2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
* * *
    7. Except for amounts due under court-ordered support of children or spouse which are subject to the exemption provisions of section 13-54-104, all money received by any person as a pension, compensation, or allowance for any purpose on account or arising out of the services of such person as a member of the armed forces of the United States in time of war or armed conflict, and whether in the actual possession of the recipient thereof or deposited or loaned by him, and a like exemption to the unremarried widow or widower and the children of such person who receive a pension, compensation, or allowance of any kind from the United States on account or arising out of such service by a deceased member of such armed forces; and when a debtor entitled to exemption under this paragraph (h) dies or leaves his family said exemption shall extend to the dependents of said debtor;
      (h.5) The articles of military equipment personally owned by members of the National Guard;
    8. The stock in trade, supplies, fixtures, maps, machines, tools, electronics, equipment, books, and business materials of a debtor used and kept for the purpose of carrying on the debtor's primary gainful occupation in the aggregate value of thirty thousand dollars or used and kept for any other gainful occupation in the aggregate value of ten thousand dollars; except that exempt property described in this paragraph (i) may not also be claimed as exempt pursuant to paragraph (j) of this subsection (1);
      1. Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor in the aggregate value of seven thousand five hundred dollars; or (j) (I) Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any debtor in the aggregate value of seven thousand five hundred dollars; or
      2. (A) Up to two motor vehicles or bicycles kept and used by any elderly or disabled debtor or by any debtor with an elderly or disabled spouse or dependent, in the aggregate value of twelve thousand five hundred dollars.
      3. The exemption provided in this paragraph (j) does not apply to snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, golf carts, boats or other watercraft, travel trailers, tent trailers, or motor homes.
* * *
      2. The provisions of this paragraph (l) shall not provide an exemption for attachment or execution of the proceeds of any policy or certificate of life insurance if the beneficiary of such policy or certificate is the estate of the insured.
      3. For purposes of this paragraph (l), “extraordinary moneys” means monetary contributions or loan payments in excess of those contractually required under the policy or certificate of life insurance.
    10. The proceeds of any claim for loss, destruction, or damage and the avails of any fire or casualty insurance payable because of loss, destruction, or damage to any property which would have been exempt under this article to the extent of the exemptions incident to such property;
    11. The proceeds of any claim for damages for personal injuries suffered by any debtor except for obligations incurred for treatment of any kind for such injuries or collection of such damages;
    12. The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or a child tax credit;
    13. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
    14. The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim's reparation law;
    15. For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor's dependents;
* * *