2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-108. When a Cause of Action Accrues
CO Rev Stat § 13-80-108 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
* * *
As when doctor assures the patient that nothing is wrong. The fraudulent concealment issue would be applicable, where a plaintiff discovers an injury and then is reassured by the doctor that nothing is wrong. Owens v. Brochner, 172 Colo. 525 , 474 P.2d 603 (1970).
The Colorado court does not require a showing of all of the elements of fraud in order to support a finding of “fraudulent concealment” as negligence is equally damaging and the victim equally helpless regardless of the motive for concealment. Murphy v. Dyer, 260 F. Supp. 822 (D. Colo. 1966 ).
The statute of limitations is not intended to require the commencement of an action when the injured party is justifiably ignorant of the existence of one. The law does not impose upon the injured party a constructive knowledge of facts--i.e., standards of practice, medical causation--which are, indeed, unknown to the court itself without the assistance of expert testimony. Nitka v. Bell, 29 Colo. App. 504, 487 P.2d 379 (1971).
Fraudulent concealment provision of former § 13-80-105 required two wrongs: The original negligent act and the subsequent concealment of same. Adams v. Richardson, 714 P.2d 921 (Colo. App. 1986).
Knowing concealment and foreign object exceptions apply only to three-year statute of repose and not to two-year statute of limitations in former § 13-80-105 . Mastro v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162 (Colo. 1984).
VIII. TOLLING OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.
Annotator's note. Relevant cases construing the tolling of the statute of limitations under former § 13-80-110 as said section existed prior to the 1986 repeal and reenactment of this article have been included with the annotations to this section.
Plaintiff has burden of establishing factual basis for tolling of statute. While the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, when the dates given in the complaint make clear that the right sued upon has been extinguished, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing a factual basis for tolling the statute. Aldrich v. McCulloch Props., Inc., 627 F.2d 1036 (10th Cir. 1980).
Federal law may control tolling of limitations when state statute applicable. Though the limitations period for an action brought in federal district court based on claims arising under section 17 of the Securities Act of 1933 and sections 10(b) and 20 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is supplied by the law of Colorado, the circumstances which will toll the running of the statute are matters of federal law. Ohio v. Peterson, Lowry, Rall, Barber & Ross, 472 F. Supp. 402 (D. Colo. 1979 ), aff'd, 651 F.2d 687 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 895, 102 S. Ct. 392, 70 L. Ed. 2d 209 (1981).
Time consumed by pendency of action not deductible. A party cannot deduct from the period of the statute of limitations applicable to his case the time consumed by the pendency of an action in which he sought to have the matter adjudicated, but which was dismissed without prejudice to him. Commercial Equity Corp. v. Majestic Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 620 P.2d 56 (Colo. App. 1980).
Commencement of action within statutory period arrests running of statute. It seems to be the well established rule in all jurisdictions that the commencement of an action within the statutory period to enforce a claim or demand arrests the running of the general statute of limitations against the same. Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Flanagan, 21 Colo. App. 467, 122 P. 801 (1912); Kingsley v. Clark, 57 Colo. 352 , 141 P. 464 (1914).
Filing and withdrawal of claim against estate does not constitute commencement of an action to prevent the statute of limitations from running. Morse v. Clark, 10 Colo. 216 , 14 P. 327 (1887).
A lender may abandon the acceleration of a promissory note by a clear affirmative act. Such abandonment restores the note's original maturity date for purposes of accrual of the statute of limitations. Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Peterson, 2018 COA 174 M, 442 P.3d 1006.
The commencement of a class action suspends the applicable statute of limitations as to all asserted members of the class who would have been parties had the suit been permitted to continue as a class action. Once the statute of limitations has been tolled, it remains tolled for all members of the putative class until class certification is denied. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Boellstorff, 540 F.3d 1223 (10th Cir. 2008) (citing Am. Pipe & Constr. Co. v. Utah, 414 U.S. 538, 94 S. Ct. 756, 38 L. Ed. 2d 713 (1974) and Crown, Cork & Seal Co. v. Parker, 462 U.S. 345, 103 S. Ct. 2392, 76 L. Ed. 2d 628 (1983)).
Only the first class action tolls the statute of limitations. If a plaintiff has been a member of the class in two lawsuits, only the first tolls the statute of limitations. The filing of successive class actions cannot serve to perpetually toll the running of the statute of limitations. Jackson v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 258 P.3d 328 (Colo. App. 2011).
The presentation to the county commissioners of a claim against the county, and diligent and active effort by the claimant to induce action by the board, stays the course of the general statute of limitations. Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Flanagan, 21 Colo. App. 467, 122 P. 801 (1912).
In workmen's compensation cases the earliest disability for which compensation is either awarded or paid will arrest the running of any statute of limitations. London Guarantee & Accident Co. v. Sauer, 92 Colo. 565 , 22 P.2d 624 (1933).
* * *