2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-104. Limitation of Actions Against Architects, Contractors, Builders or Builder Vendors, Engineers, Inspectors, and Others
* * *
      1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant's predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury. (b) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant's predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.
      2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims, including, but not limited to indemnity or contribution, by a claimant against a person who is or may be liable to the claimant for all or part of the claimant's liability to a third person:
        1. Arise at the time the third person's claim against the claimant is settled or at the time final judgment is entered on the third person's claim against the claimant, whichever comes first; and
        2. Shall be brought within ninety days after the claims arise, and not thereafter.
    2. Such actions shall include any and all actions in tort, contract, indemnity, or contribution, or other actions for the recovery of damages for:
* * *
A claim for relief does not arise until the damaged party possesses reasonable notice or knowledge of not only the existence but also the substantial nature of a defective improvement, both of which factors are issues of material fact which preclude summary judgment. Weiss v. Am. Cont'l Corp., 765 P.2d 595 (Colo. App. 1988) (decided under former § 13-80-127 prior to the deletion of the reference to the substantial or significant nature of a defect).
Accrual of a claim for relief under this section differs from accrual under § 13-80-108 Accrual under this section depends upon discovery of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause. Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Breach of warranty claim distinguished. Subsection (1)(b) was not intended to limit claims for breach of warranties to repair and replace. Instead, breach of warranty claims accrue when the breach is or should have been discovered. Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Claim for relief arises at time claimant discovers, or should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement that ultimately causes the injury. Two Denver Highlands v. Stanley Structures, 12 P.3d 819 (Colo. App. 2000).
Under this section, claim for relief arises, not on the date of injury, but when the physical manifestation of the defect “which ultimately causes the injury” is discovered. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 209 P.3d 1175 (Colo. App. 2009), aff'd, 230 P.3d 1186 (Colo. 2010).
This section's notice of claim and tolling provisions preclude equitable tolling under the “repair doctrine”. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 230 P.3d 1186 (Colo. 2010).
* * *