2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-108. When a Cause of Action Accrues
CO Rev Stat § 13-80-108 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
* * *
Subsection (3) is inactive until discovery of the fraud. Hunter v. Williams, 96 Colo. 435 , 44 P.2d 509 (1935); Miller v. Goff, 100 Colo. 545 , 68 P.2d 915 (1937).
Where one is kept in ignorance, by false statements of another, of the true situation concerning a claim which he is entitled to assert against him, the statute of limitations does not begin to run against the deceived party and in favor of the wrongdoer until the former has discovered the truth. Alfred v. Esser, 91 Colo. 466 , 15 P.2d 714 (1932); Rogers v. Rogers, 96 Colo. 473 , 44 P.2d 909 (1935).
The statute of limitations begins to run when the defrauded person has knowledge of facts which in the exercise of proper prudence and diligence would enable him to discover the fraud perpetrated against him. Greco v. Pullara, 166 Colo. 465 , 444 P.2d 383 (1968); Herald Co. v. Seawell, 472 F.2d 1081 (10th Cir. 1972); Hansen v. Lederman, 759 P.2d 810 (Colo. App. 1988); In re Munoz, 111 B.R. 928 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1990 ); Chidester v. E. Gas & Fuel Assoc., 859 P.2d 222 (Colo. App. 1992); First Interstate Bank v. Berenbaum, 872 P.2d 1297 (Colo. App. 1993); In re Walden, 207 B.R. 1 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1997 ).
This statute bars a suit three years after knowledge of facts which would awaken a person of ordinary prudence to an inquiry, which, if pursued with reasonable diligence, would lead to a discovery of the facts constituting the fraud as effectually as it limits suits commenced three years after the discovery of the facts constituting the fraud. Swift v. Smith, 79 F. 709 (8th Cir. 1897); Redd v. Brun, 157 F. 190 (8th Cir.
* * *
Mastro v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162 (Colo. 1984).
And question of timing of discovery of damage for trier of fact. The question of whether or not the plaintiff actually discovered, or should have discovered, that damage occurred and that it probably resulted from professional malpractice is a question which should be left for the trier of fact or, in appropriate cases, summary judgment. City of Aurora v. Bechtel Corp., 599 F.2d 382 (10th Cir. 1979).
Question of fact. The time when a plaintiff discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the negligent conduct giving rise to the cause of action is normally a question of fact that must be resolved by the trier of fact. Winkler v. Rocky Mtn. Conference, 923 P.2d 152 (Colo. App. 1995); Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489 (Colo. App. 2008).
Whether a medical malpractice action is barred by the statute of limitations is dependent upon the determination of a question of fact as to when the action occurred. Short v. Downs, 36 Colo. App. 109, 537 P.2d 754 (1975).
Issue may be decided as a matter of law where undisputed facts clearly show that plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, negligent conduct as of a particular date. Morris v. Geer, 720 P.2d 994 (Colo. App. 1986); Reider v. Dawson, 856 P.2d 31 (Colo. App. 1992), aff'd, 872 P.2d 212 (Colo. 1994); Winkler v. Rocky Mtn. Conference, 923 P.2d 152 (Colo. App. 1995); Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489 (Colo. App.
* * *
Statutes of repose, also known as “strict” statutes of limitation, are not subject to the discovery rule codified in this section. Such a statute bars a claim after the specified period regardless of the date on which the claimant discovers the error or omission that gave rise to the claim. Kuhn v. State Dept. of Rev., 897 P.2d 792 (Colo. 1995).
Accrual of personal injury claim based on negligence. A personal injury claim based on alleged negligence accrues on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Cade v. Regensberger, 804 P.2d 238 (Colo. App. 1990).
In cases involving personal injury, a plaintiff's claim for relief accrues on the date the fact of injury and its cause are known or should have been known, and a plaintiff's uncertainty as to the full extent of the damage does not prevent the filing of a timely complaint. Taylor v. Goldsmith, 870 P.2d 1264 (Colo. App. 1994).
Accrual of claim based upon libel or slander. Subsection (1) supersedes the accrual rule stated in decisions prior to 1986 and a claim for relief based upon injury to reputation is now considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Taylor v. Goldsmith, 870 P.2d 1264 (Colo. App. 1994).
Once plaintiff knew her injuries were caused by her use of a keyboard, she then had two years to discover the keyboard manufacturer with reasonable diligence. Where the identity of the defendant could be discovered through reasonable diligence, the action was properly barred if not filed within the two-year limitation period. Yoder v. Honeywell, Inc., 900 F. Supp. 240 (D. Colo. 1995 ).
* * *