2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at t
* * *
      2. In the case of a violation of section 11-51-401 arising from the failure of a sales representative to be licensed under this article, such sales representative was licensed as a sales representative or its equivalent under the laws of another state, held a limited license under this article, or in connection with such sale was acting for a broker-dealer which was registered as a broker-dealer under the federal “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, licensed as a broker-dealer or its equivalent under the laws of another state, or licensed under this article. (2.5) An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who violates section 11-51-401 is liable to each person to whom investment advisory services are provided in violation of such section in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or the value of all the benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person prior to such time as the violation may be cured, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of receipt of such benefits, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. (2.6) An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who provides investment advisory services to another person but who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud fails to furnish to that person a written disclosure statement as required by section 11-51-409.5 is liable to such other person in an amount equal to one thousand dollars, the value of all benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person, or for actual damages suffered by such other person, whichever is greatest, plus interest at the statutory rate, costs, reasonable attorney fees, or such other legal or equitable relief as the court may deem appropriate.
* * *
  5. Every cause of action under this article survives the death of any individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
  6. No person may sue under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), or (2.6) or paragraph
    1. of subsection (5) of this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than two years after the date of the violation. No person may sue under subsection (3) or (4) or paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (5) of this section more than three years after the discovery of the facts giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (3) or (4) of this section or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence and in no event more than five years after the purchase or sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than five years after the date of the violation.
  7. No buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice may sue under this section if:
    1. The buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice receives, before the action is commenced, documentation of:
      1. An offer stating how liability under this section may arise and fairly advising the buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice of that person's rights in connection with the offer and any information necessary, including financial, to correct any material misrepresentation or omission in the information that was required by this article to be furnished to the person at the time of the purchase, sale, or rendering of investment advice;
      2. If the basis for relief under this subsection (9) is for a violation of subsection (1), (3), or (4) of this section and the person seeking recision is a buyer of securities:
* * *