2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 4 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Part 6 - Automobile Insurance Policy - Regulations
§ 10-4-609. Insurance Protection Against Uninsured Motorists - Applicability
* * *
This section is to assure that a person injured by an uninsured motorist is compensated to the same extent as one injured by a motorist who is insured in compliance with the law. Section 10-4-711 requires coverage only for accidents that occur within the United States, its territories or possessions, Canada, and Puerto Rico. Gonzales v. Allstate Ins. Co., 51 P.3d 1103 (Colo. App. 2002).
This section does not allow a plaintiff to recover benefits in excess of the total amount of damages. Subsection (1)(c) limits UM/UIM benefits to “the difference, if any” between the defendant's policy limits and the actual damages sustained. Bailey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 133 , 429 P.3d 109.
Where defendant's insurer sent him a letter agreeing to pay “any compensatory damage award which may be awarded at trial, regardless of amount”, the UM/UIM statute was not triggered and plaintiff was not entitled to collect any amount exceeding the $300,000 awarded by the jury and paid by the defendant's insurer. Bailey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 133 , 429 P.3d 109.
This section contains no provision expressly authorizing insurers to limit their liability for uninsured motorist benefits. Kral v. Am. Hardware Mut. Ins. Co., 784 P.2d 759 (1989).
Liability of insurer for underinsured motorist coverage is not contingent upon insured's full recovery under tortfeasor's policy. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bencomo, 873 P.2d 47 (Colo. App. 1994).
* * *
The determination as to whether an insurer adequately performed its duty of notification and offer will be based on a consideration of the totality of the circumstances. Factors to consider include the clarity of the explanation, whether the explanation was oral or written, the specificity of the options explained to the insured, the price of the different levels of coverage, and any other circumstances regarding the adequacy and clarity of the notification and offer. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905 (Colo. 1992).
Where the insurer does not comply with the statutory requirement to offer the prospective policyholder the opportunity to purchase UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the policy's bodily injury liability limits for a class of insureds coextensive with the class of insureds covered under the liability provisions, a step-down endorsement limiting UM/UIM coverage for permissive users of the covered individual's vehicle is unenforceable. Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
Under subsection (2), insureds are not entitled to obtain enhanced UM/UIM coverage without raising their own bodily injury liability limits. Loar v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 143 P.3d 1083 (Colo. App. 2006) (decided prior to 2007 amendment).
Former § 10-4-712 (3)(c)(II) (H) contained an exception to this section's rule that an insurer does not have a duty to offer higher UM/UIM coverage when the insured makes a change to a policy. The exception required the insurer to offer new UM/UIM coverage pursuant to subsection (2) if there is an increase in bodily injury liability limits and the limits of the uninsured motorist coverage would be less than such limits. Pacheco v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 583 F.3d 735 (10th Cir. 2009) (decided
* * *
Nothing in this section suggests the general assembly considered loss of consortium to be a separate bodily injury that must be insured against in all insurance policies. Thus an insurer need not offer either liability or uninsured motorist insurance which separately covers a loss of consortium claim to be in compliance with this section. Spaur v. Allstate Ins. Co., 942 P.2d 1261 (Colo. App. 1996).
Loss of consortium is not a “sickness” of the noninjured spouse any more than it is a “bodily injury”, it is merely an element of consequential damages arising out of the bodily injury to the spouse injured in the accident. Spaur v. Allstate Ins. Co., 942 P.2d 1261 (Colo. App. 1996).
This section does not require full indemnification of losses suffered at the hands of the uninsured motorists under all circumstances without regard to policy limits. Spaur v. Allstate Ins. Co., 942 P.2d 1261 (Colo. App. 1996).
Independent contractor who elects not to obtain a policy of workers' compensation insurance covering himself is precluded from recovering more than the $15,000 statutory limit in damages from a UM/UIM insurer of the employer of a tortfeasor who is in the same employ as the independent contractor. Cont'l Divide Ins. Co. v. Dickinson, 179 P.3d 202 (Colo. App. 2007).
Applied in O'Sullivan v. Geico Cas. Co., 232 F. Supp. 3d 1170 (D. Colo. 2017 ).