2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 22 - Age of Competence - Arbitration - Mediation
Part 2 - Uniform Arbitration Act
§ 13-22-226. Jurisdiction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-22-226 (2021)
  1. A court having jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate.
  2. An agreement to arbitrate providing for arbitration in this state confers jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this part 2.
History. Source: L. 2004: Entire part R&RE, p. 1730, § 1, effective August 4.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 13-22-219 as it existed prior to 2004.
ANNOTATION
Annotator's note. Since § 13-22-226 is similar to § 13-22-219 as it existed prior to the 2004 repeal and reenactment of this part 2, a relevant case construing that provision has been included in the annotations to this section.
A motion to compel arbitration is a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction which cannot be resolved by the presumptive truthfulness of the complaint but which must be determined in a factual hearing. Eychner v. Van Vleet, 870 P.2d 486 (Colo. App. 1993).