2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at t
* * *
dealings with such person, or for actual damages suffered by such other person, whichever is greatest, plus interest at the statutory rate, costs, reasonable attorney fees, or such other legal or equitable relief as the court may deem appropriate.
  2. Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1) or provides investment advisory services to another person in violation of section 11-51-501 (5) or (6) is liable to the person buying or selling such security or receiving such services in connection with the violation for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
  3. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1)(b)(the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from such person, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
    1. Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls a person liable under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), (2.6), or (3) of this section is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
* * *
  5. Every cause of action under this article survives the death of any individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
  6. No person may sue under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), or (2.6) or paragraph
    1. of subsection (5) of this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than two years after the date of the violation. No person may sue under subsection (3) or (4) or paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (5) of this section more than three years after the discovery of the facts giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (3) or (4) of this section or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence and in no event more than five years after the purchase or sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than five years after the date of the violation.
  7. No buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice may sue under this section if:
    1. The buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice receives, before the action is commenced, documentation of:
      1. An offer stating how liability under this section may arise and fairly advising the buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice of that person's rights in connection with the offer and any information necessary, including financial, to correct any material misrepresentation or omission in the information that was required by this article to be furnished to the person at the time of the purchase, sale, or rendering of investment advice;
* * *