2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 54 - Property and Earnings Exempt
§ 13-54-102. Property Exempt - Definitions - Repeal
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-54-102 (2021)
  1. The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution:
* * *
    12. The full amount of any federal or state income tax refund attributed to an earned income tax credit or a child tax credit;
    13. Professionally prescribed health aids for the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;
    14. The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, an award under a crime victim's reparation law;
    15. For purposes of garnishment proceedings pursuant to article 54.5 of this title 13, any amount held by a third party as a security deposit, as defined in section 38-12-102 (6), or any amount held by a third party as a utility deposit to secure payment for utility goods or services used or consumed by the debtor or the debtor's dependents;
    16. Property, including funds, held in or payable from any pension or retirement plan or deferred compensation plan, including those in which the debtor has received benefits or payments, has the present right to receive benefits or payments, or has the right to receive benefits or payments in the future and including pensions or plans which qualify under the federal “Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974”, as amended, as an employee pension benefit plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. sec. 1002, any individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408, any Roth individual retirement account, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408A, and any plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and as these plans may be amended from time to time;
    17. All property which is subject to a judgment against a debtor for failure to pay state income tax to a state for periods when such individual was not a resident of such state on benefits received from a pension or other retirement plan;
    18. Any court-ordered domestic support obligation or payment, including a maintenance obligation or payment or a child support obligation or payment, if the child support obligation or payment meets the requirements of section 13-54-102.5;
* * *
The purpose of exemption is to preserve to the debtor his means of support. Watson v. Lederer, 11 Colo. 577 , 19 P. 602 (1888); Smith v. Pueblo Mercantile & Credit Ass'n, 82 Colo. 364 , 260 P. 109 (1927).
And to preserve the home for the family. Repeated decisions are to the effect that the purpose of these statutes is to preserve the home for the family, and, to that end, to protect it from alienation by one spouse without the concurrence of the other, and also from execution or attachment arising from any debt, contract, or civil obligation. In re Youngstrom, 153 F. 98 (8th Cir. 1907).
Exemptions are to be liberally construed. The exemption laws of the state are for the benefit of residents, and they are to be liberally construed. Sandberg v. Borstadt, 48 Colo. 96 , 109 P. 419 (1910).
As indicated in the constitution. The liberal policy of this state in regard to exemption laws is indicated by the organic law. Section 1 of art. XVIII, Colo. Const., expressly declares that “the general assembly shall pass liberal homestead and exemption laws”. The decisions of the courts should be in harmony with this policy. Martin v. Bond, 14 Colo. 466 , 24 P. 326 (1890); Hawkins v. Mosher, 8 Colo. App. 31, 44 P. 763 (1896).
Exemptions provided by this section for the purposes intended are favored. A perversion of the statute to admit of fraudulent purposes should be avoided by the courts; however, a construction so strict as to defeat its purpose and design should not prevail. Penrose v. Stevens, 100 Colo. 83 , 65 P.2d 697 (1937).
This section relates solely to civil actions. Enderman v. Alexander, 68 Colo. 110 , 187 P. 729 (1920).
The statutory right to an exemption is personal and individual, and must be exercised in relation to the property of the individual claiming it. McCrimmon v. Linton, 4 Colo. App. 420, 36 P. 300 (1894).
* * *
Debtor's son's manic-depressive mental condition was not disabling under subsection (1)(j)(II)(A) where there was no evidence or offer of proof of any inability of the son to maintain gainful employment. In re Coleman, 208 B.R. 739 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1997 ).
For evidence supporting ruling that automobile was not exempt, see Law v. Simon, 110 Colo. 545 , 136 P.2d 520 (1943).
F. Pensions and Retirement Plans.
Subsection (1)(s) applies only to original actions, writs of garnishments, issued by a court on or after May 1, 1991. Guidry v. Sheet Metal Wkrs. Intern. Ass'n, Local 9, 10 F.3d 700 (10th Cir. 1993).
And the exemption does not apply in any action for dissolution of marriage in which the petition was filed before May 1, 1991. In re LeBlanc, 944 P.2d 686 (Colo. App. 1997).
Plain meaning of “retirement plan” is not limited to plans that possess attributes of ERISA-qualified or tax-qualified plans. A future retirement obligation by company is therefore exempt from attachment or garnishment under subsection (1)(s). Dillabaugh v. Ellerton, 259 P.3d 550 (Colo. App. 2011).
Health savings account is not a “retirement plan” as contemplated by subsection (1)(s). The plain meaning of “retirement plan” is a plan intended to provide an income to a person after that person retires from a career. Comm'l Research, LLC v. Roup, 2013 COA 163 , 353 P.3d 859, aff'd, 2015 CO 38, 349 P.3d 273.
A custodial individual retirement account (IRA) is not a separate legal entity. It is only a receptacle for a person's assets that enjoys certain tax attributes and is subject to certain tax penalties. But the assets held in the receptacle remain the assets of the individual owner. Assets in a debtor's IRA are property of the debtor's bankruptcy estate that may be exempted if the conditions of applicable state or federal exemption statutes are satisfied. In any suit involving these assets, the individual owner is the real party in interest. Thus, the custodian of the IRA is not a proper defendant to recover allegedly preferential payments on a promissory note. In re Lakeview Dev. Corp., 614 B.R. 603
* * *