2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 52 - Property Subject to Levy
§ 13-52-102. Property Subject to Execution - Lien - Real Estate
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-52-102 (2021)
  1. All goods and chattels, lands, tenements, and real estate of every person against whom any judgment is obtained in any court of record in this state, either at law or in equity, or against whom any foreign judgment is filed with the clerk of any court of this state in accordance with the provisions of the “Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act” pursuant to article 53 of this title, which judgment, in either case, is for any debt, damages, costs, or other sum of money are liable to be sold on execution to be issued upon such judgment. A transcript of the judgment record of such judgment, certified by the clerk of such court, may be recorded in any county; and from the time of recording such transcript, and not before, the judgment shall become a lien upon all the real estate, not exempt from execution in the county where such transcript of judgment is recorded, owned by such judgment debtor or which such judgment debtor may afterwards acquire in such county, until such lien expires. The lien of such judgment shall expire six years after the entry of judgment unless, prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such judgment is revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived judgment, certified by the clerk of the court in which such revived judgment was entered, is recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded, in which event the lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the revived judgment. A lien may be obtained with respect to a revived judgment in the same manner as an original judgment and the lien of a revived judgment may be continued in the same manner as the lien of an original judgment. The lien of any judgment shall expire if the judgment is satisfied or considered as satisfied as provided in this section. The lien created by recording a notice of lien of a judgment for child support or maintenance or arrears thereof or child support debt pursuant to section 14-10-122, C.R.S., shall be governed by such section. The lien created by recording a transcript of an order for restitution pursuant to section 16-18.5-104 (5)(a), C.R.S., shall be governed by article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S.
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), execution may issue on any judgment described in subsection (1) of this section to enforce the same at any time within twenty years from the entry thereof, but not afterwards, unless revived as provided by law, and, after twenty years from the entry of final judgment in any court of this state, the judgment shall be considered as satisfied in full, unless so revived.
* * *
    2. Any person, including a title insurance company as defined by article 11 of title 10, C.R.S., who makes representations concerning the existence of any judgment lien on the real property of another without making a bona fide good faith effort, prior to the making of such representations, to determine whether the person against whom the judgment was obtained is the same person as the person who holds an interest in the real property which is the subject of the representation is liable to any person damaged by the failure to make such effort in a sum of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for his actual and exemplary damages. The prevailing party shall recover the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees, as determined by the court. No action pursuant to this paragraph (b) shall be brought more than one year after the date of the representation concerning the existence of the judgment lien.
    3. As used in this subsection (4), “bona fide good faith effort” means honesty in fact in the effort to discover and determine the actual and true identity of the judgment debtor against whom the judgment lien attaches. The effort shall include but need not be limited to an examination of the judgment debtor's social security number, his driver's license, his address, his birth record, and the court record in the action which resulted in the judgment lien, if available.
History. Source: R.S. P. 370, § 1. G.L. § 1409. G.S. § 1835. L. 1891: P. 246, § 1. L. 01: P. 231, § 1. R.S. 08: § 3609. L. 17: P. 329, § 1. C.L. § 5898. CSA: C. 93, § 2. CRS 53: § 77-1-2. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-1-2. L. 80: (4) added, p. 517, § 1, effective July 1. L. 81: (2) amended, p. 889, § 1, effective July 1. L. 92: (1) amended, p. 218, § 24, effective August 1. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1563, § 14, effective September 1. L. 2000: (1) and (2) (b) amended, p. 1051, § 23, effective September 1. L. 2002: (1), (2) (a), and (2) (b) (II) amended and (2) (c) added, p. 49, § 1, effective March 21. History. Source: R.S. P. 370, § 1. G.L. § 1409. G.S. § 1835. L. 1891: P. 246, § 1. L. 01: P. 231, § 1. R.S. 08: § 3609. L. 17: P. 329, § 1. C.L. § 5898. CSA: C. 93, § 2. CRS 53: § 77-1-2. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-1-2. L. 80: (4) added, p. 517, § 1, effective July 1. L. 81: (2) amended, p. 889, § 1, effective July 1. L. 92: (1) amended, p. 218, § 24, effective August 1. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1563, § 14, effective September 1. L. 2000: (1) and (2) (b) amended, p. 1051, § 23, effective September 1. L. 2002: (1), (2) (a), and (2) (b) (II) amended and (2) (c) added, p. 49, § 1, effective March 21.
Cross references:
For procedures in execution and other proceedings after judgment, see C.R.C.P. 69.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. INTERESTS SUBJECT TO EXECUTION.
  • III. NATURE AND EXTENT OF LIEN.