2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 37 - Water And Irrigation
Article 60. Colorado Water Conservation Board
Section 37-60-106. Duties of the board - legislative declaration.
(1) It is the duty of the board to promote the conservation of the waters of the state of Colorado in order to secure the greatest utilization of such waters and the utmost prevention of floods; and in particular, and without limiting the general character of this section, the board has the power and it is its duty:
* * *
  11. In general, to take such action and have such powers as are incidental to the foregoing specific provisions and to the general purposes of this article;
  12. To enter into contracts as provided in sections 37-60-119 to 37-60-122 for the construction of conservation projects which, as authorized by the general assembly under procedures set forth in section 37-60-122, will conserve and utilize for the best advantage of the people of this state the water and power resources of the state, including projects beyond the boundaries of the state of Colorado located on interstate waters when the benefit of such project accrues to the citizens of the state of Colorado, upon application under such rules and regulations as the board shall establish;
  13. To file applications in the name of the department of natural resources for the appropriation of water;
  14. To take all action necessary to acquire or perfect water rights for projects sponsoredby the board;
  15. To sell or otherwise dispose of property owned by the board, in the name of the stateof Colorado, as a result of expenditures from the Colorado water conservation board construction fund in such manner as to be most advantageous to the state. Proceeds from such sale or disposal shall accrue to the Colorado water conservation board construction fund and shall not revert to the general fund at the close of any fiscal year.
  16. To make grants pursuant to the provisions of section 37-60-122.2 (2) for fish andwildlife resources;
  17. To make a mitigation recommendation pursuant to the provisions of section 37-60122.2 (1) constituting the official position of the state of Colorado regarding mitigation to maintain a balance between the development of the state's water resources and the protection of the state's fish and wildlife resources;
  18. To foster the conservation of the water of the state of Colorado by the promotion andimplementation of sound measures to enhance water use efficiency in order to serve all the water needs of the state, to assure the availability of adequate supplies for future uses, and to assure that necessary water services are provided at a reasonable cost; (s) Repealed.
  1. To enter into one or more agreements with the Colorado water resources and powerdevelopment authority and any other entities to assist in the development of the water resources of the state.
  2. Repealed.
(2) The board may coordinate with the United States secretary of the interior and the United States secretary of agriculture to develop plans that conserve and develop water resources consistent with this article for federal lands pursuant to 16 U.S.C. sec. 530, 16 U.S.C. sec. 1604, and 43 U.S.C. sec. 1712.
Source: L. 37: p. 1304, § 11. CSA: C. 173B, § 11. CRS 53: § 148-1-11. C.R.S. 1963: § 149-1-11. L. 66: p. 44, § 8. L. 67: p. 294, § 5. L. 71: p. 1343, § 1. L. 77: (1)(o) amended, p. 1692, § 1, effective March 4; (1)(h) R&RE, p. 1691, § 1, effective March 26. L. 80: (1)(o) amended, p. 698, § 1, effective May 2; (1)(o) amended, p. 695, § 1, effective June 5. L. 87: (1)(p) and (1)(q) added, p. 1295, § 2, effective July 13. L. 91: (1)(r) added, p. 2023, § 3, effective June 4. L. 2003: (2) added, p. 1035, § 5, effective April 17; (1)(s) and (1)(t) added, p. 2410, § 2, effective June 5. L. 2014: (1)(u) added, (SB 14-115), ch. 187, p. 697, § 1, effective May 15. L. 2019: (1)(u) repealed, (SB 19-212), ch. 121, p. 525, § 2, effective April 17.
Editor's note: (1) Subsection (1)(s)(II) provided for the repeal of subsection (1)(s), effective upon the rejection by the registered electors of the state voting on the ballot question submitted pursuant to § 37-60-203. (See L. 2003, p. 2410.) The vote count on the measure at the general election held November 4, 2003, was as follows:
FOR: 307,412
AGAINST: 627,716
(2) Subsection (1)(u) was relocated to § 37-60-106.3 in 2019.
Cross references: (1) For duties of the board with respect to groundwater, see § 37-90117; for eminent domain proceedings, see articles 1 to 7 of title 38.
  1. In 1991, subsection (1)(r) was added by the "Water Conservation Act of 1991". Forthe short title and the legislative declaration, see sections 1 and 2 of chapter 328, Session Laws of Colorado 1991.
  2. For the legislative declaration contained in the 2003 act enacting subsection (2), seesection 1 of chapter 145, Session Laws of Colorado 2003.