2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-108. When a Cause of Action Accrues
CO Rev Stat § 13-80-108 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
* * *
  6. A cause of action for breach of any express or implied contract, agreement, warranty, or trust shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  7. A cause of action for wrongful possession of personal property, goods, or chattels shall accrue at the time the wrongful possession is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  8. A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  9. A cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.
  10. A cause of action for recovery of erroneous or excessive refunds of any tax administered under section 39-21-102, C.R.S., shall accrue on the date the department of revenue issues said refund.
  11. A cause of action for a penalty for commission of a class A or a class B traffic infraction, as defined in section 42-4-1701, C.R.S., shall be deemed to accrue on the date the traffic infraction was committed.
  12. A cause of action for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle accrues on the date that both the existence of the injury or damage and the cause of the injury or damage are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
* * *
Subsection (3) is inactive until discovery of the fraud. Hunter v. Williams, 96 Colo. 435 , 44 P.2d 509 (1935); Miller v. Goff, 100 Colo. 545 , 68 P.2d 915 (1937).
Where one is kept in ignorance, by false statements of another, of the true situation concerning a claim which he is entitled to assert against him, the statute of limitations does not begin to run against the deceived party and in favor of the wrongdoer until the former has discovered the truth. Alfred v. Esser, 91 Colo. 466 , 15 P.2d 714 (1932); Rogers v. Rogers, 96 Colo. 473 , 44 P.2d 909 (1935).
The statute of limitations begins to run when the defrauded person has knowledge of facts which in the exercise of proper prudence and diligence would enable him to discover the fraud perpetrated against him. Greco v. Pullara, 166 Colo. 465 , 444 P.2d 383 (1968); Herald Co. v. Seawell, 472 F.2d 1081 (10th Cir. 1972); Hansen v. Lederman, 759 P.2d 810 (Colo. App. 1988); In re Munoz, 111 B.R. 928 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1990 ); Chidester v. E. Gas & Fuel Assoc., 859 P.2d 222 (Colo. App. 1992); First Interstate Bank v. Berenbaum, 872 P.2d 1297 (Colo. App. 1993); In re Walden, 207 B.R. 1 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1997 ).
This statute bars a suit three years after knowledge of facts which would awaken a person of ordinary prudence to an inquiry, which, if pursued with reasonable diligence, would lead to a discovery of the facts constituting the fraud as effectually as it limits suits commenced three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud. Swift v. Smith, 79 F. 709 (8th Cir. 1897); Redd
* * *
The limitations period was tolled until the aggrieved party learns of the fraud or should have discovered it by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Hackbart v. Holmes, 675 F.2d 1114 (10th Cir. 1982); Noland v. Gurley, 566 F. Supp. 210 (D. Colo. 1983 ).
Limitations period did not begin until the trial court determined that the defendant law firm was bound by the offer of settlement and had received an overpayment. Prior to that holding, plaintiff had no right to apply for relief. Berger v. Dixon & Snow, P.C., 868 P.2d 1149 (Colo. App. 1993).
The requisite knowledge under the general discovery rule includes knowledge of facts that would put a reasonable person on notice of the nature and extent of an injury and that the injury was caused by the wrongful conduct of another. Yund v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 200 F. Supp. 2d 997 (S.D. Ind. 2002).
Accrual in construction defect cases is subject to § 13-80-104 (1)(b)(I) , which requires only discovery of the physical manifestation of the defect and not its cause. Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Breach of warranty claim distinguished. Breach of warranty claims accrue when the breach is or should have been discovered under subsection (6). Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Accrual in malpractice claim against engineer or architect. In an action for professional malpractice against an engineer or architect brought under the six-year statute of limitations contained in this section, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff knows, or should know, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, all material facts essential to show the elements of that cause of action. City of Aurora v. Bechtel Corp., 599 F.2d 382 (10th Cir. 1979).
Action for infringement of copyright and theft of trade secret occurred at time when the plaintiff discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the facts giving rise to his claim. DeGette v. Mine Co. Restaurant, Inc., 751 F.2d 1143 (10th Cir. 1985).
Two-year provision did not begin to run when owner or property first discovered physical processes leading up to injury, but only when he discovered, or in exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, alleged “defect” in improvement that produced injury. Fin. Assocs. v. G.E. Johnson Const., 723 P.2d 135 (Colo. 1986).
* * *