2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 3 - Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11 - Unfair Competition - Deceptive Practices
§ 10-3-1104. Unfair Methods of Competition - Unfair or Deceptive Practices
* * *
      12. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured or claimant, or the physician of either of them, to submit a preliminary claim report, and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the same information; or
      13. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage; or
      14. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement; or
      15. Raising as a defense or partial offset in the adjustment of a third-party claim the defense of comparative negligence as set forth in section 13-21-111, C.R.S., without conducting a reasonable investigation and developing substantial evidence in support thereof. At such time as the issue is raised under this subparagraph (XV), the insurer shall furnish to the commissioner a written statement setting forth reasons as to why a defense under the comparative negligence doctrine is valid.
      16. Excluding medical benefits under health-care coverage subject to article 16 of this title to any covered individual based solely on that individual's casual or nonprofessional participation in the following activities: Motorcycling; snowmobiling; off-highway vehicle riding; skiing; or snowboarding; or
      17. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt resolution of medical payment claims;
    8. Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures: Failing of any insurer to maintain a complete record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, and the time it took to process each complaint. For purposes of this paragraph (i), “complaint” shall mean any written communication primarily expressing a grievance.
    9. Misrepresentation in insurance applications: Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to any application for an insurance policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any person;
    10. Requiring, directly or indirectly, any insured or claimant to submit to any polygraph test concerning any application for or any claim under any policy of insurance;
    11. Violation of or noncompliance with any insurance law in part 6 of article 4 of this title;
    12. Failure to make promptly a full refund or credit of all unearned premiums to the person entitled thereto upon termination of insurance coverage;
* * *