2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 7 - Life Insurance
Part 1 - General
§ 10-7-102. Life Insurance Policies - Requirements
Universal Citation: CO Code § 10-7-102 (2021)
  1. It is unlawful for any foreign or domestic life insurance company to issue or deliver in this state any life insurance policy unless the policy contains the following provisions:
    1. A provision that all premiums shall be payable in advance, either at the home office of the company or to an agent of the company, upon delivery of a receipt signed by one or more of the duly authorized officers, unless the first payment is set forth in the policy, in which case the policy itself shall be a receipt;
    2. A provision that the policy shall constitute the entire contract between the parties and shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for two years from its date, except for nonpayment of premiums and except for violation of the conditions of the policy relating to naval and military service in time of war or other prohibited risks, and, at the option of the company, provisions relative to benefits in the event of total and permanent disability and provisions which grant additional insurance specifically against death by accident may also be excepted;
    3. A provision that no statement made by the insured shall avoid the policy unless it is contained in a written application and a copy of such application is endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued;
    4. A provision that, if the age of the insured is misstated, the amount payable under the policy shall be such as the premium would have purchased at the correct age;
    5. A provision which fulfills the requirements of section 10-3-205. This provision shall not be required in nonparticipating policies.
    6. As to any policy issued prior to the operative date of the “Standard Nonforfeiture and Valuation Act”, a provision fulfilling the requirements of section 10-7-107; except that such provision is not required in term insurance of twenty years or less; as to any policy issued on or after the operative date of the “Standard Nonforfeiture and Valuation Act”, provisions which fulfill the provisions of sections 10-7-302 to 10-7-307;
    7. A table showing in figures the loan values, if any, and the options available under the policies each year upon default in premium payments, during at least the first twenty years of the policy or during the life of the policy, if less than twenty years, beginning with the year in which such values and options become available;
    8. A table showing the amounts of installments in which the policy provides its proceeds are payable;
    9. A provision for a grace of one month, not less than thirty days, for the payment of every premium after the first year which is subject to an interest charge, during which month the insurance shall continue in force; but if the insured dies within the month of grace, the unpaid premium for the current policy year may be deducted in any settlement under the policy;
    10. If a policy is advertised or marketed as a means of payment of final expenses for final disposition or funeral merchandise or services other than according to the provisions of article 15 of this title 10, the policy must state in predominate type:
  2. Any of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or portions thereof relating to premiums not applicable to single premium policies shall to that extent not be incorporated therein.
THIS POLICY DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT ITS PROCEEDS WILL BE SUFFICIENT TO PAY FOR ANY PARTICULAR SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE AT TIME OF NEED OR THAT SERVICES OR MERCHANDISE SHALL BE PROVIDED BY ANY PARTICULAR PROVIDER.
History. Source: L. 13: P. 350, § 43. C.L. § 2516. L. 27: P. 449, § 1. CSA: C. 87, § 57. CRS 53: § 72-3-4. L. 61: P. 465, § 10. C.R.S. 1963: § 72-3-4. L. 95: (1)(j) added, p. 1046, § 2, effective May 25. L. 2021: IP(1) and (1)(j) amended,(SB 21-006), ch. 123, p. 489, § 4, effective September 7. History. Source: L. 13: P. 350, § 43. C.L. § 2516. L. 27: P. 449, § 1. CSA: C. 87, § 57. CRS 53: § 72-3-4. L. 61: P. 465, § 10. C.R.S. 1963: § 72-3-4. L. 95: (1)(j) added, p. 1046, § 2, effective May 25. L. 2021: IP(1) and (1)(j) amended,(SB 21-006), ch. 123, p. 489, § 4, effective September 7.
Editor's note:
Section 31 of chapter 123 (SB 21-006), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to final dispositions of human remains or human fetuses made on or after September 7, 2021.
Cross references:
For the operative date of the “Standard Nonforfeiture and Valuation Act”, see § 10-7-315 .
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. REQUIRED PROVISIONS.
    • A. In General.
    • B. Incontestable Clause.
    • C. False Statements.
    • D. Correct Age.
    • E. Grace Period.
  • II. NONAPPLICABILITY.
I. REQUIRED PROVISIONS. A. In General.
This section is a limitation on the general right of contract and such statutes are strictly construed. In case of doubt they are resolved in favor of the contract right. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Daniels, 125 Colo. 451 , 244 P.2d 1064, (1952).
In case of an ambiguity, the matter is to be construed most strongly against the insurer. Coxen v. W. Empire Life Ins. Co., 168 Colo. 444 , 452 P.2d 16 (1969).
Supplemental or modifying contracts are not prohibited. It will be noted that the terms of this section do not prohibit the company and insured from entering into supplementary or modifying contracts not contemplated when the policy was issued. Sethman Elec. & Mfg. Co. v. Mtn. States Life Ins. Co., 93 Colo. 64 , 23 P.2d 952 (1933).
* * *