2021 Colorado Code
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 13 - Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Part 2 - Jurisdiction
§ 14-13-203. Jurisdiction to Modify Determination
CO Rev Stat § 14-13-203 (2021)
* * *
Judicial relief may extend beyond issuance of temporary orders for compelling reasons only. Generally, judicial relief should not extend beyond the issuance of temporary protective orders pending the application to the court of the rendering state for appropriate modification of the custody decree. Only when there are compelling reasons, articulated in the record, that render such out-of-state application impractical, should a Colorado court grant anything but temporary relief under its parens patriae jurisdiction. Brock v. District Court, 620 P.2d 11 (Colo. 1980).
A Colorado trial court cannot modify a California custody order unless and until the court has determined whether the California court would continue to exercise jurisdiction. The burden was on the prospective adoptive parents to establish by competent evidence all facts essential to jurisdiction. In re Custody of K.R., 897 P.2d 896 (Colo. App. 1995).
In dependency and neglect proceeding, court erred by failing to follow UCCJEA procedures for acquiring jurisdiction to modify prior custody order. Record reflected a prior foreign court custody order. The court should have contacted the foreign court or heard evidence on the parties' residency relating to jurisdiction under the act to modify the foreign order. People in Interest of M.S., 2017 COA 60 , 413 P.3d 287.
District court held to have properly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to modify another state's custody decree. Clark v. Kendrick, 670 P.2d 32 (Colo. App. 1983).
Determination that a court of another state had jurisdiction held not erroneous. In re Edilson, 637 P.2d 362 (Colo. 1981).
“Presently reside” is not equivalent to “currently reside” or “physical presence”. “Presently reside” is not confined only to a party's physical presence within the borders of a state, but necessitates an inquiry broader than technical domicile into the totality of the circumstances that make up domicile--that is, a person's permanent home to which he or she intends to return to and remain. In re Brandt, 2012 CO 3, 268 P.3d 406.
More than a perfunctory determination of residence is required to divest an issuing state of its jurisdiction. In re Brandt, 2012 CO 3, 268 P.3d 406.
Totality of the circumstance test to determine if a party “presently resides” is a mixed question of fact and law and includes, but is not limited to, the length and reasons for the parents' and the child's absence from the state of initial jurisdiction; their intent in departing from the state and returning to it; reserve and active military assignments affecting one or both parents; where they maintain a home, car, driver's license, job, professional licensure, and voting registration; where they pay state taxes; the initial state's determination of residency based on the facts and that state's law; and any other circumstances demonstrated by evidence in the case. In re Brandt, 2012 CO 3, 268 P.3d 406.
The burden of proof when applying the totality of the circumstance test lies with the parent who is petitioning to modify jurisdiction. In re Brandt, 2012 CO 3, 268 P.3d 406.
The preference for “home state” pertains only to jurisdiction to enter an initial child custody order, not jurisdiction to modify an order that has already been entered by another state. In re Brandt, 2012 CO 3, 268 P.3d 406.
Applied in Zumbrun v. Zumbrun, 42 Colo. App. 37, 592 P.2d 16 (1978); Roberts v. District Court, 198 Colo. 231 , 596 P.2d 65 (1979).