2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 50.5 - Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors
§ 13-50.5-102. Right to Contribution - Contract or Agreement Provision to Indemnify or Hold Harmless Void Against Public Policy
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-50.5-102 (2021)
  1. Except as otherwise provided in this article, where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.
  2. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.
  3. There is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who has intentionally, willfully, or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.
  4. A tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with a claimant is not entitled to recover contribution from another tortfeasor whose liability for the injury or wrongful death is not extinguished by the settlement nor in respect to any amount paid in a settlement which is in excess of what was reasonable.
  5. A liability insurer, who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer, is subrogated to the tortfeasor's right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor's pro rata share of the common liability. This provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.
  6. This article does not impair any right of indemnity under existing law. Where one tortfeasor is entitled to indemnity from another, the right of the indemnity obligee is for indemnity and not contribution, and the indemnity obligor is not entitled to contribution from the obligee for any portion of his indemnity obligation.
  7. This article shall not apply to breaches of trust or of other fiduciary obligation.
    1. Any public contract or agreement for architectural, engineering, or surveying services; design; construction; alteration; repair; or maintenance of any building, structure, highway, bridge, viaduct, water, sewer, or gas distribution system, or other works dealing with construction, or any moving, demolition, or excavation connected with such construction that contains a covenant, promise, agreement, or combination thereof to defend, indemnify, or hold harmless any public entity is enforceable only to the extent and for an amount represented by the degree or percentage of negligence or fault attributable to the indemnity obligor or the indemnity obligor's agents, representatives, subcontractors, or suppliers. Any such covenant, promise, agreement, or combination thereof requiring an indemnity obligor to defend, indemnify, or hold harmless any
* * *
History. Source: L. 77: Entire article added, p. 808, § 1, effective July 1. L. 87: (6) amended, p. 1577, § 18, effective July 10. L. 88: (8) added, p. 404, § 2, effective May 17. L. 89: (8) amended, p. 760, § 1, effective March 15. L. 2015: (8) amended,(HB 15-1197), ch. 93, p. 265, § 1, effective September 1.
ANNOTATION
Law reviews. For article, “Immunity to Direct Action: Is it a Defense to a Contribution Claim?”, see 52 U. Colo. L. Rev. 151 (1980). For article, “The Harm in Hold Harmless Clauses”, see 19 Colo. Law. 1081 (1990). For article, “Application of the Pro Rata Liability, Comparative Negligence and Contribution Statutes”, see 23 Colo. Law. 1717 (1994). For article, “S.B. 07-087 and the Enforceability of Indemnification Provisions in Colorado Construction Contracts”, see 36 Colo. Law. 59 (Sept. 2007). For article, “Application of the Pro Rata Liability Statute to ‘Tort Claims in a Contractual Wrapper'”, see 45 Colo. Law. 37 (June 2016).
Doctrine of indemnity abolished. The doctrine of indemnity, insofar as it requires one of two joint tortfeasors to reimburse the other for the entire amount paid by the other as damages to a party injured as the result of the negligence of both joint tortfeasors, is no longer viable, and is hereby abolished. Brochner v. W. Ins. Co., 724 P.2d 1293 (Colo. 1986).
A tortfeasor no longer may unfairly be forced to pay all or a disproportionate share of damages suffered by an injured party as the result of negligent conduct by two or more joint tortfeasors. Brochner v. W. Ins. Co., 724 P.2d 1293 (Colo. 1986).
Joint tortfeasors are now subject to contribution among themselves based upon their relative degrees of fault. That principal is at odds with the essential characteristic of our present rule of indemnity that, without regard to apportionment of fault, a single tortfeasor may ultimately pay the expenses of all injuries sustained by a third party as a result of negligent conduct by two or more tortfeasors. There can be no mistake concerning the intent of the general assembly to establish the policy of responsibility related to proportionate fault in the context of personal injury litigation. Brochner v. W. Ins. Co., 724 P.2d 1293 (Colo. 1986).
Right of contribution is statutory. The right of contribution in Colorado is in all respects a creature of statutory origin. Greer v. Intercole Automation, Inc., 553 F. Supp. 275 (D. Colo. 1982 ).
Contribution is right of recovery by one joint tortfeasor from a co-tortfeasor and has nothing to do with the rights of the injured party to recover from the tortfeasors. Greenemeier By Redington v. Spencer, 694 P.2d 850 (Colo. App. 1984), aff'd, 719 P.2d 710 (Colo. 1986).
* * *