2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 3 - Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11 - Unfair Competition - Deceptive Practices
§ 10-3-1104. Unfair Methods of Competition - Unfair or Deceptive Practices
* * *
or purchasing, or offering to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or in connection therewith any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
    7. Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
      1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
      2. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
      3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
      4. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
      5. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
      6. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
* * *
    30. Willfully or repeatedly violating section 10-11-108 (1)(c) or (1)(d), including a willful or repeated violation through the creation or operation of an improper affiliated business arrangement;
    31. Violation of the “Physician and Dentist Designation Disclosure Act”, article 38 of title 25, C.R.S.;
    32. Violation of section 10-16-705 (6.5) or (10.5);
    33. Unfair compensation practices: Basing the compensation of claims employees or contracted claims personnel, including compensation in the form of performance bonuses or incentives, on any of the following:
      1. The number of policies canceled;
      2. The number of times coverage is denied;
      3. The use of a quota limiting or restricting the number or volume of claims; or
      4. The use of an arbitrary quota or cap limiting or restricting the amount of claims payments without due consideration of the merits of the claim;
    34. Violation of section 8-43-401.5, C.R.S.;
    35. Violation of part 6 of article 43 of title 8, C.R.S.;
    36. Violation of section 10-7-703 of the “Insurable Interest Act”, part 7 of article 7 of this title;
    37. Engaging in stranger originated life insurance;
    38. Paying a fee or rebate or giving or promising anything of value to a jailer, peace officer, clerk, deputy clerk, an employee of a court, district attorney or district attorney's employees, or a person who has power to arrest or to hold a person in custody as a result of writing a bail bond;
* * *