2021 Colorado Code
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Article 10 - Real Estate
Part 2 - Brokers and Salespersons
§ 12-10-217. Investigation - Revocation - Actions Against Licensee or Applicant - Definition
* * *
    2. Making any promise of a character that influences, persuades, or induces another person when he or she could not or did not intend to keep the promise;
    3. Knowingly misrepresenting or making false promises through agents, advertising, or otherwise;
    4. Violating any provision of the “Colorado Consumer Protection Act”, article 1 of title 6;
    5. Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the knowledge of all parties thereto;
    6. Representing or attempting to represent a real estate broker other than the licensee's employer without the express knowledge and consent of that employer;
    7. In the case of a broker registered as in the employ of another broker, failing to place, as soon after receipt as is practicably possible, in the custody of that licensed broker-employer any deposit money or other money or fund entrusted to the employee by any person dealing with the employee as the representative of that licensed broker-employer;
    8. Failing to account for or to remit, within a reasonable time, any money coming into the licensee's possession that belongs to others, whether acting as real estate brokers or otherwise, and failing to keep records relative to the money, which records shall contain such information as may be prescribed by the rules of the commission relative thereto and shall be subject to audit by the commission;
    9. Converting funds of others, diverting funds of others without proper authorization, commingling funds of others with the broker's own funds, or failing to keep the funds of others in an escrow or a trustee account with some bank or recognized depository in this state, which account may be any type of checking, demand, passbook, or statement account insured by an agency of the United States government, and to keep records relative to the deposit that contain such information as may be prescribed by the rules of the commission relative thereto, which records shall be subject to audit by the commission;
    10. Failing to provide the purchaser and seller of real estate with a closing statement of the transaction, containing such information as may be prescribed by the rules of the commission or failing to provide a signed duplicate copy of the listing contract and the contract of sale or the preliminary agreement to sell to the parties thereto;
    11. Failing to maintain possession, for future use or inspection by an authorized representative of the commission, for a period of four years, of the documents or records prescribed by the rules of the commission or to produce the documents or records upon reasonable request by the commission or by an authorized representative of the commission;
    12. Paying a commission or valuable consideration for performing any of the functions of a real estate broker, as described in this part 2, to any person not licensed under this part 2; except that a licensed broker may pay a finder's fee or a share of any commission on a cooperative sale when the payment is made to a real estate broker licensed in another state or country. If a country does not license real estate brokers, then the payee must be a citizen or resident of the country and represent that the payee is in the business of selling real estate in the country.
* * *