2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at t
* * *
as the violation may be cured, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of receipt of such benefits, costs, and reasonable attorney fees. (2.6) An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who provides investment advisory services to another person but who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud fails to furnish to that person a written disclosure statement as required by section 11-51-409.5 is liable to such other person in an amount equal to one thousand dollars, the value of all benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person, or for actual damages suffered by such other person, whichever is greatest, plus interest at the statutory rate, costs, reasonable attorney fees, or such other legal or equitable relief as the court may deem appropriate.
  2. Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1) or provides investment advisory services to another person in violation of section 11-51-501 (5) or (6) is liable to the person buying or selling such security or receiving such services in connection with the violation for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
  3. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1)(b)(the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from such person, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
    1. Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls a person liable under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), (2.6), or (3) of this section is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
* * *
    3. The offeror has the ability to pay the amount offered or to tender the security under paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) at the time the offer is made;
    4. The offer pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) is delivered to the buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice, or sent in a manner that ensures receipt by the buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice; or
    5. The buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice who accepts the offer made pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) is paid in accordance with the terms of the offer.
  8. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this article or any rule or order under this article or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which the making or performance of any such contract was in violation may base any suit on the contract.
  9. Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring or disposing of any security to waive compliance with any provision of this article or any rule or order under this article is void.
  10. The rights and remedies provided by this article may be pleaded and proved in the alternative and are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity, but this article does not create any cause of action not specified in this section or section 11-51-602.
  11. Any person liable under this section may seek and obtain contribution from other persons liable under this section, directly or indirectly, for the same violation. Contribution shall be awarded by the court in accordance with the actual relative culpabilities of the various persons so liable.
  12. In the case of a willful violation of or a willful refusal to comply with or obey an order issued by the securities commissioner to any person pursuant to section 11-51-410 or 11-51-606, the district court of the city and county of Denver, upon application by the securities commissioner, may issue to the person an order requiring that person to appear before the court regarding such violation or refusal. If the securities commissioner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the person willfully violated or willfully refused to comply with or obey the order, the court may impose legal and equitable sanctions as are available to the court in the case of contempt of court and as the court deems appropriate upon such person.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 731, § 1, effective July 1. L. 94: (14) added, p. 1840, § 6, effective July 1. L. 98: (2.5) and (2.6) added and (3), (5)(a), and (8) amended, p. 564, § 18, effective January 1, 1999. L. 2004: (9) amended, p. 515, § 4, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 11-51-125 as it existed prior to 1990.
Cross references:
* * *