2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-1211. Driver's license verification and data retention.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-1211 (2020)
(1) A car sharing program shall not enter into a car sharing agreement with a shared car driver unless the driver:
  1. Holds a driver's license, issued under article 2 of title 42, that authorizes the driver tooperate cars of the class of the shared car; or
  2. Is a nonresident who is exempt from licensure under section 42-2-102.
(2) A car sharing program shall keep a record of:
  1. The name and address of the shared car driver;
  2. The number of the driver's license of each shared car driver; and(c) The date and place of issuance of the driver's license.
Source: L. 2019: Entire part added, (SB 19-090), ch. 391, p. 3498, § 1, effective January 1, 2020. L. 2020: IP(1) amended, (HB 20-1402), ch. 216, p. 1041, § 6, effective June 30.
  1. Shared car equipment. A car sharing program is responsible for any equipment, including a GPS system, that is put in or on the car to monitor or facilitate the car sharing transaction. A car sharing program shall indemnify and hold harmless the shared car owner for any damage to or theft of the equipment during the sharing period, unless caused by the shared car owner. The car sharing program has the right to be indemnified from the shared car driver for any loss or damage to the equipment that occurs during the sharing period.
Source: L. 2019: Entire part added, (SB 19-090), ch. 391, p. 3498, § 1, effective January 1, 2020.
  1. Safety recalls. (1) When a shared car owner registers a shared car with a car sharing program and before the shared car is available for car sharing, the car sharing program shall:
  1. Verify that the shared car does not have any open safety recalls for which the repairshave not been made; and
  2. Notify the shared car owner of the requirements under subsection (2) of this section.
  1. If the shared car owner has actual notice of a safety recall on the shared car, a sharedcar owner shall not make the shared car available with a car sharing program until the safety recall repair has been made.
  2. If a shared car owner has actual notice of a safety recall on a shared car while available for sharing with a car sharing program, the shared car owner shall remove the shared car's availability with the car sharing program:
  1. As soon as practicable, but no later than seventy-two hours, after receiving the noticeof the safety recall; and
  2. Until the safety recall repair has been made.
  1. If a shared car owner has actual notice of a safety recall during the sharing period,the shared car owner shall notify both the shared car driver and the car sharing program about the safety recall.