2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 4 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Part 6 - Automobile Insurance Policy - Regulations
§ 10-4-620. Required Coverage
Universal Citation: CO Code § 10-4-620 (2021)
Subject to the limitations and exclusions authorized by this part 6, the basic coverage required for compliance with this part 6 is legal liability coverage for bodily injury or death arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of twenty-five thousand dollars to any one person in any one accident and fifty thousand dollars to all persons in any one accident and for property damage arising out of the use of the motor vehicle to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of fifteen thousand dollars in any one accident.
History. Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 1561, § 3, effective July 1.
Editor's note:
This section was originally numbered as § 10-4-617 in House Bill 03-1188 but has been renumbered on revision for ease of location.
ANNOTATION