2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 90 - Witnesses
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 13-90-101. Who May Testify - Interest
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-90-101 (2021)
All persons, without exception, other than those specified in sections 13-90-102 to 13-90-108 may be witnesses. Neither parties nor other persons who have an interest in the event of an action or proceedin
* * *
Distinction has a reasonable basis. It cannot be said that the general assembly's distinction between impeachment tools permitted in civil and criminal actions is without a reasonable basis, considering the grave consequences of criminal proceedings where both the personal freedom of the accused and the interests of society as a whole are weighed in a delicate balance. Lee v. People, 170 Colo. 268 , 460 P.2d 796 (1969).
Evidence of prior criminal convictions admissible for impeachment purposes. Notwithstanding its inherent prejudiciality, evidence of prior criminal convictions may properly be admitted to impeach the credibility of a defendant's testimony. People v. Chavez, 621 P.2d 1362 (Colo.), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 1028, 101 S. Ct. 3019, 69 L. Ed. 2d 398 (1981); People v. McGhee, 677 P.2d 419 (Colo. App. 1983); People v. Hardy, 677 P.2d 429 (Colo. App. 1983); Molnar v. Law, 776 P.2d 1156 (Colo. App. 1989); People v. Ziglar, 45 P.3d 1266 (Colo. 2002).
While this section does not permit the use of a witness's prior misdemeanor conviction for impeachment purposes, it was never intended to prohibit testimony tending to show motive, bias, prejudice or interest of a witness in the outcome of a trial. People v. Jones, 635 P.2d 904 (Colo. App. 1981).
To warrant suppression of a prior conviction, the accused must make a prima facie showing of a constitutional violation, and the mere showing of uncertainty as to whether a violation has occurred is insufficient. People v. Lemons, 824 P.2d 56 (Colo. App. 1991).
A balancing test is not required prior to admitting evidence of felony convictions for purposes of impeachment of an accused, given that this state has not adopted a rule of evidence similar to Fed. R. Evid. 609. People v. Diaz, 985 P.2d 83 (Colo. App. 1999).
Evidence of defendant's prior misdemeanor convictions not admissible. People v. Sasson, 628 P.2d 120 (Colo. App. 1980).
Evidence of prior misdemeanor convictions involving false statements to police held admissible for impeachment purposes where focus was on the specific instances of lying, not on the convictions themselves, and jury was instructed to consider the evidence only for the limited purpose of evaluating defendant's credibility. People v. Gillis, 883 P.2d 554 (Colo. App. 1994).
Military conviction admissible for impeachment. A military conviction for an offense that would be punishable as a felony under the law of Colorado is admissible for impeachment under this section. People v. Apodaca, 668 P.2d 941 (Colo. App. 1982), aff'd in part and rev'd on other grounds, 712 P.2d 467 (Colo. 1985).
A court does not err in allowing the people to attack the defendant's credibility by questioning him about a prior Air Force court martial conviction for assault with intent to commit rape. People v. Ortega, 672 P.2d 215 (Colo. App. 1983).
* * *
Counsel may offer proof if prior conviction denied. The only way that counsel can establish good faith in asking questions about prior felonies if the defendant denies prior felony convictions is to make an offer of proof to the court. People v. Thompson, 182 Colo. 198 , 511 P.2d 909 (1973).
Question as to prior conviction when it is known there was none is reversible error. Asking defendant, who had taken the stand in his own defense, whether he had ever been arrested for a felony when the district attorney knew that there was no prior felony conviction was reversible error. People v. Robles, 183 Colo. 4 , 514 P.2d 630 (1973).
The general rule is that evidence of arrests and of pending charges against a witness before conviction is not admissible as bearing upon the witness's credibility for the reason that want of credibility may not logically be inferred from naked accusations of which the law presumes a person innocent until convicted, but the rule was never intended to prohibit testimony tending to show motive, bias, prejudice, or interest of a witness in the outcome of the trial. People v. King, 179 Colo. 94 , 498 P.2d 1142 (1972).
A witness in a criminal trial may only be impeached by showing a prior felony conviction, and it is immaterial what the grounds for arrest or the original charges were. People v. Robles, 183 Colo. 4 , 514 P.2d 630 (1973).
Absent special circumstances, a defendant may be impeached with felony convictions that occurred after the offense for which he or she is being tried. People v. Bradley, 25 P.3d 1271 (Colo. App. 2001).
Where evidence is offered to show the motive of a paid informant witness and that he is interested in the outcome of the case by reason of pending criminal charges against him, the prosecution of which may or may not be pursued by reason of the testimony he has given on behalf of the people, such evidence is competent and to deny its admissibility would erode defendant's right of confrontation. People v. King, 179 Colo. 94 , 498 P.2d 1142 (1972).
Or when he may be testifying in hope of leniency for him. A trial court should allow broad cross-examination of a prosecution witness with respect to the witness's motive for testifying, especially where such witness is charged with or threatened with criminal prosecution for other alleged offenses not connected with the case in which he testifies, and where his testimony against the defendant might be influenced by a promise of, or hope or expectation of, immunity or leniency with respect to the pending charges against him, as a consideration for testifying against the defendant. People v. King, 179 Colo. 94 , 498 P.2d 1142 (1972).
* * *