2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
    1. The necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand dollars in value;
    2. Watches, jewelry, and articles of adornment of the debtor and each dependent to the extent of two thousand five hundred dollars in value;
    3. The library, family pictures, and school books of the debtor and the debtor's dependents to the extent of two thousand dollars in value, not including any property constituting all or part of the stock in trade of the debtor;
    4. Burial sites, including spaces in mausoleums, to the extent of one site or space for the debtor and each dependent;
    5. The household goods owned and used by the debtor or the debtor's dependents to the extent of three thousand dollars in value;
    6. Provisions and fuel on hand for the use or consumption of the debtor or the debtor's dependents to the extent of six hundred dollars in value;
      1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (g), in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation, including but not limited to farming, ranching, and dairy production; the raising of livestock or poultry; all livestock, poultry, or other animals; all crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and all tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools in the aggregate value of fifty thousand dollars. (g) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (g), in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation, including but not limited to farming, ranching, and dairy production; the raising of livestock or poultry; all livestock, poultry, or other animals; all crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and
* * *
in cash value from extraordinary moneys contributed to a policy or certificate of life insurance during the forty-eight months prior to the issuance of the writ of attachment or writ of execution; and
        2. The proceeds of policies or certificates of life insurance paid upon the death of the insured to a designated beneficiary, without limitation as to amount, for writs of attachment or writs of execution issued against the insured.
      1. The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not be interpreted to provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance to pay the debts of a beneficiary of such policy or certificate.
      2. The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance if the beneficiary of such policy or certificate is the estate of the insured.
      3. For purposes of this paragraph (l), “extraordinary moneys” means monetary contributions or loan payments in excess of those contractually required under the policy or certificate of life insurance.
    10. The proceeds of any claim for loss, destruction, or damage and the avails of any fire or casualty insurance payable because of loss, destruction, or damage to any property which would have been exempt under this article to the extent of the exemptions incident to such property;
    11. The proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages;
    12. The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or a child tax credit;
    13. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
* * *
    15. For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor's dependents;
    16. Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;
    17. All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;
    18. Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment, if the child support obligation or payment meets the requirements of section 13-54-102.5;
    19. Any claim for public or private disability benefits due, or any proceeds thereof, not otherwise provided for under law, up to four thousand dollars per month. Any claim or proceeds in excess of this amount is subject to garnishment in accordance with section 13-54-104.
      1. Through June 1, 2021, up to four thousand dollars cumulative in a depository account or accounts in the name of the debtor. (w) (I) Through June 1, 2021, up to four thousand dollars cumulative in a depository account or accounts in the name of the debtor.
      2. This subsection (1)(w) is repealed, effective September 1, 2022.
* * *