2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-106. Exemptions Applicable to All Writs - Exception for Child Support
The exemptions provided by this article shall extend and apply to writs of attachment, execution, and garnishment issued out of any court of record and by municipal courts, except those writs which are the result of a judgment taken for arrearages for child support or for child support debt which are subject to the exemptions set forth in section 13-54-104 (3) .
History. Source: L. 59: P. 532, § 6. CRS 53: § 77-13-6. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-2-6. L. 64: P. 287, § 216. L. 86: Entire section amended, p. 728, § 11, effective July 1. L. 87: Entire section amended, p. 586, § 2, effective July 10. History. Source: L. 59: P. 532, § 6. CRS 53: § 77-13-6. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-2-6. L. 64: P. 287, § 216. L. 86: Entire section amended, p. 728, § 11, effective July 1. L. 87: Entire section amended, p. 586, § 2, effective July 10.
ANNOTATION
The exemption procedure is an integral part of any garnishment proceeding. Nolan v. District Court, 195 Colo. 6 , 575 P.2d 9 (1978).
Plain language of section clearly permits the garnishment of otherwise exempt property or income for the collection of child support arrearages. Drachmeister v. Brassart, 93 P.3d 566 (Colo. App. 2004).