2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 37 - Water And Irrigation
Article 45. Water Conservancy Districts
Section 37-45-118. General powers.
(1) The board has power on behalf of said district:
  1. To have perpetual succession;
* * *
  3. To fix rates at which water not allotted to lands, as provided in paragraph (f) of thissubsection (1), shall be sold, leased, or otherwise disposed of; but rates shall be equitable although not necessarily equal or uniform, for like classes of service throughout the district;
  4. To enter into contracts, employ and retain personal services, and employ laborers; tocreate, establish, and maintain such offices and positions as shall be necessary and convenient for the transaction of the business of the district; and to elect, appoint, and employ such officers, attorneys, agents, and employees therefor as found by the board to be necessary and convenient;
  5. To adopt plans and specifications for the works for which the district was organized,which plans and specifications may at any time be changed or modified by the board. Such plans shall include maps, profiles, and such other data and descriptions as may be necessary to set forth the location and character of the works, and a copy thereof shall be kept in the office of the district and open to public inspection.
  6. To appropriate and otherwise acquire water and water rights within or without thestate; to develop, store, and transport water; to subscribe for, purchase, and acquire stock in canal companies, water companies, and water users' associations; to provide, sell, lease, and deliver water for municipal and domestic purposes, irrigation, power, milling, manufacturing, mining, metallurgical, and any and all other beneficial uses and to derive revenue and benefits therefrom; to fix the terms and rates therefor; and to make and adopt plans for and to acquire, construct, operate, and maintain dams, reservoirs, canals, conduits, pipelines, tunnels, power plants, and any and all works, facilities, improvements, and property necessary or convenient therefor and, in the doing of all of said things, to obligate itself and execute and perform such obligations according to the tenor thereof; but the sale, leasing, and delivery of water for irrigation, domestic, and other beneficial purposes as provided in this section, whether the water is developed by the principal district or a subdistrict thereof, shall only be made for use within the boundaries of either the principal district or the subdistrict, or both; (k) Repealed.
  1. To invest or deposit any surplus money in the district treasury, including such moneyas may be in any sinking or escrow fund established for the purpose of providing for the payment of the principal of or interest on any contract or bonded or other indebtedness, or for any other purpose, not required for the immediate necessities of the district in any legal investment or depository authorized by the provisions of part 6 of article 75 of title 24, C.R.S., and such investment may be made by direct purchase of any issue of such legal investment, or part thereof, at the original sale of the same or by the subsequent purchase of such legal investment. Any legal investment thus made and held may be sold from time to time and the proceeds reinvested in any such legal investment. Sales of any such legal investment thus purchased and held shall be made in season so that the proceeds may be applied to the purposes for which the money with which the legal investments were originally purchased was placed in the treasury of the district. The functions and duties authorized by this paragraph (l) shall be performed under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the board. The board may appoint, by written resolution, one or more persons to act as custodians of the money of the district. Such persons shall give surety bonds in such amounts and form and for such purposes as the board requires.
  2. To refund bonded indebtedness incurred by the district under and pursuant to suchrules and regulations as shall be prescribed by the board;
  3. To borrow money and incur indebtedness and to issue bonds or other evidence ofsuch indebtedness;
  4. To adopt bylaws not in conflict with the constitution and laws of the state for carrying on the business, objects, and affairs of the board and of the district;
  5. To participate in the formulation and implementation of nonpoint source water pollution control programs related to agricultural practices in order to implement programs required or authorized under federal law and section 25-8-205 (5), C.R.S., enter into contracts and agreements, accept funds from any federal, state, or private sources, receive grants or loans, participate in education and demonstration programs, construct, operate, maintain, or replace facilities, and perform such other activities and adopt such rules and policies as the board deems necessary or desirable in connection with nonpoint source water pollution control programs related to agricultural practices;
  6. (I) To provide park and recreation improvements and services in connection with areservoir owned by the district and adjacent land if such improvements and services are not already being provided by another entity with respect to the reservoir and adjacent land.
  1. Once the board adopts a resolution to provide improvements and services pursuantto this paragraph (q), no other entity may provide park and recreation improvements and services with respect to the reservoir and adjacent land without the consent of the board.
  2. The district may exercise any powers that a park and recreation district has in connection with the provision of park and recreation improvements and services, including imposing rates, fees, and charges in connection with the improvements and services. The district may use any district revenues to provide the improvements and services.
* * *