2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 4 - Court of Appeals
§ 13-4-102. Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-4-102 (2021)
  1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of, and interlocutory appeals of certified questions of law in civil cases pursuant to section 13-4-102.1 from, the district courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
* * *
A transfer order from juvenile to district court is not a final judgment from which appeal lies because it is interlocutory in nature and in no sense completely determines the rights of the parties. D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542 , 561 P.2d 5 (1977).
Juvenile court's order denying a tribe's request to transfer jurisdiction to a tribal court is a final, appealable order based on the collateral order doctrine. People in Interest of L.R.B., 2019 COA 85 , __ P.3d __ (decided prior to 2019 amendment to § 19-1-126 ).
Remand for further proceedings before city council of case against ordinance was final appealable order. Where the city council in enacting a special assessment ordinance had made all the required findings and in an action to enjoin the assessment, the district court, without explicitly stating whether it was affirming or reversing the council's action, remanded the case to the council for further proceedings, such action by the district court constituted final judgment and the court of appeals had jurisdiction to consider any appeal from the district court's order. Cline v. City of Boulder, 35 Colo. App. 349, 532 P.2d 770 (1975).
Trial court's order on attorney fees was a final judgment and could have been reviewed by the court of appeals if a party had appealed some other aspect of the case and the matter was otherwise properly before the court. Bye v. District Court, 701 P.2d 56 (Colo. 1985).
However, court of appeals has initial jurisdiction to review an order regarding attorney fees that has been certified as final by the trial court, even though other claims in the underlying action are pending before the trial court. Steven A. Gall, P.C. v. District Court, 965 P.2d 1268 (Colo. 1998).
A postjudgment collection order is final if the order ends the particular part of the action in which it is entered, leaves nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties as to that part of the proceeding, and is more than a ministerial or administrative determination. Luster v. Brinkman, 250 P.3d 664 (Colo. App. 2010).
An order dismissing a plaintiff's complaint based on C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) resolved the rights of the parties as to the claims in the complaint and left nothing for the court to do, so it was a final and appealable order. Scott v. Scott, 2018 COA 25 , 428 P.3d 626.
A plaintiff cannot create final action for purposes of appeal by dismissing without prejudice the case's remaining claims after the trial court dismissed with prejudice the case's other claims via a partial motion to dismiss. Wilson v. Advisorlaw LLC, 2020 COA 122 , __ P.3d __.
No review of issue raised first time on appeal. Questioning the constitutionality of a statute for the first time in an appellate brief will not successfully raise the issue for review by Colorado supreme court on appeal. Manka v. Martin, 200 Colo. 260 , 614 P.2d 875 (1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 913, 101 S. Ct. 1354, 67 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1981).
No jurisdiction over constitutionality of statute. Court of appeals did not have jurisdiction to consider the constitutionality of a statute, despite a supreme court order stating that jurisdiction of the case “shall be retained by the court of appeals” because the general assembly did not intend to confer upon the supreme court the power to expand and contract the jurisdictional authority of the court of appeals. People v. Salazar, 715 P.2d 1265 (Colo. App. 1985), cert. denied, 744 P.2d 80 (Colo. 1987); Kollodge v. Charnes, 741 P.2d 1260 (Colo. App. 1987); People v. Woertman, 786 P.2d 443 (Colo. App. 1989); Flores v. Dept. of Rev., 802 P.2d 1175 (Colo. App. 1990); People v. Truesdale, 804 P.2d 287 (Colo. App. 1990); Lucchesi v. State, 807 P.2d 1185 (Colo. App. 1990); People v. Merrill, 816 P.2d 958 (Colo. App. 1991); People v. Robinson, 833 P.2d 832 (Colo. App. 1992).
Court of appeals has jurisdiction over constitutionality of a statute when issue raised in appeal of decisions of statutorily created tribunals under subsection (2). Indus. Comm'n v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 690 P.2d 839 (Colo. 1984).
Statute does not otherwise limit court of appeals authority to address constitutional issues raised in a Colorado appellate rule promulgated by the Colorado supreme court. Refusal to address the constitutional issues raised over C.A.R. 3.4 may mean that appellants would have no forum for their arguments, thus court of appeals concluded it had jurisdiction to address appellant's challenges to constitutionality of the rule. People ex rel. T.D., 140 P.3d 205 (Colo. App.), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1020, 127 S. Ct. 564, 166 L. Ed. 2d 411, and 549 U.S. 1024, 127 S. Ct. 565, 166 L. Ed. 2d 419 (2006).
Constitutional challenges to sales and use tax provisions of municipal code made to an administrative agency but were not made in declaratory judgment action in district court are not properly preserved for appellate review. Arapahoe Roofing & Sheet Metal v. Denver, 831 P.2d 451 (Colo. 1992).
* * *