2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition. No person is liable under this subsection (1) for a violation of section 11-51-301 due solely to a failure to file the prescribed notification of exemption or to pay the required exemption fee for an exemption under section 11-51-308 (1)(p).
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), any broker-dealer or sales representative who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-401 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
    2. No broker-dealer or sales representative is liable under this subsection (2) for a sale of a security exempt from registration under section 11-51-307 (1)(g) to (1)(j) or for a sale of a security in a transaction exempt from registration under section 11-51-308 (1)(a), (1)(e) to (1)(l), (1)(o), or (1)(p); but this paragraph (b) does not apply if at the time of such sale:
      1. In the case of a violation of section 11-51-401 arising from the failure of a broker-dealer to be licensed under this article, such broker-dealer was registered as a broker-dealer under the federal “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, licensed as a broker-dealer or its equivalent under the laws of another state, or held a limited license under this article; or
      2. In the case of a violation of section 11-51-401 arising from the failure of a sales representative to be licensed under this article, such sales representative was licensed as a sales representative or its equivalent under the laws of another state, held a limited license under this article, or in connection with such sale was acting for a broker-dealer which was registered as a broker-dealer under the federal “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, licensed as a broker-dealer or its equivalent under the laws of another state, or licensed under this article. (2.5) An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who violates section 11-51-401 is liable to each person to whom investment advisory services are provided in violation of such section in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or the value of all the benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person prior to such time as the violation may be cured, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of receipt of such benefits, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. (2.6) An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who provides investment advisory services to another person but who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud fails to furnish to that person a written disclosure statement as required by section 11-51-409.5 is liable to such other person in an amount equal to one thousand dollars, the value of all benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person, or for actual damages suffered by such other person, whichever is greatest, plus interest at the statutory rate, costs, reasonable attorney fees, or such other legal or equitable relief as the court may deem appropriate.
  2. Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1) or provides investment advisory services to another person in violation of section 11-51-501 (5) or (6) is liable to the person buying or selling such security or receiving such services in connection with the violation for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
  3. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1)(b)(the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from such person, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
* * *