2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 2 - Supreme Court
§ 13-2-109. Rules of Criminal Procedure
Universal Citation: CO Code § 13-2-109 (2021)
- The supreme court has the power to prescribe, from time to time, rules of pleading, practice, and procedure with respect to all proceedings in all criminal cases in all courts of the state of Colorado.
- The supreme court shall fix the dates when such rules take effect and the extent to which they apply to proceedings then pending.
History. Source: L. 60: P. 118, § 1. CRS 53: § 37-2-34 . C.R.S. 1963: § 37-2-27 .
Cross references:
For the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, see chapter 29 of the Colorado court rules.
ANNOTATIONLaw reviews. For article, “Colorado Criminal Procedure -- Does It Meet Minimum Standards?”, see 28 Dicta 14 (1951). For article, “One Year Review of Criminal Law and Procedure”, see 39 Dicta 81 (1962). For article, “The Perjurious Defendant: A Proposed Solution to the Defense Lawyer's Conflicting Ethical Obligations to the Court and to His Client”, see 59 Den. L.J. 75 (1981).