2021 Colorado Code
Title 10 - Insurance
Article 1 - General Provisions
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 10-1-102. Definitions
Universal Citation: CO Code § 10-1-102 (2021)
As used in this title 10, unless the context otherwise requires:
* * *
    3. For the purposes of a “company”, “corporation”, or “insurance company”, a reciprocal insurer shall be considered a single economic entity. (6.5) “Disqualified insurance company” means a company licensed as a captive insurance company under the laws of this state or the laws of another jurisdiction with gross receipts for the taxable year that consist fifty percent or less of premiums from arrangements that constitute insurance for federal income tax purposes.
  6. “Division” means the division of insurance.
  7. “Domestic” designates those companies incorporated or formed in this state.
  8. “Foreign”, when used without limitation, includes all those companies formed by authority of any other state or government.
  9. “Institution” means any entity including, but not limited to, a corporation, a joint-stock company, a limited liability company, an association, a bank, a trust, a partnership, a joint venture, a special district, a government, or a quasi-governmental agency.
  10. “Insurable interest in property” means every interest in property or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damnify the insured.
  11. “Insurance” means a contract whereby one, for consideration, undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified or ascertainable amount or benefit upon determinable risk contingencies, and includes annuities.
  12. “Insurer” means every person engaged as principal, indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of making contracts of insurance.
  13. “Motor vehicle rental agreement” means an agreement for the rental of a motor vehicle for transportation purposes, for a period of no more than ninety days, in return for a fee that is calculated on a daily, weekly, or monthly basis.
  14. “Motor vehicle rental company” means an entity that is in the business of renting, pursuant to motor vehicle rental agreements, motor vehicles that do not come within the definition of a commercial motor vehicle as set forth in section 42-2-402 (4), C.R.S.
  15. “Nonadmitted assets” includes, but is not limited to, those assets defined as nonadmitted by nationally recognized insurance statutory accounting principles. Nonadmitted assets shall not be taken into account in determining the financial condition of a company.
    1. “Qualified United States financial institution” means an institution that is:
      1. Organized or, in the case of a United States office of a foreign banking organization, licensed under the laws of the United States or any state thereof; and
      2. Regulated, supervised, and examined by United States federal or state authorities having regulatory authority over banks, trust companies, or savings and loan associations.
    2. If any qualified United States financial institution issues letters of credit, such institution shall have been determined by either the commissioner or the securities valuation office of the national association of insurance commissioners to meet such standards of financial condition and standing as are considered necessary and appropriate to regulate the quality of financial institutions whose letters of credit will be acceptable to the commissioner.
* * *