2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 4 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Part 6 - Automobile Insurance Policy - Regulations
§ 10-4-609. Insurance Protection Against Uninsured Motorists - Applicability
* * *
may be limited to applying once per accident. The amount of the coverage available pursuant to this section shall not be reduced by a setoff from any other coverage, including, but not limited to, legal liability insurance, medical payments coverage, health insurance, or other uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle insurance.
  1. Before the policy is issued or renewed, the insurer shall offer the named insured the right to obtain uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits, but in no event shall the insurer be required to offer limits higher than the insured's bodily injury liability limits.
  2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, after selection of limits by the insured or the exercise of the option not to purchase the coverages described in this section, no insurer nor any affiliated insurer shall be required to notify any policyholder in any renewal or replacement policy, as to the availability of such coverage or optional limits. However, the insured may, subject to the limitations expressed in this section, make a written request for additional coverage or coverage more extensive than that provided on a prior policy.
  3. Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. An underinsured motor vehicle is a land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident.
  4. (Deleted by amendment,L. 2007, p. 1921, § 2, effective January 1, 2008.)
  5. An alleged tortfeasor shall be deemed to be uninsured solely for the purpose of allowing the insured party to receive payment under uninsured motorist coverage, regardless of whether the alleged tortfeasor was actually insured, if:
    1. The alleged tortfeasor cannot be located for service of process after a reasonable attempt to serve the alleged tortfeasor; and
* * *
And the mere act of specifying a procedure for determining the insured's right to recover UM benefits from the insurer does not directly limit such benefits, at least so long as the procedure specified is not unduly burdensome. Peterman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 948 P.2d 63 (Colo. App. 1997), rev'd on other grounds, 961 P.2d 487 (Colo. 1998).
The phrase “bodily injury, sickness, or disease” in subsection (1)(a) does not include emotional distress absent a physical manifestation of the injury. Hence, this section does not require an insurer to provide benefits for purely emotional harm. Williams v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 195 P.3d 1158 (Colo. App. 2008).
Where a motor vehicle is being used in a manner reasonably foreseeable at the time the parties contracted for insurance and the “use” of the vehicle is inextricably linked to a plaintiff's injury, plaintiff is entitled to recover under the policy. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Kastner, 77 P.3d 1256 (Colo. 2003).
Limiting underinsured benefits to bodily injuries or deaths sustained by a person insured by the policy is not void as against public policy. Jones v. AIU Ins. Co., 51 P.3d 1044 (Colo. App. 2001).
The key to the application of this section is the inability of the innocent injured party to recover for a loss caused by another's negligence, whether that person is known or unknown. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 527 P.2d 918 (1974).
Section requires coverage for hit-and-run drivers. While the language of this section focuses on the problems of an uninsured motor vehicle, its applicability is not limited to those situations in which the identity of the negligent party is known. Furthermore, the declaration of public policy expresses the general assembly's prime concern as the need to compensate the innocent driver for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages cannot be recovered. Thus, this section does require coverage for hit-and-run drivers. Farmers Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 527 P.2d 918 (1974).
Section requires coverage for accidents involving drivers having governmental immunity. The phrase “legally entitled to recover damages”, as used in this section, means that the insured must be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave rise to damages and the extent of those damages. But where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Borjas v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 33 P.3d 1265 (Colo. App. 2001).
Where recovery from the driver is precluded solely because of the Worker's Compensation Act of Colorado, denial of coverage would contravene legislative intent. Am. Family Mut. Ins. v. Ashour, , 410 P.3d 753 .
A “named insured” under subsection (1)(a) is the person or entity listed as the named insured on the policy or the purchaser of the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
Based on that definition, automobile insurers have no duty to provide notice of the availability of UM/UIM to additional insureds that are covered by the policy. Maxwell v. James River Ins. Co., 401 F. Supp. 3d 1183 (D. Colo. 2019 ).
* * *
Purpose of section is to provide insurance protection against injuries and damages caused by financially irresponsible uninsured motorists. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 852 P.2d 459 (Colo. 1993) (decided prior to 1992 amendment); Freeman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 946 P.2d 584 (Colo. App. 1997).
The purpose of underinsured motorist coverage is to enable an insured to receive coverage to the extent necessary to compensate fully for a loss caused by the conduct of a financially irresponsible driver. Freeman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 946 P.2d 584 (Colo. App. 1997).
This section is to assure that a person injured by an uninsured motorist is compensated to the same extent as one injured by a motorist who is insured in compliance with the law. Section 10-4-711 requires coverage only for accidents that occur within the United States, its territories or possessions, Canada, and Puerto Rico. Gonzales v. Allstate Ins. Co., 51 P.3d 1103 (Colo. App. 2002).
This section does not allow a plaintiff to recover benefits in excess of the total amount of damages. Subsection (1)(c) limits UM/UIM benefits to “the difference, if any” between the defendant's policy limits and the actual damages sustained. Bailey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 133 , 429 P.3d 109.
* * *
The purpose of subsection (2) is to provide the prospective policyholder an opportunity to make an informed decision regarding the appropriate level of uninsured/underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) coverage. Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
In furtherance of that purpose, the subsection imposes a duty on the insurance company to offer the prospective policyholder the opportunity to purchase UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the policyholder's bodily injury liability limits up to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident. DeHerrera v. Sentry Ins. Co., 30 P.3d 167 (Colo. 2001); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
Subsection (2) creates a one-time duty upon an insurer to notify an insured of the nature and purpose of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage and to give such insured the opportunity to purchase such coverage in accordance with the insurer's rating plan. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905 (Colo. 1992).
But the insurer's duty of notification and offer must be performed in such a manner as is reasonably calculated to permit the insured to make an informed choice as to whether to purchase uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage in an amount which exceeds the minimum statutory liability limits. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, 830 P.2d 905 (Colo. 1992); Richardson v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 101 P.3d 1138 (Colo. App. 2004).
An insurer's failure to provide a stated premium (or formula for determining the premium) for optional, enhanced UM/UIM coverage does not in and of itself render insurer's offer insufficient under subsection (2). Airth v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 9 , __ P.3d __.
* * *
Former § 10-4-712 (3)(c)(II) (H) required insurer to offer higher UM/UIM coverage when insureds increased their bodily injury liability limits, regardless of whether the policy was a new policy, a replacement policy, or a renewal policy. Pacheco v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 583 F.3d 735 (10th Cir. 2009) (decided under law in effect in 2000).
Factors to consider in determining, under a totality of the circumstances approach, whether the insurer satisfied its duty to notify and offer higher UM/UIM coverage include the clarity with which the purpose of UM/UIM coverage was explained to the insured; whether the explanation was made orally or in writing; the specificity of the options made known to the insured; the price at which the different levels of UM/UIM coverage could be purchased; and any other circumstances bearing on the adequacy and clarity of the notification and offer. Pacheco v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 583 F.3d 735 (10th Cir. 2009) (decided under law in effect in 2000).
A written rejection of coverage is required only with respect to the minimum UM/UIM coverage available under subsection (1) and not to the additional UM/UIM coverage available under subsection (2). Airth v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 2018 COA 9 , __ P.3d __.
“Stacking” provisions harmonized. Subsection (2) allows an insurer to prohibit stacking of UM/UIM limits only as to policies issued to the insured, not as to policies covering the insured but not issued to the insured or a resident relative. Therefore, under subsection (4)(a), the policy limits of two policies could be combined to determine whether the tortfeasor was underinsured. Progressive Spec. Ins. Co.
* * *