2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 3 - Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11 - Unfair Competition - Deceptive Practices
§ 10-3-1104. Unfair Methods of Competition - Unfair or Deceptive Practices
* * *
therewith any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
    7. Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
      1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
      2. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
      3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
      4. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
      5. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
      6. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
      7. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
      8. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; or
      9. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; or
      10. Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; or
      11. Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; or
* * *
      16. Excluding medical benefits under health-care coverage subject to article 16 of this title to any covered individual based solely on that individual's casual or nonprofessional participation in the following activities: Motorcycling; snowmobiling; off-highway vehicle riding; skiing; or snowboarding; or
      17. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt resolution of medical payment claims;
    8. Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures: Failing of any insurer to maintain a complete record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, and the time it took to process each complaint. For purposes of this paragraph (i), “complaint” shall mean any written communication primarily expressing a grievance.
    9. Misrepresentation in insurance applications: Making false or fraudulent statements or representations on or relative to any application for an insurance policy, for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any person;
    10. Requiring, directly or indirectly, any insured or claimant to submit to any polygraph test concerning any application for or any claim under any policy of insurance;
    11. Violation of or noncompliance with any insurance law in part 6 of article 4 of this title;
* * *