2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 37 - Water And Irrigation
Article 45. Water Conservancy Districts
Section 37-45-118. General powers.
(1) The board has power on behalf of said district:
  1. To have perpetual succession;
  2. (I) (A) To take by appropriation, grant, purchase, bequest, devise, or lease, and tohold and enjoy water, waterworks, water rights, and sources of water supply, and any and all real and personal property of any kind within or without the district necessary or convenient to the full exercise of its powers;
  1. To sell, lease, encumber, alien, or otherwise dispose of water, waterworks, waterrights, and sources of supply of water for use within the district;
  2. To acquire, construct, or operate, control, and use any and all works, facilities, andmeans necessary or convenient to the exercise of its power, both within and without the district for the purpose of providing for the use of such water within the district and to do and perform any and all things necessary or convenient to the full exercise of the powers granted in this paragraph (b).
(II) Any works or facilities planned and designed for the exportation of water from the natural basin of the Colorado river and its tributaries in Colorado, by any district created under this article, shall be subject to the provisions of the Colorado river compact and the "Boulder Canyon Project Act". Any such works or facilities shall be designed, constructed, and operated in such manner that the present appropriations of water and, in addition thereto, prospective uses of water for irrigation and other beneficial consumptive use purposes, including consumptive uses for domestic, mining, and industrial purposes, within the natural basin of the Colorado river in the state of Colorado from which water is exported will not be impaired nor increased in cost at the expense of the water users within the natural basin. The facilities and other means for the accomplishment of said purpose shall be incorporated in and made a part of any project plans for the exportation of water from said natural basin in Colorado.
  1. To have and to exercise the power of eminent domain and dominant eminent domainand in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for public use to take any property necessary to the exercise of the powers granted in this article; except that such district shall not have or exercise the power of eminent domain over or by means thereof to acquire the title to or beneficial use of vested water rights for transmountain diversion, and in connection therewith such district shall not have the power to carry or transport water in transmountain diversion, the title to which has been acquired by any municipality by virtue of eminent domain proceedings against any such vested rights;
  2. (I) To construct and maintain works and establish and maintain facilities across oralong any public street or highway and in, upon, or over any vacant public lands which public lands are now, or may become, the property of the state of Colorado and to construct works and establish and maintain facilities across any stream of water or watercourse; except that the district shall promptly restore any such street or highway to its former state of usefulness as nearly as may be and shall not use the same in such manner as to completely or unnecessarily impair the usefulness thereof. The grant of the right to use such vacant state lands shall be effective upon the filing by such district with the state board of land commissioners of an application showing the boundaries, extent, and locations of the lands, rights-of-way, or easements desired for such purposes.
  1. If the land, rights-of-way, or easements for which application is made is for theconstruction of any aqueduct, ditch, pipeline, conduit, tunnel, or other works for the conveyance of water, or for roads, or for poles or towers and wires for the conveyance of electrical energy, or for telephonic or telegraphic communication, no compensation shall be charged the district therefor, unless in the opinion of the state board of land commissioners the construction of such works will render the remainder of the legal subdivision through which such works are to be constructed valueless or unsalable, in which event the district shall pay for the lands to be taken and for such portion of any legal subdivision which in the opinion of the board is rendered valueless or unsalable, at the rate of two dollars and fifty cents per acre. If the lands for which application is made are for purposes other than the construction of roads or works for the conveyance of water or electricity or telephonic or telegraphic communication, such district shall pay to the state for such lands at the rate of two dollars and fifty cents per acre.
  2. Upon filing such application, accompanied by map or plat showing the location orproposed location of such works or facilities, the fee title to so much of such state lands as shall be necessary or convenient to enable such district efficiently and without interference to construct, maintain, and operate its works and to establish, maintain, and operate its facilities shall be conveyed to said district by patent. If an easement or right-of-way only over such lands is sought by the district, such easement or right-of-way shall be evidenced by permit or grant executed by or on behalf of the state board of land commissioners. The state board of land commissioners may reserve easements or rights-of-way, in the public, across any lands in such patents, grants, or permits described for streets, roads, and highways theretofore established according to law. Before any such patent, grant, or permit is executed, any compensation due to the state under the provisions hereof must be paid. No fee shall be exacted from the district for any patent, permit, or grant so issued or for any service rendered hereunder.
* * *