2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-103. Attorney general and district attorneys concurrently responsible for enforcement.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-103 (2020)
The attorney general and the district attorneys of the several judicial districts of this state are concurrently responsible for the enforcement of this article 1. Until the Colorado supreme court adopts a venue provision relating to this article 1, actions instituted pursuant to this article 1 may be brought in the county where an alleged deceptive trade practice occurred or where any portion of a transaction involving an alleged deceptive trade practice occurred, or in the county where the principal place of business of any defendant is located, or in the county in which any defendant resides. An action under this article 1 brought by the attorney general or a district attorney does not require proof that a deceptive trade practice has a significant public
impact.
Source: L. 69: p. 376, § 11. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-11. L. 73: p. 620, § 4. L. 77: Entire section R&RE, p. 348, § 1, effective July 1. L. 87: Entire section amended, p. 357, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2019: Entire section amended, (HB 19-1289), ch. 268, p. 2515, § 1, effective May 23.