2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 90 - Witnesses
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-90-107. Who May Not Testify Without Consent - Definitions
CO Rev Stat § 13-90-107 (2021)
* * *
A communication said to be within the privilege must relate to subject matter of the employment. Losavio v. District Court, 188 Colo. 127 , 533 P.2d 32 (1975).
Communications which pertain only to attorney's employment probably would not be privileged. Losavio v. District Court, 188 Colo. 127 , 533 P.2d 32 (1975).
Privilege extends only to confidential matters communicated by or to client in the course of gaining counsel, advice, or direction with respect to the client's rights or obligations. Losavio v. District Court, 188 Colo. 127 , 533 P.2d 32 (1975); People v. Tippett, 733 P.2d 1183 (Colo. 1987); DCP Midstream, LP v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 2013 CO 36, 303 P.3d 1187.
Where attorney testified as to existence of a written stipulation the contents of which were known by third parties, the attorney did not testify as to confidential communications. People v. Tippett, 733 P.2d 1183 (Colo. 1987).
The privilege applies only to statements made in circumstances giving rise to a reasonable expectation that the statements will be treated as confidential. Lanari v. People, 827 P.2d 495 (Colo. 1992); People in Interest of E.H., 837 P.2d 284 (Colo. App. 1992).
Where the evidence to be obtained from prior counsel was not of a confidential nature, the attorney-client privilege did not protect its disclosure. People v. Williamson, 839 P.2d 519 (Colo. App. 1992).
Just because report is made upon advice of counsel does not make it privileged. The practice of making a hospital incident report may have resulted from the advice of counsel, but it is plain that these incident reports were not prepared for the attorney. They were prepared for certain administrative officials of the hospital and they were available to the hospital's attorney. To entitle the party to the protection accorded to privileged communications, the communications must have been made to the attorney acting in the character of legal advisor, and made by the client for the purpose of professional advice or aid upon the subject of his rights and liabilities. Bernardi v. Cmty. Hosp. Ass'n, 166 Colo. 280 , 443 P.2d 708 (1968).
To conclude that legal advice loses its privileged character when it is based on public information would render the attorney-client privilege meaningless in many circumstances. Attorneys regularly base legal advice on public information. What matters is that the legal advice is given in response to a confidential client communication, irrespective of whether that advice is informed by publicly available information. DCP Midstream, LP v. Anadarko Petroleum Corp., 2013 CO 36, 303 P.3d 1187.
Applicability of privilege to physical evidence. Protection for confidential communications does not apply to physical evidence unless the evidence is created in the course of the lawyer-client consultation. People v. Swearingen, 649 P.2d 1102 (Colo. 1982).
* * *
Privilege does shield guardian/conservator husband from being deposed about his health and ability to care for incapacitated wife because husband's health and ability to care for wife are not relevant to wife's medical malpractice claims. Hartmann v. Nordin, 147 P.3d 43 (Colo. 2006).
This paragraph does not include a nurse or medical technician. Block v. People, 125 Colo. 36 , 240 P.2d 512 (1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 978, 72 S. Ct. 1076, 96 L. Ed. 1370, reh'g denied, 344 U.S. 848, 73 S. Ct. 6, 97 L. Ed. 659 (1952).
Hospital and medical records fall within the scope of physician-patient privilege. Devenyns v. Hartig, 983 P.2d 63 (Colo. App. 1998).
Hospital records held either confidential records or hearsay, and in either event were inadmissible for impeachment or any other purpose. Young v. McLaughlin, 126 Colo. 188 , 247 P.2d 813 (1952).
Privilege prohibits pretrial discovery of confidential information. The physician-patient and psychologist-patient privileges, once they attach, prohibit not only testimonial disclosures in court but also pretrial discovery of information within the scope of the privilege. Clark v. District Court, 668 P.2d 3 (Colo. 1983).
Hospital records subject to physician-patient privilege prohibits pretrial discovery and testimony disclosures of information within the scope of the privilege, and where there is neither an express nor an implied waiver and there is no showing of a particularized need the privilege is absolute. People v. Overton, 759 P.2d 772 (Colo. App. 1988).
Privilege applies only to a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice and does not apply to medical technicians. Belle Bonfils Mem'l Blood Ctr. v. District Court, 763 P.2d 1003 (Colo. 1988).
A plain reading of this section and § 16-8-103.6 is that the attorney-client and the physician-patient privileges do not apply to communications made to physicians or psychologists who are eligible to testify concerning a defendant's mental condition once the defendant enters a mental condition plea or defense. Gray v. District Court, 884 P.2d 286 (Colo. 1994).
A defendant who places his or her mental condition at issue waives the attorney-client and the physician-patient privileges. The prosecution may use the testimony of a physician retained by the defense even though the defense does not intend to use the physician at trial. In addition, the prosecution may use pre-offense or post-offense information concerning the defendant's mental condition. Gray v. District Court, 884 P.2d 286 (Colo. 1994).
Attorney-client privilege did not attach to expert evaluation conducted by expert appointed under § 19-3-607 (1) at request of mother in action for termination of parental rights. D.A.S. v. People, 863 P.2d 291 (Colo. 1993).
* * *