2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 4 - Court of Appeals
§ 13-4-102. Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-4-102 (2021)
  1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of, and interlocutory appeals of certified questions of law in civil cases pursuant to section 13-4-102.1 from, the district courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
    1. Repealed.
    2. Cases in which a statute, a municipal charter provision, or an ordinance has been declared unconstitutional;
    3. Cases concerned with decisions or actions of the public utilities commission;
    4. Water cases involving priorities or adjudications;
    5. Writs of habeas corpus;
    6. Cases appealed from the county court to the district court, as provided in section 13-6-310;
    7. Review actions of the Colorado dental board in refusing to issue or renew or in suspending or revoking a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene, as provided in section 12-220-208;
    8. Cases appealed from the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in a case in which a sentence of death has been imposed for an offense charged prior to July 1, 2020.
  2. The court of appeals has initial jurisdiction to:
    1. Review awards or actions of the industrial claim appeals office, as provided in articles 43 and 74 of title 8, C.R.S.;
    2. Review orders of the banking board granting or denying charters for new state banks, as provided in article 102 of title 11, C.R.S.;
    3. (Deleted by amendment,L. 2006, p. 761, § 19, effective July 1, 2006.)
    4. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the Colorado podiatry board, as provided in section 12-290-115;
    5. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the Colorado state board of chiropractic examiners, as provided in section 12-215-122;
    6. Review actions of the Colorado medical board in refusing to grant or in revoking or suspending a license or in placing the holder thereof on probation, as provided in section 12-240-127;
    7. Review actions of the Colorado dental board in refusing to issue or renew or in suspending or revoking a license to practice dentistry or dental hygiene, as provided in section 12-220-137;
    8. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of nursing, as provided in articles 255 and 295 of title 12;
    9. Review actions of the state board of optometry in refusing to grant or renew, revoking, or suspending a license, issuing a letter of admonition, or placing a licensee on probation or under supervision, as provided by section 12-275-122 (2);
    10. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations, as provided in article 285 of title 12;
    11. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of pharmacy, as provided in section 12-280-128;
* * *
    33. Review final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the state board of veterinary medicine, as provided in section 12-315-113;
    34. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations, as provided in section 12-225-109 (4);
    35. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the executive director of the department of labor and employment, as provided in section 8-20-104, C.R.S.;
    36. Review all final actions and orders appropriate for judicial review of the director of the division of professions and occupations in the department of regulatory agencies, as provided in section 12-270-114 (8);
    37. Repealed.
    38. Review final decisions or orders of the administrator as provided in article 20 of title 5; and
    39. [ ] Review final decisions or orders of the administrator as provided in article 21 of title 5.
  3. The court of appeals shall have authority to issue any writs, directives, orders, and mandates necessary to the determination of cases within its jurisdiction.
  4. (Deleted by amendment,L. 95, p. 235, § 4, effective April 17, 1995.)
Editor's note: Subsection (2)(nn) is effective January 1, 2022.
History. Source: L. 69: P. 265, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 37-21-2 . L. 73: P. 358, § 2. L. 74: (1)(a) repealed, p. 236, § 4, effective July 1. L. 75: (2) amended, p. 555, § 2, effective April 9; (2) amended, p. 459, § 9, effective July 1. L. 77: (2) amended, p. 717, § 2, effective July 1. L. 78: (2) amended, p. 302, § 4, effective July 1. L. 79: (2) amended, p. 919, § 1, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 803, § 5, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 553, § 1, effective March 1, 1980. L. 80: (1)(g) amended, p. 438, § 2, effective January 1, 1981. L. 83: (2) amended, p. 473, § 4, effective April 5. L. 85: (2) amended, p. 566, § 12, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 484, § 2, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 532, § 12, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 505, § 21, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 510, § 8, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 538, § 13, effective July 1; IP(1) and (1)(f) amended, p. 570, § 3, effective November 14, 1986. L. 86: (2) amended, p. 978, § 9, effective April 3; (2) amended, p. 653, § 31, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 498, § 116, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 621, § 34, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 1217, § 14, effective July 1. L. 88: (2)(x) added, p. 1305, § 14, effective April 29; (2)(o) and (2)(p) amended and (2)(u) added, p. 1199, § 9, effective May 3; (2)(o) and (2)(p) amended and (2)(r) added, p. 470, § 12, effective July 1; (2)(o) amended and (2)(s) and (2)(t) added, p. 568, § 6, effective July 1; (2)(o) and (2)(p) amended and (2)(v) added, p. 582, § 2, effective July 1; (2)(q) added, p. 502, § 22, effective July 1; (2)(w) added,
* * *