2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 40 - Utilities
Article 2. Public Utilities Commission - Renewable Energy Standard
Section 40-2-123. New energy technologies - consideration by commission - incentives definitions - legislative declaration.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 40-2-123 (2020)
(1) (a) The commission shall give the fullest possible consideration to the cost-effective implementation of new clean energy and energy-efficient technologies in its consideration of generation acquisitions for electric utilities, bearing in mind the beneficial contributions such technologies make to Colorado's energy security, economic prosperity, insulation from fuel price increases, and environmental protection, including risk mitigation in areas of high wildfire risk as designated by the state forest service. The commission shall consider utility investments in energy efficiency to be an acceptable use of ratepayer moneys.
  1. The commission may give consideration to the likelihood of new environmental regulation and the risk of higher future costs associated with the emission of greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide when it considers utility proposals to acquire resources. Where utilities eliminate or reduce carbon dioxide emissions through the use of capture and sequestration, the commission may consider the benefits of using carbon dioxide for enhanced oil recovery or other uses.
  2. The commission shall give the fullest possible consideration to proposals under thereenergize Colorado program, created in section 24-33-115, C.R.S., with particular attention to those projects offering the prospect of job creation and local economic growth.
  1. Repealed.
  2. (a) (I) Energy is critically important to Colorado's welfare and development and its use has a profound impact on the economy and environment. In order to diversify Colorado's energy resources, attract new businesses and jobs, promote development of rural economies, minimize water use for electric generation, reduce the impact of volatile fuel prices, and improve the natural environment of the state, the general assembly finds it in the best interests of the citizens of Colorado to develop and utilize solar energy resources in increasing amounts.
(II) For purposes of this subsection (3), "utility-scale" means projects with nameplate ratings in excess of two megawatts.
(b) The commission may consider whether acquisition of utility-scale solar resources is in the public interest, taking into account the associated costs and benefits, and, if so, the appropriate amount of utility-scale solar resources that should be acquired. In making this determination, the commission may consider the following potential attributes of utility-scale solar electric generation:
  1. Whether the proposed generation could provide energy storage to match the timesduring which utility generation is generally higher cost;
  2. Whether the proposed generation, due to modularity, scalability, and rapid deployment, could result in reduction of performance and financial risk for the utility;
* * *