2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 25 - Evidence- General Provisions
§ 13-25-129. Statements of a Child - Hearsay Exception
- An out-of-court statement made by a person under thirteen years of age, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule that provides an exception to the hearsay objection, is admissible in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceeding in which the person is alleged to have been a victim if the conditions of subsection (5) of this section are satisfied.
* * *
- An out-of-court statement by a child, as child is defined under the statutes that are the subject of the action, describing any act of child abuse, as defined in section 18-6-401, to which the child declarant was subjected or that the child declarant witnessed, and that is not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule that provides an exception to the hearsay objection, is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceeding in which a child is a victim of child abuse or the subject of a proceeding alleging that a child is neglected or dependent under section 19-1-104 (1)(b), if the conditions of subsection (5) of this section are satisfied.
- An out-of-court statement made by a person under thirteen years of age describing all or part of an offense contained in part 1 of article 3 of title 18, or describing an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), and that is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule that provides an exception to the hearsay objection, is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceeding if the conditions of subsection (5) of this section are satisfied.
- The exceptions to the hearsay objection described in subsections (1) to (4) of this section apply only if the court finds in a pretrial hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
- The child either:
- Testifies at the proceedings; or
- Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.
- If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury in the final written instructions that during the proceeding the jury heard evidence repeating a child's out-of-court statement and that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, the jury shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.
- The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.
History. Source: L. 83: Entire section added, p. 629, § 1, effective May 25. L. 85: IP(1) amended, p. 676, § 5, effective June 7; IP(1) amended, p. 714, § 1, effective June 7. L. 87: IP(1) amended, p. 558, § 1, effective April 16; IP(1) amended, p. 815, § 13, effective October 1. L. 93: (2) amended, p. 515, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2003: IP(1) amended, p. 973, § 5, effective April 17. L. 2006: IP(1) amended, p. 420, § 1, effective April 13. L. 2015: IP(1) amended,(HB 15-1183), ch. 96, p. 275, § 1, effective April 10. L. 2019: Entire section amended,(SB 19-071), ch. 42, p. 144, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
- Senate Bill 85-042 superseded by House Bill 85-1327.
- Amendments to the introductory portion to subsection (1) by House Bill 87-1256 and Senate Bill 87-144 were harmonized.
* * *
Admitting a child's hearsay statements held not in error when there was expert testimony to the effect that substantial long-term emotional impairment would result from testifying in court as well as corroborative evidence in the form of physical evidence and expert opinion to satisfy the finding of unavailability. People v. Haynie, 826 P.2d 371 (Colo. App. 1991).
Both C.R.E. 803(24) and this section are residuary rules and apply only if hearsay is not otherwise admissible under the other hearsay exceptions. This section applies only to hearsay statements not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. C.R.E. 803(24) applies to hearsay statements which are not covered by the more specific hearsay exceptions in C.R.E. 803(1) to (23). Because this section and C.R.E. 803(24) have different requirements for the admission of hearsay statements, confusion and inconsistent results may occur if either residuary provision may be applied to the same hearsay statement of a child sexual assault victim which is otherwise not admissible into evidence. Since the more specific provision should prevail, this section is the sole basis upon which hearsay evidence, which otherwise comes within the terms of that statute, may be admitted. People v. Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d 741 (Colo. 1989); People v. Bowers, 801 P.2d 511 (Colo. 1990).
Statements made by child victim to investigator and social services caseworker were properly admissible under this section where the statements in question: (1) Are reliable; (2) the child victim was unavailable; and (3) there existed corroborating evidence consisting of incriminating statements made by defendant to the investigator and the child victim's physiological reaction to a child psychiatrist's questioning regarding the abuse incident. People v. Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d 741 (Colo. 1989).
This section does not infringe on a court's procedural rulemaking powers since, as with the “rape shield” statute, it effects the substantive policy of protecting certain witnesses from the sometimes traumatizing effect of facing their abusers openly in court. People v. Diefenderfer, 784 P.2d 741 (Colo. 1989).
Hearing mandated by this section is not required where prior statements were otherwise admissible by court rule. People v. Doss, 782 P.2d 1198 (Colo. App. 1989).
Section does not apply to preliminary hearings. This section applies to trial proceedings but not to such probable cause proceedings as a preliminary hearing. People v. Jensen, 765 P.2d 1028 (Colo. 1988).
This section provides a hearsay exception only for testimony regarding statements from the child victim of, or a child witness to, the charged offense and does not authorize the admission of otherwise inadmissible hearsay statements of similar transactions. People in Interest of G.W.R., 943 P.2d 466 (Colo. App. 1996).
* * *