2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 16. Colorado Charitable Solicitations Act
Section 6-16-104.6. Paid solicitors - annual registration - filing of contracts - fees.
* * *
  2. Within ninety days after a solicitation campaign has been concluded, and on theanniversary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more than one year, the paid solicitor shall provide to the charitable organization and file with the secretary of state a financial report of the campaign, including gross proceeds and an itemization of all expenses or disbursements for any purpose. The report must be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state and must be signed and affirmed under penalty of perjury as defined in section 18-8-503 by the paid solicitor, or, if the paid solicitor is not an individual, by an authorized official of the paid solicitor, and by an authorized official of the charitable organization. The persons signing the report shall certify that the financial report is true and complete to the best of their knowledge.
  3. No person may act as a paid solicitor and no paid solicitor required to be registeredunder this section shall knowingly employ any person as an officer, trustee, director, or employee if such person, within the immediately preceding five years, has been convicted of, found guilty of, pled guilty or nolo contendere to, been adjudicated a juvenile violator of, or been incarcerated for any felony involving fraud, theft, larceny, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of property or any crime arising from the conduct of a solicitation for a charitable organization or sponsor, under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States, or has been enjoined within the immediately preceding five years under the laws of this or any other state or of the United States from engaging in deceptive conduct relating to charitable solicitations.
  4. Information filed pursuant to this section, except for residential addresses and telephone numbers of individuals and account numbers at banks or other financial institutions, is a public record for purposes of the public records law, part 2 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
  5. Filing fees for the annual registration of a paid solicitor, amendments thereto, solicitation notices, and financial reports shall be established by the secretary of state in amounts that reflects the costs of the secretary of state in administering the provisions of this article. All such fees collected shall be deposited in the department of state cash fund created in section 2421-104 (3)(b), C.R.S.
Source: L. 2001: Entire section added, p. 1239, § 3, effective May 9, 2002. L. 2003: IP(2) amended, p. 2497, § 4, effective June 5. L. 2005: IP(2) amended, p. 1288, § 4, effective June 3. L. 2012: (8) amended, (HB 12-1236), ch. 133, p. 458, § 3, effective January 1, 2013. L. 2014: (11) amended, (HB 14-1206), ch. 118, p. 421, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2016: (3)(h) and
(3)(i) amended and (3)(j) and (3.5) added, (HB 16-1129), ch. 262, p. 1076, § 3, effective August 10. L. 2017: IP(3), (5), (7)(i), and (9) amended, (HB 17-1158), ch. 160, p. 594, § 3, effective October 1, 2018.