2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 4. Colorado Antitrust Act of 1992
Section 6-4-118. Statute of limitations.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-4-118 (2020)
(1) Any civil action commenced pursuant to this article shall be brought within four years from the date that such cause of action accrued. For purposes of this article, a cause of action accrues when the circumstances giving rise to the cause of action are discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence.
  1. Any criminal proceeding brought pursuant to this article shall be commenced withinsix years after the act complained of occurred.
  2. If any proceeding or action is commenced by the attorney general for any violationof this article, the running of the statute of limitations with respect to every cause of action based in whole or in part on any matter complained of therein shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter.
Source: L. 92: Entire article R&RE, p. 243, § 1, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 6-4-104, as it existed prior to 1992.