2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 33 - Fees of Jurors and Witnesses
§ 13-33-102. Fees of Witnesses
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-33-102 (2021)
  1. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1505, § 1, effective July 1, 2010.)
  2. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1505, § 1, effective July 1, 2010.)
  3. (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1505, § 1, effective July 1, 2010.)
  4. Witnesses in courts of record called to testify only to an opinion founded on special study or experience in any branch of science or to make scientific or professional examinations and state the result thereof shall receive compensation, to be fixed by the court, with reference to the value of the time employed and the degree of learning or skill required.
  5. Witness fees for attending criminal trials in any court of record, except a municipal court or the county court of the city and county of Denver, shall be paid as costs as provided in section 16-18-101, C.R.S.
  6. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the witness fee specified in this section shall not be paid to any witness who at the time of testifying is in the legal custody of any state or federal agency or any local law enforcement agency and whose transportation to court is provided at government expense.
History. Source: L. 1891: P. 215, § 11. R.S. 08: § 2542. C.L. § 7906. L. 33: P. 900, § 1. CSA: C. 66, § 46. CRS 53: § 56-6-2. C.R.S. 1963: § 56-6-2. L. 64: P. 386, § 19. L. 71: P. 320, § 5. L. 88: (2) amended, p. 1124, § 3, effective April 4. L. 91: (1) amended, p. 358, § 17, effective April 9. L. 98: (6) added, p. 947, § 3, effective May 27. L. 2010: (1), (2), (3), (4), and (6) amended,(HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1505, § 1, effective July 1. History. Source: L. 1891: P. 215, § 11. R.S. 08: § 2542. C.L. § 7906. L. 33: P. 900, § 1. CSA: C. 66, § 46. CRS 53: § 56-6-2. C.R.S. 1963: § 56-6-2. L. 64: P. 386, § 19. L. 71: P. 320, § 5. L. 88: (2) amended, p. 1124, § 3, effective April 4. L. 91: (1) amended, p. 358, § 17, effective April 9. L. 98: (6) added, p. 947, § 3, effective May 27. L. 2010: (1), (2), (3), (4), and (6) amended,(HB 10-1291), ch. 325, p. 1505, § 1, effective July 1.
Cross references:
For classification of counties fixing fees, see § 30-1-101 .
ANNOTATION