2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 50.5 - Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors
§ 13-50.5-102. Right to Contribution - Contract or Agreement Provision to Indemnify or Hold Harmless Void Against Public Policy
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-50.5-102 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided in this article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
  2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.
  3. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally, willfully, or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
  4. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.
  5. A liability insurer, who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer, is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.
  6. This article does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. Where one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of his indemnity obligation.
  7. This article shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
    1. Any public contract or agreement for architectural, engineering, or surveying services; design; construction; alteration; repair; or maintenance of any building, structure, highway, bridge, viaduct, water, sewer, or gas distribution system, or other works dealing with construction, or any moving, demolition, or excavation connected with such construction that contains a covenant, promise, agreement, or combination thereof to defend, indemnify, or hold harmless any public entity is enforceable only to the extent and for an amount represented by the degree or percentage of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnity obligor or the indemnity obligor's agents, representatives, subcontractors, or suppliers. Any such covenant, promise, agreement, or combination thereof requiring an indemnity obligor to defend, indemnify, or hold harmless any
* * *
One immune from liability for injury cannot be liable for contribution. An employer who is immune from common-law liability for an injury cannot become “jointly or severally liable in tort” so as to trigger a right of contribution under this section. Greer v. Intercole Automation, Inc., 553 F. Supp. 275 (D. Colo. 1982 ).
Contribution provision does not apply where jury finds one of the tortfeasors not negligent. Wesley v. United Servs. Auto Ass'n, 694 P.2d 855 (Colo. App. 1984).
Contribution from nonparty permitted. An insurer of a tortfeasor found liable in a prior action can recover contribution from a nonparty to that prior action. Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Frackelton, 662 P.2d 1056 (Colo. 1983).
The language “liable in tort” in subsection (1) refers to a person's exposure to a civil action and not to the existence of final judgment in tort. This section only requires that a person become “liable in tort” before the right of contribution arises. The right to collect contribution, of course, depends on a binding and final determination of fault among joint tortfeasors, obtained either in the initial lawsuit by asserting a claim of contribution or in a separate action. Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Frackelton, 662 P.2d 1056 (Colo. 1983); Cachne Nat'l Bank v. Hinman, 626 F. Supp. 1341 (D. Colo. 1986 ); Patten v. Knutzen, 646 F. Supp. 427 (D. Colo. 1986 ).
Since the Workmen's Compensation Act is intended to be the exclusive forum for determining employer liability for job-related injuries, a third-party claim for contribution under this section is denied. Williams v. White Mtn. Const. Co., 749 P.2d 423 (Colo. 1988); Tex-Ark Joist Co. v. Derr & Gruenewald, Const., 749 P.2d 431 (Colo. 1988).
Subsection (2) does not bar recovery by corporation for claims it owes third-parties even though those claims have not yet been, and may never be, paid. In re Stat-Tech Sec. Litigation, 905 F. Supp. 1416 (D. Colo. 1995 ).
Nonparty not bound by determination of relative fault. A nonparty to a suit cannot be conclusively bound by the jury's determination of relative fault in a subsequent declaratory judgment action for contribution. Nat'l Farmers Union Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Frackelton, 662 P.2d 1056 (Colo. 1983).
An employer who complies with the workmen's compensation act cannot be subject to a third-party action for contribution. Borroel v. Lakeshore, Inc., 618 F. Supp. 354 (D. Colo. 1985 ).
Accrual of joint tortfeasor's action. No cause of action accrues to a joint tortfeasor until there has been a judgment against him or a settlement of the claim, since a claim for contribution is an action separate and distinct from the underlying tort, and the rights and obligations of the tortfeasors flow, not from the tort, but from the judgment or settlement. Coniaris v. Vail Assocs., 196 Colo. 392 , 586 P.2d 224 (1978); Kelly v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 695 P.2d 752 (Colo. App. 1984).
* * *