2021 Colorado Code
Title 11 - Financial Institutions
Article 51 - Securities
Part 6 - Enforcement and Civil Liability
§ 11-51-604. Civil Liabilities
Universal Citation: CO Code § 11-51-604 (2021)
  1. Any person who sells a security in violation of section 11-51-301 is liable to the person buying the security from such seller for the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at t
* * *
    3. Any person who knows that another person liable under subsection (3) or (4) of this section is engaged in conduct which constitutes a violation of section 11-51-501 and who gives substantial assistance to such conduct is jointly and severally liable to the same extent as such other person.
  4. Any tender specified in this section may be made at any time before entry of judgment.
  5. Every cause of action under this article survives the death of any individual who might have been a plaintiff or defendant.
  6. No person may sue under subsection (1), (2), (2.5), or (2.6) or paragraph
    1. of subsection (5) of this section more than two years after the contract of sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than two years after the date of the violation. No person may sue under subsection (3) or (4) or paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (5) of this section more than three years after the discovery of the facts giving rise to a cause of action under subsection (3) or (4) of this section or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence and in no event more than five years after the purchase or sale, or, as those provisions pertain to investment advisers, federal covered advisers, investment adviser representatives, and persons who provide investment advisory services, more than five years after the date of the violation.
  7. No buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice may sue under this section if:
    1. The buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice receives, before the action is commenced, documentation of:
      1. An offer stating how liability under this section may arise and fairly advising the buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice of that person's rights in connection with the offer and any information necessary, including financial, to correct any material misrepresentation or omission in the information that was required by this article to be furnished to the person at the time of the purchase, sale, or rendering of investment advice;
      2. If the basis for relief under this subsection (9) is for a violation of subsection (1), (3), or (4) of this section and the person seeking recision is a buyer of securities:
        1. An offer to repurchase the security for cash, payable on delivery of the security, in an amount equal to the consideration paid plus interest at the statutory rate from the date of the purchase less the amount of any income received on the security; or
* * *
    5. The buyer or seller of securities or recipient of investment advice who accepts the offer made pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9) is paid in accordance with the terms of the offer.
  8. No person who has made or engaged in the performance of any contract in violation of any provision of this article or any rule or order under this article or who has acquired any purported right under any such contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which the making or performance of any such contract was in violation may base any suit on the contract.
  9. Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring or disposing of any security to waive compliance with any provision of this article or any rule or order under this article is void.
  10. The rights and remedies provided by this article may be pleaded and proved in the alternative and are in addition to any other rights or remedies that may exist at law or in equity, but this article does not create any cause of action not specified in this section or section 11-51-602.
  11. Any person liable under this section may seek and obtain contribution from other persons liable under this section, directly or indirectly, for the same violation. Contribution shall be awarded by the court in accordance with the actual relative culpabilities of the various persons so liable.
  12. In the case of a willful violation of or a willful refusal to comply with or obey an order issued by the securities commissioner to any person pursuant to section 11-51-410 or 11-51-606, the district court of the city and county of Denver, upon application by the securities commissioner, may issue to the person an order requiring that person to appear before the court regarding such violation or refusal. If the securities commissioner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the person willfully violated or willfully refused to comply with or obey the order, the court may impose legal and equitable sanctions as are available to the court in the case of contempt of court and as the court deems appropriate upon such person.
History. Source: L. 90: Entire article R&RE, p. 731, § 1, effective July 1. L. 94: (14) added, p. 1840, § 6, effective July 1. L. 98: (2.5) and (2.6) added and (3), (5)(a), and (8) amended, p. 564, § 18, effective January 1, 1999. L. 2004: (9) amended, p. 515, § 4, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 11-51-125 as it existed prior to 1990.
Cross references:
For the applicability of this section, see § 11-51-102 (7) ; for the “Securities Exchange Act of 1934”, see Pub.L. 73-291, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.
ANNOTATION