2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at t
* * *
11-51-301 due solely to a failure to file the prescribed notification of exemption or to pay the required exemption fee for an exemption under section 11-51-308 (1)(p).
    1. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), any broker-dealer or sales representative who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-401 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
    2. No broker-dealer or sales representative is liable under this subsection (2) for a sale of a security exempt from registration under section 11-51-307 (1)(g) to (1)(j) or for a sale of a security in a transaction exempt from registration under section 11-51-308 (1)(a), (1)(e) to (1)(l), (1)(o), or (1)(p); but this paragraph (b) does not apply if at the time of such sale:
      1. In the case of a violation of section 11-51-401 arising from the failure of a broker-dealer to be licensed under this article, such broker-dealer was registered as a broker-dealer under the federal “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, licensed as a broker-dealer or its equivalent under the laws of another state, or held a limited license under this article; or
* * *
actual damages suffered by such other person, whichever is greatest, plus interest at the statutory rate, costs, reasonable attorney fees, or such other legal or equitable relief as the court may deem appropriate.
  2. Any person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1) or provides investment advisory services to another person in violation of section 11-51-501 (5) or (6) is liable to the person buying or selling such security or receiving such services in connection with the violation for such legal or equitable relief that the court deems appropriate, including rescission, actual damages, interest at the statutory rate, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
  3. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-501 (1)(b)(the buyer not knowing of the untruth or omission) and who does not sustain the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission is liable to the person buying the security from such person, who may sue to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the statutory rate from the date of payment, costs, and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or is liable for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security. Damages are deemed to be the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender, less the value of the security when the buyer disposed of it, and interest at the statutory rate from the date of disposition.
    1. Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls a person liable under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), (2.6), or (3) of this section is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person, unless the controlling person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
    2. Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls a person liable under subsection (3) or (4) of this section is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person, unless such controlling person sustains the burden of proof that such person acted in good faith and did not, directly or indirectly, induce the act or acts constituting the violation or cause of action.
    3. Any person who knows that another person liable under subsection (3) or (4) of this section is engaged in conduct which constitutes a violation of section 11-51-501 and who gives substantial assistance to such conduct is jointly and severally liable to the same extent as such other person.
  4. Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
  5. Every cause of action under this article survives the death of any individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
  6. No person may sue under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), or (2.6) or paragraph
* * *