2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-109. Remedies.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-109 (2020)
(1) If any person fails to cooperate with any investigation pursuant to section 6-1-107 or fails to obey any subpoena pursuant to section 6-1-108, the attorney general or a district attorney may apply to the appropriate district court for an appropriate order to effect the purposes of this article 1. The application shall state that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the order applied for is necessary to investigate a deceptive trade practice as defined in this article 1. If the court is satisfied that reasonable grounds exist, the court in its order may:
  1. Grant injunctive relief restraining the sale or advertisement of any property by suchperson;
  2. Require the attendance of or the production of documents by such person, or both;
  3. Grant such other or further relief as may be necessary to obtain compliance by suchperson.
Source: L. 69: p. 374, § 6. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-6. L. 77: IP(1) amended, p. 349, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2018: IP(1) amended, (HB 18-1028), ch. 42, p. 467, § 1, effective March 15.