2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 90 - Witnesses
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-90-107. Who May Not Testify Without Consent - Definitions
CO Rev Stat § 13-90-107 (2021)
* * *
    2. A clergy member, minister, priest, or rabbi shall not be examined without both his or her consent and also the consent of the person making the confidential communication as to any confidential communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity in the course of discipline expected by the religious body to which he or she belongs.
    3. A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse duly authorized to practice his or her profession pursuant to the laws of this state or any other state shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, but this paragraph (d) shall not apply to:
      1. A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who is sued by or on behalf of a patient or by or on behalf of the heirs, executors, or administrators of a patient on any cause of action arising out of or connected with the physician's or nurse's care or treatment of such patient;
      2. A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse who was in consultation with a physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse being sued as provided in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d) on the case out of which said suit arises;
      3. A review of a physician's or registered professional nurse's services by any of the following:
        1. The governing board of a hospital licensed pursuant to part 1 of article 3 of title 25, C.R.S., where said physician or registered professional nurse practices or the medical staff of such hospital if the medical staff operates pursuant to written bylaws approved by the governing board of such hospital;
* * *
  2. The medical records produced for use in the review provided for in subparagraphs (III), (IV), and (V) of paragraph (d) of subsection (1) of this section shall not become public records by virtue of such use. The identity of any patient whose records are so reviewed shall not be disclosed to any person not directly involved in such review process, and procedures shall be adopted by the Colorado medical board or state board of nursing to ensure that the identity of the patient shall be concealed during the review process itself.
  3. The provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section shall not apply to physicians required to make reports in accordance with section 12-240-139. In addition, the provisions of subsections (1)(d) and (1)(g) of this section shall not apply to physicians or psychologists eligible to testify concerning a criminal defendant's mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.6. Physicians and psychologists testifying concerning a criminal defendant's mental condition pursuant to section 16-8-103.6 do not fall under the attorney-client privilege in subsection (1)(b) of this section.
History. Source: L. 1883: P. 290, § 3. G.S. § 3649. R.S. 08: § 7274. L. 11: P. 679, § 1. C.L. § 6563. L. 29: P. 642, § 1. CSA: C. 177, § 9. CRS 53: § 153-1-7. L. 61: P. 603, § 16. C.R.S. 1963: § 154-1-7. L. 67: P. 809, § 12. L. 76: (1)(d) R&RE and (2) added, pp. 525, 526, §§ 2, 3, effective July 1. L. 81: (1)(b) amended, p. 900, § 1, effective May 26. L. 83: (1)(d) and (2) amended, p. 636, § 1, effective May 25; (1)(a) amended, p. 663, § 1, effective July 1. L. 84: (1)(g) amended, p. 1118, § 8, effective June 7. L. 87: (1)(h) added, p. 572, § 2, effective April 23; (3) added, p. 623, § 5, effective July 1. L. 88: (1)(a) and (1)(c) amended, pp. 708, 630, §§ 3, 1, effective July 1. L. 89: (1)(i) added, p. 943, § 2, effective March 27; (1)(d)(VI) added, p. 763, § 5, effective July 1. L. 93: (1)(f) amended, p. 15, § 3, effective March 2; (1)(g) amended, p. 363, § 1, effective April 12. L. 94: (1)(j) added, p. 1869, § 2, effective June 1; (1)(k) added, p. 2031, § 7, effective July 1. L. 95: (1)(k) amended, p. 948, § 4,
* * *