2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-108. When a Cause of Action Accrues
CO Rev Stat § 13-80-108 (2021)
  1. Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, a cause of action for injury to person, property, reputation, possession, relationship, or status shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  2. A cause of action for wrongful death shall be considered to accrue on the date of death.
  3. A cause of action for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit shall be considered to accrue on the date such fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  4. A cause of action for debt, obligation, money owed, or performance shall be considered to accrue on the date such debt, obligation, money owed, or performance becomes due.
  5. A cause of action for balance due on an open account for goods or services shall accrue at the time of the last item of goods or services proved in such account.
  6. A cause of action for breach of any express or implied contract, agreement, warranty, or trust shall be considered to accrue on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  7. A cause of action for wrongful possession of personal property, goods, or chattels shall accrue at the time the wrongful possession is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  8. A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  9. A cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal.
  10. A cause of action for recovery of erroneous or excessive refunds of any tax administered under section 39-21-102, C.R.S., shall accrue on the date the department of revenue issues said refund.
  11. A cause of action for a penalty for commission of a class A or a class B traffic infraction, as defined in section 42-4-1701, C.R.S., shall be deemed to accrue on the date the traffic infraction was committed.
  12. A cause of action for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle accrues on the date that both the existence of the injury or damage and the cause of the injury or damage are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
* * *
Cause of action for personal injuries under Colorado Auto Accident Reparations Act accrues on the date that both the physical injury and its cause are known or should have been known by exercise of reasonable diligence. Such actions may be filed as soon as it is reasonably expected that claimant's medical expenses will exceed $2,500. Jones v. Cox, 828 P.2d 218 (Colo. 1992).
Although the police investigation report may provide helpful information regarding the claim, the claim itself accrues when the plaintiff is aware of his injuries and their cause. The police department's failure to provide copies of the investigation report does not postpone accrual of the claim. Reider v. Dawson, 856 P.2d 31 (Colo. App. 1992), aff'd, 872 P.2d 212 (Colo. 1994).
A cause of action for injury to property shall be considered to accrue on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence. Bad Boys of Cripple Creek Mining Co. v. City of Cripple Creek, 996 P.2d 792 (Colo. App. 2000).
Plaintiffs' cause of action for inverse condemnation accrued when the city began using the property with plaintiffs' knowledge. Bad Boys of Cripple Creek Mining Co. v. City of Cripple Creek, 996 P.2d 792 (Colo. App. 2000).
B. Discovery.
“Injury” in statute of limitations means legal injury and, therefore, statute of limitations in claim for lack of informed consent begins to run when claimant has knowledge of facts which would put reasonable person on notice of nature of injury and that injury was caused by wrongful conduct of another. Mastro v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162 (Colo. 1984).
* * *
v. Brodie, 682 P.2d 1162 (Colo. 1984).
And question of timing of discovery of damage for trier of fact. The question of whether or not the plaintiff actually discovered, or should have discovered, that damage occurred and that it probably resulted from professional malpractice is a question which should be left for the trier of fact or, in appropriate cases, summary judgment. City of Aurora v. Bechtel Corp., 599 F.2d 382 (10th Cir. 1979).
Question of fact. The time when a plaintiff discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the negligent conduct giving rise to the cause of action is normally a question of fact that must be resolved by the trier of fact. Winkler v. Rocky Mtn. Conference, 923 P.2d 152 (Colo. App. 1995); Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489 (Colo. App. 2008).
Whether a medical malpractice action is barred by the statute of limitations is dependent upon the determination of a question of fact as to when the action occurred. Short v. Downs, 36 Colo. App. 109, 537 P.2d 754 (1975).
Issue may be decided as a matter of law where undisputed facts clearly show that plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, negligent conduct as of a particular date. Morris v. Geer, 720 P.2d 994 (Colo. App. 1986); Reider v. Dawson, 856 P.2d 31 (Colo. App. 1992), aff'd, 872 P.2d 212 (Colo. 1994); Winkler v. Rocky Mtn. Conference, 923 P.2d 152 (Colo. App. 1995); Murry v. GuideOne Specialty Mut. Ins. Co., 194 P.3d 489
* * *