2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 3 - Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11 - Unfair Competition - Deceptive Practices
§ 10-3-1116. Remedies for Unreasonable Delay or Denial of Benefits - Required Contract Provision - Frivolous Actions - Severability - Definition - Rules
* * *
Insured may bring a claim to recover two times the amount of covered benefits that insurer unreasonably delayed or denied even though insurer paid a portion of those benefits and insured seeks the remainder in another claim. Rabin v. Fid. Nat'l Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 863 F. Supp. 2d 1107 (D. Colo. 2012 ); Nibert v. Geico Cas. Co., 2017 COA 23 , __ P.3d __.
Completion of a contractual insurance appraisal process, unlike arbitration, does not preclude breach of contract and statutory bad faith claims as a matter of law under this section and § 10-3-1115 . The appraisal process determines the value of insured property, it does not determine the insurance company's liability for breach of contract or statutory bad faith delay. Andres Trucking Co. v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 2018 COA 144 , __ P.3d __.
A statutory damages award of two times a delayed benefit -- even when that benefit has already been paid, resulting in an effective payment to an insured of three times the contracted benefit -- is contemplated by the plain meaning of this section. Nibert v. Geico Cas. Co., 2017 COA 23 , __ P.3d __.
This section and § 10-3-1115 impose on insurers a statutory standard of liability in addition to and different from that required to prove a claim for breach of the common law duty of good faith and fair dealing as expressed in § 10-3-1113 . Kisselman v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 292 P.3d 964 (Colo. App. 2011).
Because the repair vendor was “asserting an entitlement to benefits owed . . . on behalf of” the insureds, the repair vendor is a first-party claimant for purposes of § 10-3-1115 and this section. Kyle W. Larson Enters. v. Allstate Ins., 2012 COA 160 M, 305 P.3d 409.
Liability under this section and § 10-3-1115 is not limited to claims-handling conduct. Home Loan Inv. Co. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 827 F.3d 1256 (10th Cir. 2016).
A third-party administrator or a plan advisor may not be held liable for unreasonable denial of benefits. “A person engaged in the business of insurance” includes only those individuals or entities against whom a common law claim of bad faith breach of insurance would lie. Riccatone v. Colo. Choice Health Plans, , 315 P.3d 203 .
Under this section, the measure of recovery for unreasonable delay or denial of benefits is the “covered benefit” the payment of which was unreasonably delayed or denied. There is no requirement under § 10-3-1115 that a claimant suffer and prove “damages” attributable to any unreasonable delay or denial. If an insurer unreasonably delayed payment of a covered benefit, the claimant is entitled under this section to an award of two times the covered benefit. Etherton v. Owners Ins. Co., 829 F.3d 1209 (10th Cir. 2016).
This section provides for an award of a penalty equaling two times the covered benefit in addition to a plaintiff's damages awarded in a breach of contract claim. Home Loan Inv. Co. v. St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 827 F.3d 1256 (10th Cir. 2016).
An insured may bring both a claim under this section and a breach-of-contract claim and, if successful, recover under both claims because the acts constituting the two claims are factually separate from each other. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Barriga, 2018 CO 42, 418 P.3d 1181.
Where an adversarial proceeding is filed and a genuine disagreement as to the amount of compensatory damages exists, the duty to negotiate is suspended, and there is no duty to advance payment of claims. Baker v. Allied Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 939 F. Supp. 2d 1091 (D. Colo. 2013 ).
Attorney fees and costs must be determined before a trial court may enter a final judgment because attorney fees and costs are components of damages under this statute. Hall v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 2012 COA 201 , 292 P.3d 1196; Stresscon Corp. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co., 2013 COA 131 , 373 P.3d 615, rev'd on other grounds, 2016 CO 22M, 370 P.3d 140.
* * *