2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
* * *
      1. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (g), in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation, including but not limited to farming, ranching, and dairy production; the raising of livestock or poultry; all livestock, poultry, or other animals; all crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and all tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools in the aggregate value of fifty thousand dollars. (g) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (g), in the case of every debtor engaged in agriculture as the debtor's principal occupation, including but not limited to farming, ranching, and dairy production; the raising of livestock or poultry; all livestock, poultry, or other animals; all crops, dairy products, and agricultural products grown, raised, or produced; and all tractors, farm implements, trucks used in agricultural operations, harvesting equipment, seed, and agricultural machinery and tools in the aggregate value of fifty thousand dollars.
      2. Only one exemption in the aggregate value of fifty thousand dollars shall be allowed for a debtor and his or her spouse under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g). In the event that property is claimed as exempt by a debtor or his or her spouse under subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (g), no exemption shall be allowed for such debtor or his or her spouse under paragraph (i) of this subsection
* * *
    14. The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim's reparation law;
    15. For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor's dependents;
    16. Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;
    17. All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;
* * *