2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
* * *
      3. For purposes of this paragraph (l), “extraordinary moneys” means monetary contributions or loan payments in excess of those contractually required under the policy or certificate of life insurance.
    10. The proceeds of any claim for loss, destruction, or damage and the avails of any fire or casualty insurance payable because of loss, destruction, or damage to any property which would have been exempt under this article to the extent of the exemptions incident to such property;
    11. The proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages;
    12. The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or a child tax credit;
    13. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
    14. The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim's reparation law;
    15. For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor's dependents;
    16. Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;
    17. All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;
    18. Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment, if the child support obligation or payment meets the requirements of section 13-54-102.5;
    19. Any claim for public or private disability benefits due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to four thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount is subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.
      1. Through June 1, 2021, up to four thousand dollars cumulative in a depository account or accounts in the name of the debtor. (w) (I) Through June 1, 2021, up to four thousand dollars cumulative in a depository account or accounts in the name of the debtor.
      2. This subsection (1)(w) is repealed, effective September 1, 2022.
  2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (h) of subsection (1) of this section and section 13-54-104, military pensions shall be subject to court-ordered support of children or spouse.
  3. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (s) of subsection (1) of this section, any pension or retirement benefit or payment shall be subject to attachment or levy in satisfaction of a judgment taken for arrearages for child support or for child support debt, subject to the limitations contained in section 13-54-104.
  4. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this section, all property of a person who has committed a felonious killing, as defined in section 15-11-803 (1)(b), C.R.S., and as determined in the manner described in section 15-11-803 (7), C.R.S., shall be subject to attachment or levy in satisfaction of a judgment awarded pursuant to section 13-21-201 or section 13-21-202 for such felonious killing.
    1. As provided in the exception contained in 11 U.S.C. sec. 522 (f)(3), as amended, a debtor shall not avoid a consensual lien on property otherwise eligible to be claimed as exempt property.
    2. As used in this subsection (5), unless the context otherwise requires, “consensual lien” means a lien on property granted with the consent and approval of the owner.
* * *