2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 20 - Actions
Part 8 - Construction Defect Actions for Property Loss and Damage
§ 13-20-806. Limitation of Damages
CO Code § 13-20-806 (2021)
* * *
    4. The secretary of state shall certify the adjusted limitation on damages within fourteen days after the appropriate information is available, and such adjusted limitation on damages shall be the limitation applicable to all claims for relief that accrue on or after July 1, 2003.
  4. Claims for personal injury or bodily injury as a result of a construction defect shall not be subject to the treble damages provisions of the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6, C.R.S.
  5. In any case in which the court determines that the issue of a violation of the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6, C.R.S., will be submitted to a jury, the court shall not disclose nor allow disclosure to the jury of an offer of settlement or offer to remedy made under section 13-20-803.5 that was not accepted by the claimant.
    1. In order to preserve Colorado residential property owners' legal rights and remedies, in any civil action or arbitration proceeding described in section 13-20-802.5 (1), any express waiver of, or limitation on, the legal rights, remedies, or damages provided by the “Construction Defect Action Reform Act”, this part 8, or provided by the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6, C.R.S., as described in this section, or on the ability to enforce such legal rights, remedies, or damages within the time provided by applicable statutes of limitation or repose are void as against public policy.
    2. A waiver, limitation, or release contained in a written settlement of claims, and any recorded notice of such settlement, between a residential property owner and a construction professional after such a claim has accrued shall not be rendered void by this subsection (7).
    3. This subsection (7) applies only to the legal rights, remedies, or damages of claimants asserting claims arising out of residential property and shall not apply to sales or donations of property or services by a bona fide charitable organization that is in compliance with the registration and reporting requirements of article 16 of title 6, C.R.S.
    4. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (7) to the contrary, this subsection (7) shall apply only to actions that are governed by the provisions of this part 8, also known as the “Construction Defect Action Reform Act”, and shall not be deemed to alter or amend the limitations on damages contained in this part 8, including the limitations on treble damages and attorney fees set forth in this section.
    5. Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to render void any requirement to participate in mediation prior to filing a suit or arbitration proceeding.
History. Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 1363, § 5, effective April 25. L. 2007: (7) added, p. 610, § 2, effective April 20.
Cross references:
* * *