2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 90 - Witnesses
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-90-107. Who May Not Testify Without Consent - Definitions
CO Rev Stat § 13-90-107 (2021)
  1. There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person must not be examined as a witness in the following cases:
      1. Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-310 (4), C.R.S., a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, or a criminal action or proceeding against one or both spouses when the alleged offense occurred prior to the date of the parties' marriage. However, this exception shall not attach if the otherwise privileged information is communicated after the marriage. (a) (I) Except as otherwise provided in section 14-13-310 (4), C.R.S., a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage; but this exception does not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, a criminal action or
* * *
Applied in People v. Norwood, 37 Colo. App. 157, 547 P.2d 273 (1975); People v. Rosenthal, 617 P.2d 551 (Colo. 1980); People v. Buhrle, 744 P.2d 747 (Colo. 1987); Colo. Bd. of Nursing v. Bethesda Hosp., 809 P.2d 1051 (Colo. App. 1990); People v. Bachofer, 192 P.3d 454 (Colo. App. 2008).
II. SPOUSE. A. In General.
Section perpetuates the common-law doctrine. Although in federal criminal prosecutions, the witness-spouse alone may invoke the marital privilege, this section perpetuates the common-law doctrine of witness disqualification in the case of non-consensual spousal testimony regardless of its content. People v. Lucero, 707 P.2d 1040 (Colo. App. 1985), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds, 747 P.2d 660 (Colo. 1987).
Spousal privilege is not based on a constitutional right. Therefore, subsection (1)(a)(II), which alters the nature of the privilege in certain cases, is constitutional. People v. Thompson, 950 P.2d 608 (Colo. App. 1997).
It was not intended to be declaratory of the common law merely. Dill v. People, 19 Colo. 469 , 36 P. 229, 41 Am. St. R. 254 (1894); Vasquez v. Esquibel, 141 Colo. 5 , 346 P.2d 293 (1959).
In federal prosecutions, witness's spouse alone has privilege to refuse to testify adversely; the witness may be neither compelled to testify nor foreclosed from testifying. Trammel v. United States, 445 U.S. 40, 100 S. Ct. 906, 63 L. Ed. 2d 186 (1980).
* * *