2021 Colorado Code
Title 14 - Domestic Matters
Article 10 - Uniform Dissolution of Marriage Act
§ 14-10-105. Application of Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure
Universal Citation: CO Code § 14-10-105 (2021)
  1. The Colorado rules of civil procedure apply to all proceedings under this article, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article.
  2. A proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of marriage shall be entitled “In re the Marriage of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . and . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ”. A proceeding for the allocation of parental responsibilities or a support proceeding shall be entitled “In re the (Parental responsibilities concerning) (Support of) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ”. (2.5) A proceeding for dissolution of a civil union, legal separation, or declaration of invalidity of a civil union shall be entitled “In re the Civil Union of . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . and . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ”.
  3. The initial pleading in all proceedings under this article shall be denominated a petition. A responsive pleading shall be denominated a response. Other pleadings and all pleadings in other matters under this article shall be denominated as provided in the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 521, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 46-1-5. L. 98: (2) amended, p. 1395, § 33, effective February 1, 1999. L. 2013: (2.5) added,(SB 13-011), ch. 49, p. 163, § 13, effective May 1. History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 521, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 46-1-5. L. 98: (2) amended, p. 1395, § 33, effective February 1, 1999. L. 2013: (2.5) added,(SB 13-011), ch. 49, p. 163, § 13, effective May 1.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 14-10-105 is similar to repealed § 46-1-2, C.R.S. 1963, and CSA, C. 56, § 3, relevant cases construing those provisions have been included in the annotations to this section.
The rules of civil procedure, where the divorce statutes are silent as to any method of procedure, govern. Myers v. Myers, 110 Colo. 412 , 135 P.2d 235 (1943); Holman v. Holman, 114 Colo. 437 , 165 P.2d 1015 (1946).
The rules of civil procedure apply to a divorce action, unless a contrary rule appears in the divorce statutes. Bacher v. District Court, 186 Colo. 314 , 527 P.2d 56 (1974).
Service of notice in proceedings under this article is governed by the rules of civil procedure. In re Henne, 620 P.2d 62 (Colo. App. 1980).
On the question of venue in divorce actions, C.R.C.P. 98(c) is controlling, notwithstanding this article concerning divorce actions and kindred matters. People ex rel. Stanko v. Routt County Court, 110 Colo. 428 , 135 P.2d 232 (1943); Brownell v. District Court ex rel. County of Larimer, 670 P.2d 762 (Colo. 1983).
For the purpose of the venue requirements in C.R.C.P. 98, the petitioner and respondent in a dissolution of marriage proceeding are the equivalent of a plaintiff and defendant, respectively. Brownell v. District Court ex rel. County of Larimer, 670 P.2d 762 (Colo. 1983).
There is no specific venue statute which would override the rules of civil procedure. Bacher v. District Court, 186 Colo. 314 , 527 P.2d 56 (1974).
The rules of procedure do not govern procedure and practice in actions in divorce where they may conflict with the procedure and practice provided by the applicable statutes. Moats v. Moats, 168 Colo. 120 , 450 P.2d 64 (1969).
There is no exception in this section which dispenses with the necessity of filing a motion for a new trial, or which permits the court in the exercise of its discretion to dispense with such a motion. In re Franks, 189 Colo. 499 , 542 P.2d 845 (1975).
Order under C.R.C.P. 54(b) authorized. This section, providing that the Colorado rules of civil procedure apply to dissolution proceedings except as “otherwise specifically provided in the act”, and § 14-10-120 , providing that a decree of dissolution of marriage is “final” when entered, subject to the right of appeal, authorize the trial court to enter an order pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(b) making the decree final for purposes of appeal. In re Baier, 39 Colo. App. 34, 561 P.2d 20 (1977).
Appealability of decree on entry of such order. Upon the entry of an order under C.R.C.P. 54(b) a decree of dissolution of marriage may be appealed prior to entry of permanent orders on the issues of child custody, support, and division of property. In re Baier, 39 Colo. App. 34, 561 P.2d 20 (1977).
Applied in Hubbard v. District Court, 192 Colo. 98 , 556 P.2d 478 (1976); Menne v. Menne, 194 Colo. 304 , 572 P.2d 472 (1977); In re Femmer, 39 Colo. App. 277, 568 P.2d 81 (1977); In re Gallegos, 41 Colo. App. 116, 580 P.2d 838 (1978); M & G Engines v. Mroch, 631 P.2d 1177 (Colo. App. 1981); In re Boyd, 643 P.2d 804 (Colo. App. 1982).