2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 80 - Limitations- Personal Actions
§ 13-80-104. Limitation of Actions Against Architects, Contractors, Builders or Builder Vendors, Engineers, Inspectors, and Others
CO Rev Stat § 13-80-104 (2021)
    1. Notwithstanding any statutory provision to the contrary, all actions against any architect, contractor, builder or builder vendor, engineer, or inspector performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, inspection, construction, or observation of construction of any improvement to real property shall be brought within the time provided in section 13-80-102 after the claim for relief arises, and not thereafter, but in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
      1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant's predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury. (b) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), a claim for relief arises under this section at the time the claimant or the claimant's predecessor in interest discovers or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement which ultimately causes the injury.
      2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), all claims, including, but not limited to indemnity or contribution, by a claimant against a person who is or may be liable to the claimant for all or part of the claimant's liability to a third person:
        1. Arise at the time the third person's claim against the claimant is settled or at the time final judgment is entered on the third person's claim against the claimant, whichever comes first; and
        2. Shall be brought within ninety days after the claims arise, and not thereafter.
    2. Such actions shall include any and all actions in tort, contract, indemnity, or contribution, or other actions for the recovery of damages for:
* * *
A claim for relief does not arise until the damaged party possesses reasonable notice or knowledge of not only the existence but also the substantial nature of a defective improvement, both of which factors are issues of material fact which preclude summary judgment. Weiss v. Am. Cont'l Corp., 765 P.2d 595 (Colo. App. 1988) (decided under former § 13-80-127 prior to the deletion of the reference to the substantial or significant nature of a defect).
Accrual of a claim for relief under this section differs from accrual under § 13-80-108 Accrual under this section depends upon discovery of the manifestation of the defect and not its cause. Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Breach of warranty claim distinguished. Subsection (1)(b) was not intended to limit claims for breach of warranties to repair and replace. Instead, breach of warranty claims accrue when the breach is or should have been discovered. Broomfield Senior Living v. R.G. Brinkmann, 2017 COA 31 , 413 P.3d 219.
Claim for relief arises at time claimant discovers, or should have discovered the physical manifestations of a defect in the improvement that ultimately causes the injury. Two Denver Highlands v. Stanley Structures, 12 P.3d 819 (Colo. App. 2000).
Under this section, claim for relief arises, not on the date of injury, but when the physical manifestation of the defect “which ultimately causes the injury” is discovered. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc., 209 P.3d 1175 (Colo. App. 2009), aff'd, 230 P.3d 1186 (Colo. 2010).
* * *
Claim for breach of contract against construction contractor is not governed by two-year statute of limitations for actions against contractors and builders in this section but by six-year statute of limitations for contract actions (now § 13-80-103.5 ), but claim against contractor for damages caused by delays in construction is covered by two-year statute. Frisco Motel P'ship v. H.S.M. Corp., 791 P.2d 1195 (Colo. App. 1989).
Relying on the plain language of this section, salon's fire was a “physical manifestation of a defect”. The damage caused by salon's fire, the “injury” in this case, served as the initial discovery of the defect. It was not necessary to know that the defect caused the fire for the fire to be the defect's physical manifestation. United Fire Group v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569 (Colo. App. 2010).
The existence of a subrogation claim does not alter this section's statute of limitations for construction defects. United Fire Group v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569 (Colo. App. 2010).
Any claim that salon had against electrician arose on the day of the fire because the salon discovered the fire on that day. Therefore, under subsection (1)(b)(I), the insurer's claim arose on the same day that the salon's claim arose. United Fire Group v. Powers Elec., Inc., 240 P.3d 569 (Colo. App. 2010).
* * *