2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 20 - Actions
Part 2 - Actions Abolished - Marital
§ 13-20-203. Breach of Contract to Marry Not Actionable
No act done within this state shall operate to give rise, either within or without this state, to any of the rights of action abolished by this part 2. No contract to marry made or entered into in this state shall operate to give rise, either within or without this state, to any cause or right of action for the breach thereof, nor shall any contract to marry made in any other state give rise to any cause of action within this state for the breach thereof.
History. Source: L. 37: P. 404, § 3. CSA: C. 24A, § 3. CRS 53: § 41-3-2 . C.R.S. 1963: § 41-3-2 .
ANNOTATION
Section not applicable to recovery of gift made on condition of marriage. This section bars actions for damages suffered from breach of promise to marry and other direct consequences of the breach, such as humiliation, but it should not be extended to affect common-law principles governing a gift to a fiancee made on condition of marriage, where the condition was broken by the donee. In re Heinzman, 198 Colo. 36 , 596 P.2d 61 (1979).