2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 4 - Court of Appeals
§ 13-4-102. Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-4-102 (2021)
  1. Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of, and interlocutory appeals of certified questions of law in civil cases pursuant to section 13-4-102.1 from, the district courts, the probate court of the city and county of Denver, and the juvenile court of the city and county of Denver, except in:
* * *
Right to appeal to courts from special assessment for public improvements does not exist except by statute. Orchard Court Dev. Co. v. City of Boulder, 182 Colo. 361 , 513 P.2d 199 (1973).
Subsection (1)(h) expressly divests the court of appeals of jurisdiction over appeals from postconviction proceedings in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed. When this provision is combined with § 16-12-101.5 and §§ 16-12-201 to 16-12-210 , the legislature has made plain that it does not want the court of appeals to resolve issues arising from cases in which the death penalty has been imposed. People v. Owens, 219 P.3d 379 (Colo. App. 2009).
Subsection (2)(x) does not, by its language, limit the court of appeals' jurisdiction to review board of assessment appeals decisions that are not related to property valuation. Prop. Tax Adjustment Specialists, Inc. v. Mesa County Bd. of Comm'rs, 956 P.2d 1277 (Colo. App. 1998).
Final judgment defined. A final judgment is defined as one which ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding. D.H. v. People, 192 Colo. 542 , 561 P.2d 5 (1977); Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123 (Colo. 1982); People in Interest of S.M.O., 931 P.2d 572 (Colo. App. 1996).
A decision on the merits is a final judgment for appeal purposes despite any outstanding issue of attorney fees and certification pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54 (b) is not a prerequisite to appellate review of the merits of a case if a judgment has been entered and only the issue of attorney fees remains to be determined. Baldwin v. Bright Mortg. Co., 757 P.2d 1072 (Colo. 1988).
However, a judgment under § 10-3-1116 (1) is not final until a determination of attorney fees and costs is made because attorney fees and costs are components of damages under the statute. Hall v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 2012 COA 201 , 292 P.3d 1196.
An arbitrator's award is not a “final judgment” within the meaning of this section. S. Wash. Assoc. v. Flanagan, 859 P.2d 217 (Colo. 1992).
Order granting a stay in action pending resolution of case involving similar issues in another state was not a final appealable order where the issues and parties were not identical in the two proceedings and the order did not preclude plaintiff from seeking to lift the stay based upon a showing of prejudice. Things Remembered v. Fireman's Ins. Co., 924 P.2d 1089 (Colo. App. 1996).
Court of appeals jurisdiction is limited to review of final orders, and the parties cannot confer subject matter jurisdiction upon the court by consent. Arevalo v. Colo. Dept. of Human Servs., 72 P.3d 436 (Colo. App. 2003).
* * *
Remand for further proceedings before city council of case against ordinance was final appealable order. Where the city council in enacting a special assessment ordinance had made all the required findings and in an action to enjoin the assessment, the district court, without explicitly stating whether it was affirming or reversing the council's action, remanded the case to the council for further proceedings, such action by the district court constituted final judgment and the court of appeals had jurisdiction to consider any appeal from the district court's order. Cline v. City of Boulder, 35 Colo. App. 349, 532 P.2d 770 (1975).
Trial court's order on attorney fees was a final judgment and could have been reviewed by the court of appeals if a party had appealed some other aspect of the case and the matter was otherwise properly before the court. Bye v. District Court, 701 P.2d 56 (Colo. 1985).
However, court of appeals has initial jurisdiction to review an order regarding attorney fees that has been certified as final by the trial court, even though other claims in the underlying action are pending before the trial court. Steven A. Gall, P.C. v. District Court, 965 P.2d 1268 (Colo. 1998).
A postjudgment collection order is final if the order ends the particular part of the action in which it is entered, leaves nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties as to that part of the proceeding, and is more than a ministerial or administrative determination. Luster v. Brinkman, 250 P.3d 664 (Colo. App. 2010).
An order dismissing a plaintiff's complaint based on C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5) resolved the rights of the parties as to the claims in the complaint and left nothing for the court to do, so it was a final and appealable order. Scott v. Scott, 2018 COA 25 , 428 P.3d 626.
A plaintiff cannot create final action for purposes of appeal by dismissing without prejudice the case's remaining claims after the trial court dismissed with prejudice the case's other claims via a partial motion to dismiss. Wilson v. Advisorlaw LLC, 2020 COA 122 , __ P.3d __.
No review of issue raised first time on appeal. Questioning the constitutionality of a statute for the first time in an appellate brief will not successfully raise the issue for review by Colorado supreme court on appeal. Manka v. Martin, 200 Colo. 260 , 614 P.2d 875 (1980), cert. denied, 450 U.S. 913, 101 S. Ct. 1354, 67 L. Ed. 2d 338 (1981).
* * *