2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 52 - Property Subject to Levy
§ 13-52-102. Property Subject to Execution - Lien - Real Estate
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-52-102 (2021)
  1. All goods and chattels, lands, tenements, and real estate of every person against whom any judgment is obtained in any court of record in this state, either at law or in equity, or against whom any foreign judgment is filed with the clerk of any court of this state in accordance with the provisions of the “Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act” pursuant to article 53 of this title, which judgment, in either case, is for any debt, damages, costs, or other sum of money are liable to be sold on execution to be issued upon such judgment. A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires. The lien of such judgment shall expire six years after the entry of judgment unless, prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such judgment is revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived judgment, certified by the clerk of the court in which such revived judgment was entered, is recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded, in which event the lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the revived judgment. A lien may be obtained with respect to a revived judgment in the same manner as an original judgment and the lien of a revived judgment may be continued in the same manner as the lien of an original judgment. The lien of any judgment shall expire if the judgment is satisfied or considered as satisfied as provided in this section. The lien created by recording a notice of lien of a judgment for child support or maintenance or arrears thereof or child support debt pursuant to section 14-10-122, C.R.S., shall be governed by such section. The lien created by recording a transcript of an order for restitution pursuant to section 16-18.5-104 (5)(a), C.R.S., shall be governed by article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S.
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), execution may issue on any judgment described in subsection (1) of this section to enforce the same at any time within twenty years from the entry thereof, but not afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and, after twenty years from the entry of final judgment in any court of this state, the judgment shall be considered as satisfied in full, unless so revived.
      1. With respect to judgments entered in county courts on or after July 1, 1981, the time limitation within which execution may issue is six years from the entry thereof, but not afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and, after six years from the entry of final judgment in any county court of this state, the judgment shall be considered as satisfied in full, unless so revived. (b) (I) With respect to judgments entered in county courts on or after July 1, 1981, the time limitation within which execution may issue is six years from the entry thereof, but not afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and, after six years from the entry of final judgment in any county court of this state, the judgment shall be considered as satisfied in full, unless so revived.
      2. The twenty-year limitation contained in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall not apply to judgments entered for restitution pursuant to article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S. Execution may issue on judgments for restitution at any time until paid in full.
    2. If, after the date that a transcript of judgment is recorded in a county, some portion or all of such county is merged with, annexed to, or otherwise becomes part of some other county or city and county, whether then existing or newly formed, then:
      1. It shall not be necessary to record the transcript of judgment in such other county or city and county in order to continue the lien of the judgment and the priority thereof as to any real estate that the judgment debtor acquired before or acquires after the date of recording of the transcript of judgment if such real estate was in the county in which the transcript of judgment was recorded on or after the date of recording of the transcript of judgment; and
      2. If such judgment is revived as provided by law, timely recording of a transcript of the revived judgment in such other county or city and county is necessary to continue the lien of the original judgment and the priority thereof with respect to any real estate that was in the county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded on or after the date of recording the transcript of the original judgment but, at the time of recording of the transcript of the revived judgment, is in such other county or city and county.
  2. The term “real estate” as used in this section includes all interests of the defendant or any person to his use held or claimed by virtue of any deed, bond, covenant, or otherwise for a conveyance or as mortgagor of lands in fee, for life, or for years.
* * *