Act. However, if a State custody determination made pursuant to the UCCJA would not be enforceable under the PKPA, it will also not be enforceable under this Act. Thus a custody determination made by a “significant connection” jurisdiction when there is a home State is not enforceable under the PKPA regardless of whether a proceeding was ever commenced in the home State. Even though such a determination would be enforceable under the UCCJA with its four concurrent bases of jurisdiction, it would not be enforceable under this Act. This carries out the policy of the PKPA of strongly discouraging a State from exercising its concurrent “significant connection” jurisdiction under the UCCJA when another State could exercise “home state” jurisdiction.
This section also incorporates the concept of Section 15 of the UCCJA to the effect that a custody determination of another State will be enforced in the same manner as a custody determination made by a court of this State. Whatever remedies are available to enforce a local determination can be utilized to enforce a custody determination of another State. However, it remains a custody determination of the State that issued it. A child-custody determination of another State is not subject to modification unless the State would have jurisdiction to modify the determination under Part 2.
The remedies provided by this part for the enforcement of a custody determination will normally be used. This part does not detract from other remedies available under other local law. There is often a need for a number of remedies to ensure that a child-custody determination is obeyed. If other remedies would easily facilitate enforcement, they are still available. The petitioner, for example, can still cite the respondent for contempt of court or file a tort claim for intentional interference with custodial relations if those remedies are available under local law.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For article, “The Rights of Children and the Crisis in Custody Litigation: Modification of Custody in and out of State”, see 46 U. Colo. L. Rev. 495 (1974-75). For article, “The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act”, see 11 Colo. Law. 1224 (1982). For article, “Interstate Custody Problems Revisited”, see 11 Colo. Law. 2596 (1982).
Annotator's note. Since § 14-13-303 is similar to § 14-13-114 as it existed prior to the 2000 repeal and reenactment of this article, relevant cases construing that provision have been included in the annotations to this section.
Intent of child custody jurisdiction act. The uniform act attempts to guarantee reasonable security and continuity of environment to children by discouraging their unilateral removal from one state to another to avoid obeying custodial orders. Kraft v. District Court, 197 Colo. 10 , 593 P.2d 321 (1979).
Section 14-13-115 and this section require court to recognize valid custody decrees of other jurisdictions and not to modify such decrees unless the rendering state no longer has jurisdiction or has declined to exercise jurisdiction. Woodhouse v. District Court, 196 Colo. 558 , 587 P.2d 1199 (1978).
If the courts of another state have continuing jurisdiction over custody and have not declined to exercise that jurisdiction, then a Colorado court is precluded by this section and § 14-13-115 from exercising jurisdiction in the case, at least in the absence of a grave emergency. Brock v. District Court, 620 P.2d 11 (Colo. 1980).
The uniform act establishes additional conditions and restrictions before Colorado courts can modify existing foreign custody decrees. In re Glass, 36 Colo. App. 91, 537 P.2d 1092 (1975).
If the state which rendered the custody decree still has jurisdiction, other states cannot modify the decree. Fry v. Ball, 190 Colo. 128 , 544 P.2d 402 (1975).
A Colorado court must recognize and refrain from modifying a custody decree of another state where the sister state had jurisdiction at the time its decree was entered and has continuing jurisdiction at the time the action to modify is instituted in this state. Fry v. Ball, 190 Colo. 128 , 544 P.2d 402 (1975).
* * *