2021 Colorado Code
Title 13 - Courts and Court Procedure
Article 1 - General Provisions
Part 1 - Administrative Provisions
§ 13-1-124. Jurisdiction of Courts
- Engaging in any act enumerated in this section by any person, whether or not a resident of the state of Colorado, either in person or by an agent, submits such person and, if a natural person, such person's personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state concerning any cause of action arising from:
- The transaction of any business within this state;
- The commission of a tortious act within this state;
- The ownership, use, or possession of any real property situated in this state;
- Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk residing or located within this state at the time of contracting;
- The maintenance of a matrimonial domicile within this state with respect to all issues relating to obligations for support to children and spouse in any action for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, declaration of invalidity of marriage, or support of children if one of the parties of the marriage continues without interruption to be domiciled within the state;
- The engaging of sexual intercourse in this state as to an action brought under article 4 or article 6 of title 19, C.R.S., with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse, as set forth in verified petition; or
- The entering into of an agreement pursuant to part 2 or 5 of article 22 of this title.
History. Source: L. 65: P. 472, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 37-1-26 . L. 82: (1)(c) and (1)(d) amended and (1)(e) added, p. 280, § 1, effective April 2. L. 91: (1)(f) added, p. 248, § 2, effective July 1. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 359, § 1, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
- I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
- A. In General.
- B. Constitutionality.
- C. Procedure.
- II. TRANSACTING BUSINESS.
- A. In General.
- B. Minimum Contacts Principle.
- C. What Constitutes Transacting Business.
- D. Agency Theory.
- III. COMMISSION OF TORT.
- IV. REAL PROPERTY IN COLORADO.
- V. CONTRACTS OF INSURANCE.
- VI. MAINTENANCE OF MATRIMONIAL DOMICILE.