2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
* * *
      2. Only one exemption in the aggregate value of fifty thousand dollars shall be allowed for a debtor and his or her spouse under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g). In the event that property is claimed as exempt by a debtor or his or her spouse under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g), no exemption shall be allowed for such debtor or his or her spouse under paragraph (i) of this subsection
    7. Except for amounts due under court-ordered support of children or spouse which are subject to the exemption provisions of section 13-54-104, all money received by any person as a pension, compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or armed conflict, and whether in the actual possession of the recipient thereof or deposited or loaned by him, and a like exemption to the unremarried widow or widower and the children of such person who receive a pension, compensation, or allowance of any kind from the United States on account or arising out of such service by a deceased member of such armed forces; and when a debtor entitled to exemption under this paragraph (h) dies or leaves his family said exemption shall extend to the dependents of said debtor;
      (h.5) The articles of military equipment personally owned by members of the National Guard;
    8. The stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of a debtor used and kept for the purpose of carrying on the debtor's primary gainful occupation in the aggregate value of thirty thousand dollars or used and kept for any other gainful occupation in the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars; except that exempt property described in this paragraph (i) may not also be claimed as exempt pursuant to paragraph (j) of this subsection (1);
      1. Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor in the aggregate value of seven thousand five hundred dollars; or (j) (I) Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor in the aggregate value of seven thousand five hundred dollars; or
      2. (A) Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any elderly or disabled debtor or by any debtor with an elderly or disabled spouse or dependent, in the aggregate value of twelve thousand five hundred dollars.
      3. The exemption provided in this paragraph (j) does not apply to snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, golf carts, boats or other watercraft, travel trailers, tent trailers, or motor homes.
    9. The library of any debtor who is a professional person, including a minister or priest of any faith, kept and used by the debtor in carrying on his or her profession, in the value of three thousand dollars; except that exemptions with respect to any of the property described in this paragraph (k) may not also be claimed under paragraph (i) of this subsection (1);
        1. The cash surrender value of policies or certificates of life insurance that have been owned by a debtor for a continuous, unexpired period of forty-eight months or more, to the extent of two hundred fifty thousand dollars for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured; except that there is no exemption for increases in cash value from extraordinary moneys contributed to a policy or certificate of life insurance during the forty-eight months prior to the issuance of the writ of attachment or writ of execution; and (l) (I) (A) The cash surrender value of policies or certificates of life insurance that have been owned by a debtor for a continuous, unexpired period of forty-eight months or more, to the extent of two hundred fifty thousand dollars for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured; except that there is no exemption for increases in cash value from extraordinary moneys contributed to a policy or certificate of life insurance during the forty-eight months prior to the issuance of the writ of attachment or writ of execution; and
        2. The proceeds of policies or certificates of life insurance paid upon the death of the insured to a designated beneficiary, without limitation as to amount, for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured.
      1. The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not be interpreted to provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance to pay the debts of a beneficiary of such policy or certificate.
      2. The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance if the beneficiary of such policy or certificate is the estate of the insured.
* * *