2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 4 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Part 6 - Automobile Insurance Policy - Regulations
§ 10-4-609. Insurance Protection Against Uninsured Motorists - Applicability
* * *
Section requires coverage for hit-and-run drivers. While the language of this section focuses on the problems of an uninsured motor vehicle, its applicability is not limited to those situations in which the identity of the negligent party is known. Furthermore, the declaration of public policy expresses the general assembly's prime concern as the need to compensate the innocent driver for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages cannot be recovered. Thus, this section does require coverage for hit-and-run drivers. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 527 P.2d 918 (1974).
Section requires coverage for accidents involving drivers having governmental immunity. The phrase “legally entitled to recover damages”, as used in this section, means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages. But where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Borjas v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 33 P.3d 1265 (Colo. App. 2001).
Where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Worker's Compensation Act of Colorado, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Am. Family Mut. Ins. v. Ashour, , 410 P.3d 753 .
A “named insured” under subsection (1)(a) is the person or entity listed as the named insured on the policy or the purchaser of the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
Based on that definition, automobile insurers have no duty to provide notice of the availability of UM/UIM to additional insureds that are covered by the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
* * *
The purpose of subsection (2) is to provide the prospective policyholder an opportunity to make an informed decision regarding the appropriate level of uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage. Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
In furtherance of that purpose, the subsection imposes a duty on the insurance company to offer the prospective policyholder the opportunity to purchase UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the policyholder's bodily injury liability limits up to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident. DeHerrera v. Sentry Ins. Co., 30 P.3d 167 (Colo. 2001); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
Subsection (2) creates a one-time duty upon an insurer to notify an insured of the nature and purpose of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and to give such insured the opportunity to purchase such coverage in accordance with the insurer's rating plan. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905 (Colo. 1992).
But the insurer's duty of notification and offer must be performed in such a manner as is reasonably calculated to permit the insured to make an informed choice as to whether to purchase uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in an amount which exceeds the minimum statutory liability limits. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905 (Colo. 1992); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
An insurer's failure to provide a stated premium (or formula for determining the premium) for optional, enhanced UM/UIM coverage does not in and of itself render insurer's offer insufficient under subsection (2). Airth v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 9 , __ P.3d __.
* * *