2021 Colorado Code
Title 1 - Elections
Article 40 - Initiative and Referendum
§ 1-40-111. Signatures - Affidavits - Notarization - List of Circulators and Notaries
- Any initiative or referendum petition shall be signed only by registered electors who are eligible to vote on the measure. Each registered elector shall sign his or her own signature and shall print his or her name, the address at which he or she resides, including the street number and name, the city and town, the county, and the date of signing. Each registered elector signing a petition shall be encouraged by the circulator of the petition to sign the petition in ink. In the event a registered elector is physically disabled or is illiterate and wishes to sign the petition, the elector shall sign or make his or her mark in the space so provided. Any person, but not a circulator, may assist the disabled or illiterate elector in completing the remaining information required by this subsection (1). The person providing assistance shall sign his or her name and address and shall state that such assistance was given to the disabled or illiterate elector.
- To each petition section shall be attached a signed, notarized, and dated affidavit executed by the person who circulated the petition section, which shall include his or her printed name, the address at which he or she resides, including the street name and number, the city or town, the county, and the date he or she signed the affidavit; that he or she has read and understands the laws governing the circulation of petitions; that he or she was a citizen of the United States and at least eighteen years of age at the time the section of the petition was circulated and signed by the listed electors; that he or she circulated the section of the petition; that each signature thereon was affixed in the circulator's presence; that each signature thereon is the signature of the person whose name it purports to be; that to the best of the circulator's knowledge and belief each of the persons signing the petition section was, at the time of signing, a registered elector; that he or she has not paid or will not in the future pay and that he or she believes that no other person has paid or will pay, directly or indirectly, any money or other thing of value to any signer for the purpose of inducing or causing such signer to affix his or her signature to the petition; that he or she understands that he or she can be prosecuted for violating the laws governing the circulation of petitions, including the requirement that a circulator truthfully completed the affidavit and that each signature thereon was affixed in the circulator's presence; and that he or she understands that failing to make himself or herself available to be deposed and to provide testimony in the event of a protest shall invalidate the petition section if it is challenged on the grounds of circulator fraud.
- A notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, unless: (b) (I) A notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, unless:
- The circulator is in the physical presence of the notary public; and
- The circulator has dated the affidavit and fully and accurately completed all of the personal information on the affidavit required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section.
- An affidavit that is notarized in violation of any provision of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be invalid.
- If the date signed by a circulator on an affidavit required pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) is different from the date signed by the notary public, the affidavit shall be invalid. If, notwithstanding sub-subparagraph (B) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), a notary public notarizes an affidavit that has not been dated by the circulator, the notarization date shall not cure the circulator's failure to sign the affidavit and the affidavit shall be invalid.
- A notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, unless: (b) (I) A notary public shall not notarize an affidavit required pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, unless:
- The secretary of state shall reject any section of a petition that does not have attached thereto a valid notarized affidavit that complies with all of the requirements set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (2). Any signature added to a section of a petition after the affidavit has been executed shall be invalid.
- for any protest that includes an allegation of circulator fraud that is pled with particularity regarding:
- Forgery of a registered elector's signature;
- Circulation of a petition section, in whole or part, by anyone other than the person who signs the affidavit attached to the petition section;
- Use of a false circulator name or address in the affidavit; or
- Payment of money or other things of value to any person for the purpose of inducing the person to sign the petition.
- Upon the finding by a district court or the secretary of state that the circulator of a petition section is unable to be deposed or to testify at trial or a hearing conducted by the secretary of state because the circulator has died, become mentally incompetent, or become medically incapacitated and physically unable to testify by any means whatsoever, the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (3) shall not apply to invalidate a petition section circulated by the circulator.
- for any protest that includes an allegation of circulator fraud that is pled with particularity regarding:
* * *