2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 3 - Regulation of Insurance Companies
Part 11 - Unfair Competition - Deceptive Practices
§ 10-3-1104. Unfair Methods of Competition - Unfair or Deceptive Practices
* * *
    6. Rebates: Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, knowingly permitting, or offering to make, or making any contract of insurance or agreement as to such contract, other than as plainly expressed in the insurance contract issued thereon, or paying, or allowing, or giving, or offering to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, as inducement to such insurance or annuity, any rebate of premiums payable on the contract, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in the contract; or giving, or selling, or purchasing, or offering to give, sell, or purchase, as inducement to such insurance contract or annuity or in connection therewith any stocks, bonds, or other securities of any insurance company or other corporation, association, or partnership, or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, or anything of value whatsoever not specified in the contract;
    7. Unfair claim settlement practices: Committing or performing, either in willful violation of this part 11 or with such frequency as to indicate a tendency to engage in a general business practice, any of the following:
      1. Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; or
      2. Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; or
      3. Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; or
      4. Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; or
      5. Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed; or
      6. Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; or
      7. Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds; or
      8. Attempting to settle a claim for less than the amount to which a reasonable man would have believed he was entitled by reference to written or printed advertising material accompanying or made part of an application; or
      9. Attempting to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured; or
      10. Making claims payments to insureds or beneficiaries not accompanied by statement setting forth the coverage under which the payments are being made; or
      11. Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; or
      12. Delaying the investigation or payment of claims by requiring an insured or claimant, or the physician of either of them, to submit a preliminary claim report, and then requiring the subsequent submission of formal proof of loss forms, both of which submissions contain substantially the same information; or
      13. Failing to promptly settle claims, where liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage; or
* * *