2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 5 - Judicial Districts
Part 1 - Judges - Terms
§ 13-5-119. Eighteenth District
- [ ] The eighteenth judicial district shall be composed of the counties of Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, and Lincoln.
- The number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be fourteen.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2002, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be fifteen.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2003, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be sixteen.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2004, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be seventeen. (d) (I) Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2004, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be seventeen.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2007, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be eighteen.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2008, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be twenty.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2009, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district shall be twenty-one.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective July 1, 2014, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district is twenty-three.
- Subject to available appropriations, effective January 1, 2020, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district is twenty-four.
- [ ] Subject to available appropriations, effective January 1, 2025, the number of judges for the eighteenth judicial district is seventeen.
- The district judges regularly assigned to Arapahoe county shall maintain their offices in one location within Arapahoe county.
- Repealed.
(1) [ ] The eighteenth judicial district shall be composed of Arapahoe county.
Editor's note: This version of subsection (1) is effective January 7, 2025.Editor's note: Subsection (2)(d)(VII) is effective January 7, 2025.
History. Source: L. 64: Pp. 401, 405, §§ 19, 2. C.R.S. 1963: § 37-12-19 . L. 67: P. 229, § 2. L. 69: P. 261, § 3. L. 75: (2) amended and (3) added, p. 558, § 6, effective January 1, 1976. L. 77: (2) amended, p. 781, § 4, effective July 1. L. 79: (2) amended, p. 604, § 1, effective June 19. L. 81: (3) repealed, p. 2025, § 14, effective July 14. L. 85: (2) amended, p. 569, § 1, effective November 14, 1986. L. 86: (2) amended, p. 674, § 1, effective November 14. L. 93, 1st Ex. Sess.: (2) amended, p. 33, § 1, effective September 13. L. 97: (2) amended, p. 939, § 2, effective July 1, 1998. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 71, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2001: Entire section amended, p. 143, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2)(d) amended, p. 1527, § 11, effective May 31. L. 2014: (2)(d)(V) added,(HB 14-1050), ch. 36, p. 192, § 1, effective March 14. L. 2019: (2)(d)(VI) added,(SB 19-043), ch. 41, p. 141, § 8, effective March 21. L. 2020: (1) amended and (2)(d)(VII) added,(HB 20-1026), ch. 40, p. 136, § 3, effective January 7, 2025.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration in HB 20-1026, see section 1 of chapter 40, Session Laws of Colorado 2020.
ANNOTATIONThis section was intended to be an exception to the county seat requirement in § 13-1-116 and authorizes district judges assigned to Arapahoe county to sit at a single location anywhere in that county. City of Littleton v. County Comm'rs, 787 P.2d 158 (Colo. 1990).
This statute is irreconcilable with § 13-5-101 ; however, under rules of statutory construction subsection (2) controls since it was enacted later. City of Littleton v. County Comm'rs, 787 P.2d 158 (Colo. 1990).