2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 4 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Part 6 - Automobile Insurance Policy - Regulations
§ 10-4-609. Insurance Protection Against Uninsured Motorists - Applicability
Universal Citation: CO Code § 10-4-609 (2021)
    1. No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle licensed for highway use in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in section 42-7-103 (2), C.R.S., under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; except that the named insured may reject such coverage in writing.
    2. This subsection (1) shall not apply to motor vehicle rental agreements or motor vehicle rental companies.
    3. The coverage described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained, excluding exemplary damages, up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section. A single policy or endorsement for uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle coverage issued for a single
* * *
Section requires coverage for hit-and-run drivers. While the language of this section focuses on the problems of an uninsured motor vehicle, its applicability is not limited to those situations in which the identity of the negligent party is known. Furthermore, the declaration of public policy expresses the general assembly's prime concern as the need to compensate the innocent driver for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages cannot be recovered. Thus, this section does require coverage for hit-and-run drivers. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 527 P.2d 918 (1974).
Section requires coverage for accidents involving drivers having governmental immunity. The phrase “legally entitled to recover damages”, as used in this section, means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages. But where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Borjas v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 33 P.3d 1265 (Colo. App. 2001).
Where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Worker's Compensation Act of Colorado, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Am. Family Mut. Ins. v. Ashour, , 410 P.3d 753 .
A “named insured” under subsection (1)(a) is the person or entity listed as the named insured on the policy or the purchaser of the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
Based on that definition, automobile insurers have no duty to provide notice of the availability of UM/UIM to additional insureds that are covered by the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
* * *